Quick Search

PRODUCTS

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

Cas no:8001-78-3

Synonym: hydrogenated castor oil; castor wax; Castor oil, hydrogenated; Glyceryl tris(12-hydroxystearate); Trihydroxystearin; Thixin R; 139-44-6

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

Cas no:8001-78-3

Synonym: hydrogenated castor oil; castor wax; Castor oil, hydrogenated; Glyceryl tris(12-hydroxystearate); Trihydroxystearin; Thixin R; 139-44-6; Glycerol tris(12-hydroxystearate); Thixcin E; Tixcin R; 12-Hydroxystearic acid triglyceride; Tri-12-hydroxystearin; 12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, glyceryl ester; Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, triester with glycerol; 1,2,3-Propanetriyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate); 2,3-bis(12-hydroxyoctadecanoyloxy)propyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate; 12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, triester with glycerol; castor oil, hydrogenated ; Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester; Hydrogenated castor oil; Castorwax; Castorwax NF; Rice syn wax; Unitina HR; Castorwax MP-70; Castorwax MP-80; Castor oil hydrogenated; Olio di ricino idrogenate ; Castor oil, hydrogenated; EC 232-292-2; Glyceryl tri(12-hydroxystearate); NSC-2389; Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, 1,1',1''-(1,2,3-propanetriyl) ester; Octadecanoic acid, triester with glycerol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol tri(12-hydroxystearate); FT-0623513; NS00014172; Propane-1,2,3-triyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate); W-108215; 12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester; Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, 1,2, 3-propanetriyl ester; 2,3-Bis((12-hydroxyoctadecanoyl)oxy)propyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate; 1,2,3-Propanetriyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate) [ACD/IUPAC Name]; 1,2,3-Propantriyl-tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoat) [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]; 2,3-Bis((12-hydroxyoctadecanoyl)oxy)propyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate; 205-364-6 [EINECS]; Glycerol tris(12-hydroxystearate); Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester [ACD/Index Name]; Propane-1,2,3-triyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate); Tris(12-hydroxyoctadécanoate) de 1,2,3-propanetriyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name];[139-44-6]; 1,2,3-Propanetriyltris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoatato); 12-HYDROXYOCTADECANOIC ACID 1,2,3-PROPANETRIYL ESTER; 12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, glyceryl ester; 12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, triester with glycerol; 12-Hydroxystearic acid triglyceride; 139-44-6 [RN]; 2,3-bis(12-hydroxyoctadecanoyloxy) propyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate; Glycerol tris (12-hydroxystearate); Glyceryl tris (12-hydroxystearate); Glyceryl tris(12-hydroxystearate); Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, 1,2, 3-propanetriyl ester; octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, triester with glycerol; Tri-12-hydroxystearin; TRIHYDROXYSTEARIN; CASTOR OIL, HYDROGENATED; HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL Aceite de castor hidrogenado, Huile de ricin hydrogénée; Hydriertes Rizinusöl; Olio di ricino idrogenato; HCO; hydrogenated    ricinus communis oil; 

Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is an opaque, white vegetable wax. Hydrogenated castor oil is produced by the hydrogenation of pure castor oil often in the presence of a nickel catalyst to increase the rate of reaction.The hydrogenation of castor oil forms saturated molecules of hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax); this saturation is responsible for the hard, brittle and insoluble nature of the wax.
hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is used in polishes, oils paints (Old Holland, Lefranc), cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication and coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and petrochemical products is required. hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is also useful in polyurethane coating formulation, as it contains three secondary hydroxyl groups. These coating compositions are useful as a top coat varnish for leather, wood and rubber. hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) can also be added to beeswax for encaustic painting.
Properties of hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) : solubility Practically insoluble in water; soluble in acetone, chloroform, and methylene chloride. Stability of hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) :Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
functions of hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax)kin-conditioning agent - occlusive, viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous, emollient, emulsifying, skin conditioning, surfactant, and viscosity controlling
about the chemical: hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) ingredient is produced by hydrogenation of Ricinus communis (Castor) seed oil.
Castor oil is obtained from castor seeds.This is here hydrogenated to change its consistency at room temperature and make it solid: this makes it a waxy material. hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is then used in many cosmetics as emollient, film-forming agent or over-greasing. hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is allowed in organic.
Emollient  of hydrogenated castor oil: Softens and softens the skin
Emulsifying of hydrogenated castor oil  : Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil)
Skin conditioning of hydrogenated castor oil : Keeps the skin in good condition
Surfactant of hydrogenated castor oil  : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product when it is used
Viscosity controlling of hydrogenated castor oil : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
hydrogenated castor oil  ingredient is present in 1.7% of cosmetics.
Deodorant stick (25.24%)
Eyebrow pencil (21.45%)
Lip cream (18.49%)
Specific care for the lips (14.61%)
Lipstick (14.37%)
A chemically modified version of castor oil that results in a solid, waxy material that serves as an emollient and consistency building material. Hydrogenated castor oil also has some unique moisturizing properties as it is both occlusive and humectant.  The former one is common for oils and waxes and it means that it sits on top of the skin hindering water to evaporate out of the top layers. The latter one, the humectant property, is surprising and comes from the unique property of ricinoleic acid (the dominant fatty acid in castor oil)  having an extra water-loving -OH group on its otherwise oil-loving fatty chain. We have some more info about this at castor oil.
What is Hydrogenated Castor Oil?
Hydrogenated Castor Oil, also known as castor wax, is derived from castor beans (Ricinus communis), which is typically a liquid at room temperature, that has been processed by adding hydrogen to make it more stable and raises its melting point so that hydrogenated Castor Oil is a solid at room temperature. Hydrogenated Castor Oil is odorless and insoluble in water.
Historically, ancient Egyptians used castor oil as fuel for their lamps. Castor oil has also been used as a lubricant in machine and aircraft engines, and is added to certain paints, dyes and varnishes as well. Ingestion of pure castor oil works as a laxative to treat constipation Hydrogenated Castor Oil.
What does hydrogenated castor oil do?
Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a hard, waxy substance with a unique structure. Hydrogenated castor oil works with the other oils and waxes in the antiperspirant base to give the stick a firm but spreadable consistency. In all cases, because hydrogenated castor oil is insoluble in water, hydrogenated castor oil is not readily washed away. 
How is hydrogenated castor oil  made?
Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health. The castor oil is expeller pressed from the beans of the castor plant (Ricinus communis) and then purified by heat and filtration. hydrogenated castor oil As mentioned the oils is a liquid at room temperature. The process of hydrogenation adds saturation to the oil, which increases the melting point and results in the hydrogenated oil being a solid at room temperature. The process of hydrogenation requires that the oil be heated under pressure in the presence of a nickel catalyst. The nickel is then reclaimed and reused for environmental reasons.
What are the alternatives?
The synthetic polymers (polysiloxanes), also known as silicones, are very commonly used as an alternative for their ability to provide an easily applied and water resistant product. Other materials that can be used for this purpose in personal care products specifically include synthetic waxes, petroleum waxes, or other ethoxylated oils, which would not meet our Stewardship Model hydrogenated castor oil .
Is hydrogenated castor oil right option for me?
Hydrogenated Castor Oil has a long history of safe use in personal care products.
Use Classification of hydrogenated castor oil
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Processing Aids and Additives
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green half-circle Green half-circle - The chemical is expected to be of low concern
Cosmetics -> Emollient; Emulsifying; Skin conditioning; Solvent; Surfactant; Viscosity controlling
Drug hydrogenated castor oil , inactive_ingredient    Pharmaceutical related
Personal_care, cosmetics, hydrogenated castor oil eye    General term for personal care products related to the eye (e.g. eye care products)
Personal_care, cosmetics,  hydrogenated castor oilface    Personal care products used on the face (includes facial treatments, oil and blemish control, make-up removers, facial cleansers)
Personal_care, cosmetics, hydrogenated castor oil lips    Subcategory of personal care and cosmetics, lip care products
Pesticide, animal, inert_ingredient     hydrogenated castor oilInert ingredients in a pesticide
Pesticide, food_additive    hydrogenated castor oil Includes spices, extracts, colorings, flavors, etc added to food for human consumption
Pesticide, inert_ingredient     hydrogenated castor oil Inert ingredients in a pesticide
Industry Uses of hydrogenated castor oil; Adhesives and sealant chemicals; Lubricants and lubricant additives; Paint additives and coating additives not described by other categories, Processing aids, not otherwise listed, Viscosity adjustors
Consumer Uses of hydrogenated castor oil; Building/construction materials not covered elsewhere, Electrical and electronic products, Laundry and dishwashing products, Lubricants and greases, Paints and coatings, personal care products
Industry Processing Sectors of hydrogenated castor oil; Adhesive manufacturing, Construction, Miscellaneous manufacturing, Paint and coating manufacturing, Petroleum lubricating oil and grease manufacturing, Plastics product manufacturing, Soap, cleaning compound, and toilet preparation manufacturing, Transportation equipment manufacturing
Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a hard brittle, a high melting point waxy substance with a faint characteristic of fatty wax odour and is tasteless. It is compatible with beeswax, carnauba and candelilla wax. It is relatively insoluble in most organic solvents though it will dissolve in a number of solvents and oils at an elevated temperature on cooling will form gels or a paste like mass. It forms a smooth, stable anionic emulsion with emulsifiers and triethanolamine stearate. It can also be emulsified with a cationic emulsifying agent, making emulsions that are also stable. It is mainly used in plastics, textiles, lubricants, powder coating etc.
Known for wholesaling and supplying high-quality Special Chemical Compounds, Chemi Enterprises LLP was set up in the year 1989. The product range offered by us is inclusive of Lithophone Chemicals, Barium Stearate Chemicals and Barite Oil Drilling Chemicals. Offered special chemical compounds are processed from the best quality ingredients that are sourced from trusted vendors of the industry. Their precise pH value, accurate composition and optimum purity, makes these special chemical compounds highly demanded in the market. The offered special chemical compounds can be stored for longer period of time, owing to their longer and enhanced shelf life.
Before dispatch at the customers’ end, the offered special chemical compounds are packed with standardised packaging to enhance that its characteristic properties are intact. Our large processing capacity and excellent storage have helped us in meeting the bulk demands in the most efficient manner. In addition to this, the offered special chemical compounds are available with us at cost effective prices.
The castor oil plant, Ricinus communis L., is a species of the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. The plant grows as an annual in temperate climates and survives for up to four years in tropical climates, reaching a height of over 10 m. The castor beans/seeds are found in the large terminal panicle-like inflorescences. Cold pressing, hot pressing, extraction and refining enables castor oil to be obtained from the oil seed at a rate of almost 50 % of the total weight, in varying qualities. The main component of the oil (more than 80 %) is triglyceride ricinoleic acid. It is non-drying, highly polar and soluble in ethanol.
Preserving entire hydroxyl group based on a catalytic hydrogenation to the double bond between C9 and C10 atoms hydrogenated castor oil / castor wax is generated showing a precise melting point at 86°C.
Hydrogenated castor oil is a waxy compound obtained by the hydrogenation of refined castor oil. hydrogenated castor oil is a hard product with a high melting point. hydrogenated castor oil is almost odourless and tasteless. hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) is supplied in flakes and powder. Hydrogenated castor oil is cream to white coloured. 
hydrogenated castor oil uses chemical industry. The portfolio of raw materials that Castor International can supply, is as diverse as the chemical industry itself. Whether it is printing inks, production of alkyd or phenol resins, synthesis of PVC additives, etc.
hydrogenated castor oil uses coating. The coating industry is a very large global industry. Whether it concerns the preservation of materials, decoration, or any other application, coatings produced with our raw materials are adjusted accordingly. Coatings are available on different bases: water-based or solvent-based. Powder coatings form a separate segment. Castor International is also a partner in this sector with its product range. 
hydrogenated castor oil uses Cosmetica en personal care. The raw materials that Castor International offers are widely applicable. A large part of the range can be used for cosmetics and personal care. Like body and hair care (deodorant, hair gel, creams, etc.).
hydrogenated castor oil uses Colouring Agents. Not so much the production of pigments, but the colouring of plastics (HDPE, LDPE, PET, etc.) with pigments is one of the largest areas of application for the raw materials from the Castor International product range.
hydrogenated castor oil uses Oil refining and lubricants. Traditionally, many raw materials from Castor International's supply found their way to customers who use them for the production of lubricants. You will find raw materials from Castor International in lubricating greases, drilling and cutting oils, racing oil (for two-stroke engines), transmission fluids, coolants, etc.
Castor oil is obtained from the fruit seed of castor (Ricinus communis L.) a large shrub that grows mainly in India, Brazil and China.
The seed has an oil content of 40-50%. Ricinoleic Acid is the major component of the oil, about 85% The hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) is obtained form castor oil hydrogenation process. Hydrogenated castor oil is a solid at room temperatureand melts above 85 ° C. It is marketed in the form of flakes or granules, is white and opaque.
hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is derived from the plant Ricinus communis. The oil is hydrogenated to make this hard, brittle, high melt point vegetable wax. hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) can be used in all cosmetic and personal care products. hydrogenated castor oil is used to thicken emulsions, bind antiperspirants and can work to disperse pigments. Hydrogenated castor oil is widely used in lip balms, anhydrous systems and color cosmetics.
Description: Vegetable-derived (vegan), hydrogenated castor oil derivative that is used as an emollient and thickener in a variety of cosmetic products. Off-white hard brittle wax, flakes/pastilles. Melting point 84-89°C (183-192°F). Not water-soluble, oil-soluble.NCI Name: Hydrogenated castor oil Benefits: Increases viscosity in lotions, creams, and ointments Stabilizes stick products and increases melting point of lip sticks and lip balms Acts as effective emollient Use: Add to hot oil phase of formulation until melted (melting point 84-89°C / 183-192°F). Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only. Applications: Stick products, also deodorants, lip balms, pomades, foundations, creams, lotions.Raw material source of hydrogenated castor oil: Ricinus Communis beans Manufacture of hydrogenated castor oil: Castor wax is made from cold-pressed castor oil through hydrogenation in the presence of a nickel catalyst to increase the rate of reaction. Animal Testing: Not animal tested GMO of hydrogenated castor oil: GMO-free Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components
hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is a castor oil derivative. hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is used as an emollient and thickening agent in ointments and deodorants. Because of the meltpoints of either 70 or 80, hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is often preferred over standard HCO for Personal Care applications, as well as in Textile processing. Castor Wax is hydrogenated castor oil, a waxy substance used in a wide variety of personal care applications including lip products and eye pencils.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil. Kahlwax 2178 - Castor Wax by Kahlwax acts as a substantivity agent, thickener & stabilizer, waxes/consistency factor and protective agent. It is obtained by hydrogenation of virgin castor oil. It consists mainly of glycerides of 12-hydroxystearic acid. It is a white, hard and high melting wax. It is used a binder and viscosity enhancer for emulsions, pastes and anhydrous systems. It is non-animal, offers hold and protection. Due to its excellent pigment dispersing properties Kahlwax 2178 - Castor Wax is often used in sticks especially antiperspirants and pencil preparations. Other applications include decorative cosmetics and hair styling products. It is Kosher complaint. It is 100% natural, vegan and EcocertCosmos approved. Hydrogenated Castor Oil. Castor Wax #496 by Koster Keunen acts as a thickener, binder, dispersant, wax and consistency factor. It is derived from the plant ricinus communis and is hydrogenated to make it hard, brittle, high melt point vegetable wax. It is not tested on animals. It is used to thicken emulsions, bind antiperspirants and can work to disperse pigments. Castor Wax #496 is used in antiperspirant, lip balms, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and other cosmetic care products. It complies with Kosher regulations. It is listed on Canada, China, Japan and Australia inventories. It has a minimum shelf life of 2 years.
A wax-like compound obtained by the controlled hydrogenation of pure castor oil. The principal constituent is glycerol tris (12-hydroxystearate), also known as opal wax. hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is a hard, brittle, high melting point wax that is insoluble in most organic solvents but is highly compatible with most resins and waxes.
Castor wax (hydrogenated castor oil) is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. Hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is also used an extended release agent; stiffening agent; tablet and capsule lubricant. Castor was is made by hydrogenation of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is odorless and insoluble in water. In industry, castor wax is used in polishes, cosmetics, as a lubricant, and to impede moisture.[1]
hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) is a vegetable-derived (vegan), hydrogenated castor oil derivative, that can be used as an emollient and thickener in a variety of cosmetic products. Supplied as an off-white hard brittle wax ( flakes /pastilles ). hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax)  is a non-toxic, odourless, tasteless,  biodegradable and a renewable resource product. It contains a high proportion of Ricinoleic Acid (12-Hydroxyoleic Acid).  hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax) has high product uniformity and consistency for a naturally occurring material.  hydrogenated castor oil (castor wax). acts as a moisturiser due to being a humectant (via hydrogen bonding between the hydroxyl groups on the product and water molecules) and also by being able to form an occlusive layer which reduces trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). It is recommended for use in anti-perspirant sticks, cosmetic pencils, lipsticks, creams and lotions. Castor Oil is noted for its ability to carry a high concentration of dyes and pigments, which is a requirement of colour cosmetics such as lipsticks. Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is produced by the hydrogenation (chemical combination with hydrogen) of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is odorless and insoluble in water.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a wax-like hydrogenated derivative of castor oil. Hydrogenated castor oil has many cosmetic and industrial applications.It is a white, brittle, insoluble wax flake with a high melting point. It is highly resistant to water and oils and finds many applications in protective coatings and sealers. As Hydrogenated castor oil acts as a thickener, emulsifier and an emollient it is commonly used in cosmetic creams and ointments as well as fragrances. It has a high melting point and good stucture stability making it ideal for use in the manufacture of candles, lipsticks and crayons.
Uses for Hydrogenated Castor oil : Cosmetics and personal care products including lipsticks, creams, foundations and deodorants. lubricants and greases, adhesives and sealants, Cleaning products Candles and crayons polishes and waxes, fertilisers Coating products. automotive care products, paints and varnishes adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners automotive care products, lubricants in motor oil and brake fluids
Castor Wax Flakes are a vegetable-derived derivative of Castor Oil that is produced through the hydrogenation of Pure Castor Oil. Compatible with most vegetable, mineral and animal-based waxes, along with a variety of natural and synthetic resins, Castor Vegetable Wax Flakes are used in a variety of DIY projects. Heavily used in various cosmetic applications, Hydrogenated Castor Wax Flakes work as both a thickening and moisturizing agent allowing them to be used in a variety of products including creams and lotions, lip balms, hair care products, makeup and various personal care products.

  • Share !
E-NEWSLETTER