Amonyl 380 BA is an amphoteric surfactant, compatible with hard water, with high concentrated electrolytes and at the all range of pH.
Amonyl 380 BA is not as good as alkyl and alkyl ether sulfates.
Amonyl 380 BA thickens anionic surface active agents, particularly alkyl and alkyl ether sulfate, with salts.
CAS NUMBER: 61789-40-0
EC NUMBER: 263-058-8
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C19H38N2O3
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 342.52
Amonyl 380 BA is an amphoteric surfactant with an alkyl amido betaine structure.
Amonyl 380 BA acts as a foaming agent.
Amonyl 380 BA is an amphoteric alkyl amido betaine.
Amonyl 380 BA is free of preservatives and sulfates.
Amonyl 380 BA stabilizes and boosts foam of anionic surfactants.
Amonyl 380 BA is used in shampoos, shower gels and foaming bath applications.
Amonyl 380 BA is derived from coconut oil.
Amonyl 380 BA is an amphoteric surfactant that offers excellent foaming and cleaning properties.
Amonyl 380 BA also does not irritate both the skin and mucous membranes.
Amonyl 380 BA is gentle and maintains skin balance without causing dryness.
Amonyl 380 BA can be used in many applications, from bath products to shampoos and shower gels.
Amonyl 380 BA helps increase viscosity when used with other surfactants.
Amonyl 380 BA is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.
Amonyl 380 BA is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products and animal husbandry.
The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil.
Amonyl 380 BA to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.
Despite the name Amonyl 380 BA, the molecule is not synthesized from betaine.
Instead Amonyl 380 BA is produced in a two step manner, beginning with the reaction of dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) with fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oil.
The primary amine in DMAPA is more reactive than the tertiary amine, leading to its selective addition to form an amide.
In the second step chloroacetic acid reacts with the remaining tertiary amine to form a quaternary ammonium center.
Amonyl 380 BA is a fatty acid amide containing a long hydrocarbon chain at one end and a polar group at the other.
This allows Amonyl 380 BA to act as a surfactant and as a detergent.
Amonyl 380 BA is a zwitterion, consisting of both a quaternary ammonium cation and a carboxylate.
Amonyl 380 BA is used as a foam booster in shampoos.,
Amonyl 380 BA is a medium-strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps.
Amonyl 380 BA is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.
Amonyl 380 BA also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.
However, some studies indicate Amonyl 380 BA is an allergen.
Amonyl 380 BA is obtained as an aqueous solution in concentrations of about 30%.
Amonyl 380 BA is also used as a co-surfactant with Sodium dodecyl sulfate for promoting the formation of gas hydrates.
Amonyl 380 BA helps to scale-up the gas hydrates' formation process.
Amonyl 380 BA is a surfactant.
Amonyl 380 BA has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.
Amonyl 380 BA is a mild amphoteric surfactant used as a foam and viscosity booster, thickening agent, humectant and antistatic agent in surfactant formulations, especially in personal care products, cosmetics and HI&I cleaners.
Typical properties of Amonyl 380 BA include excellent foamability, foam stability even in hard waters, very good tolerance with skin and mucous membranes, conditioning effect on hair and skin and compatibility with all other types of surfactants.
Amonyl 380 BA is therefore used for the preparation of shampoos, conditioners, bubble baths, baby products, liquid soaps, shower gels, dishwashing liquids, automotive cleaners etc.
Amonyl 380 BA is one of the most commonly utilised surfactants in the personal care industry.
Amonyl 380 BA is considered to be high foaming, with what is known as good flash foam.
Amonyl 380 BA can be combined with almost any other surfactant in shampoo, shower Gel and and Bubble Bath formulations.
Amonyl 380 BA is an excellent all around mild amphoteric liquid soap base ,and additive that offers the formulator outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties in liquid soap creations like shampoos, body washes, bubble baths, and more.
Amonyl 380 BA has many and varied uses.
Amonyl 380 BA is mild, easy to use, and has many benefits for the formulator since it is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.
Using Amonyl 380 BA along with other surfactants will help improve the foam performance, reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for excellent cleansing formulations.
Amonyl 380 BA or CAPB is an amphoteric type surfactant often used in shower gels and shampoos as a secondary TA.
Amonyl 380 BA softens more aggressive surfactants such as sulphated anionics such as Sodium Laureth Sulfate or Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Amonyl 380 BA is made from a derivative of coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine, which does not make it a natural compound.
Amonyl 380 BA is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil.
Amonyl 380 BA is suitable for formulating shampoos, body wash, baby wash and other products.
Amonyl 380 BA has great foam properties with rich, thick lather.
Amonyl 380 BA is a surfactant that break the surface tension in water, loosen dirt, then rinse it away.
Amonyl 380 BA’s also useful for creating thicker, more luxurious-feeling formulas.
Amonyl 380 BA can be used as the main or primary surfactant for products for babies, dry and/or sensitive skin, it can also be used in products that do not require rinsing such as micellar waters or make-up remover wipes.
Amonyl 380 BA is an amphoteric, secondary surfactant (co-surfactant) and viscosity enhancer.
Amonyl 380 BA is commonly used for the manufacturing of adult and pet shampoos, hair conditioners, hand soap, bubble bath, shower gels and industrial cleaning formulations.
Amonyl 380 BA is a surfactant derived from coconut oil.
Amonyl 380 BA also works as a foam enhancer and is used in numerous personal care products like shampoos, conditioners, body washes, mouthwashes, cleansers, etc.
Amonyl 380 BA contains a mixture of fatty acids from coconut oil and propylene glycol.
Amonyl 380 BA is used in personal care products to clean the skin and hair as it lifts and removes oil from them.
Amonyl 380 BA is a milder surfactant than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).
Amonyl 380 BA is a liquid amphoteric surfactant, highly sought after as a sulfate-free agent with excellent foaming and cleaning properties.
Amonyl 380 BA can be used as both a primary and secondary surfactant and replace harsher anionic agents.
Amonyl 380 BA is inexpensive, easy to work with, and improves the performance of other ingredients in a formula.
Amonyl 380 BA has been verified to be a chemical of low safety and health concern.
In the production of cosmetics, Amonyl 380 BA is utilized as a surfactant; as well as an antistatic, cleansing; foaming, skin and hair conditioning, and viscosity controlling agent.
Its gentle properties make it highly applicable in specialized care products for children and babies
Additional use includes arts and crafts supplies such as painting or jewelry making, also cleaning and manufacturing of furniture.
Amonyl 380 BA can be used as a primary and secondary surfactant in DIY cosmetic products, including shampoos, shower lotions, bath foams, face washes, and more.
As an amphoteric surfactant, Amonyl 380 BA can affect other surfactants to reduce their harshness and promote foaminess.
Amonyl 380 BA can also be found in makeup removers, shaving creams, contact lens solutions, household spray cleaners, and disinfecting wipes.
Cleaning and furnishing care products are not an exception, as well as laundry and dishwashing products.
Amonyl 380 BA is an amphoteric, mild and gentle surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in shampoos, bubble baths, hand soaps, shower gels, conditioners, and body washes.
Amonyl 380 BA is valued for its foaming qualities and ability to serve as a thickening agent and viscosity builder.
Amonyl 380 BA leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators.
Amonyl 380 BA has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well.
Amonyl 380 BA isn't suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but can act as either the primary or secondary surfactant.
Amonyl 380 BA has a negative charge in alkaline products and a positive charge in acidic products like most personal cleansers.
Amonyl 380 BA is substantive when positively charged (in an acidic formulation), so it acts as a skin and hair conditioner, leaving behind a moisturized feeling after rinsing with no feeling of tightness.
-thickening and adjusting agent in shampoo
-foam bath and cleanser
-Appearance: Limpid liquid
-Solid content (%): 28 - 32%
-pH 5%: 5,5 - 7,0
-NaCl: 4,5 - 6%
Amonyl 380 BA has the following properties:
-Good cleansing agent
-Good foaming agent
Amonyl 380 BA is compatible with all classes of surfactants except with anionics at low pH.
Amonyl 380 BA shows excellent chemical stability against oxidising agents.
Amonyl 380 BA is resistant to hydrolysis and stable at very low and high pH.
Main applications of Amonyl 380 BA are in:
-Hand dishwashing liquids : excellent foam stability and increases the viscosity when combined with anionics.
-Antistatic: Reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on a surface
-Cleaning agent: Helps keep a surface clean
-Foam Sinergist: Improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
-Hair conditioner: Leaves hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny and/or gives volume, lightness and shine
-Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
-Viscosity control agent: Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
-Skin Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous: Improve the appearance of dry and/or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
-Improves viscosity of cleansing systems
-Improves cationic and non-ionic performance
-May be used to allow the combination of various polarities
-Derived from coconut oil
-Gentle to very gentle cleanser for skin, hair, and face
-Skin and hair softening
-Creates clear products
-Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic ingredients
-Molecular Weight: 342.5
-Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 1
-Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 3
-Rotatable Bond Count: 15
-Exact Mass: 342.28824308
-Monoisotopic Mass: 342.28824308
-Topological Polar Surface Area: 69.2 Å²
-Heavy Atom Count: 24
-Isotope Atom Count: 0
-Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
-Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
-Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
-Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
-Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
-Compound Is Canonicalized: Yes
Store in a cool, dry, and dark place.
Coco Amido Betaine
Anpholex LB 2
Amonyl 380 BA, 30% in water
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino)-, inner salt
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-, inner salt
Rewoteric AMB 12
Tego-Betain L 90
Enagicol L 30B
(3-Laurylaminopropyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid, hydroxide, inner salt
Cocoyl amide propylbetaine
Cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine
N-Cocamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylglycine, hydroxide, inner salt
N-(Cocoamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethyl-N-carboxymethyl ammonium, betaine
LAURAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE [INCI]
N-(3-Cocoamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethyl-N-carboxymethylammonium hydroxide, inner salt
COCOOLEAMIDOPROPYLBETAINE, ~35 WT. % IN H2O
(3-Laurylaminopropyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid, inner salt
1-Propanaminium,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-, hydroxide, inner salt
Ammonium, (carboxymethyl)(3-lauramidopropyl)dimethyl-, hydroxide, inner salt
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxococonut)amino)-, hydroxide, inner salt
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino)-, hydroxide, inner salt
N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxococonut)amino)-1-propanam- inium hydroxide, inner salt
N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino)-1-propanam- inium hydroxide, inner salt