CAS Number: 42233-14-7
Molecular Formula: C42H84O2
Molecular Weight: 621.1
EC number: 255-728-3
Arachidyl behenate is a partially natural, off-white, oil and alcohol soluble paste with a mild, characteristic odor and a medium skin feel. Arachidyl behenate has substantivity and is suitable for use in skin care and color cosmetics products.
Globally, the growing consumption of personal care and cosmetic products has increased the demand for arachidyl behenate. Arachidyl behenate is an ester of arachidyl alcohol and behenic acid and can be further classified as a wax ester. Arachidyl behenate is used as an emollient, in skin conditioning and to control viscosity. Considering the properties and functions of arachidyl behenate, Arachidyl behenate is extensively used in the cosmetics industry.
Arachidyl behenate is an Ester of arachidyl alcohol and behenic acid Arachidyl behenate uses and applications include: Emollient, barrier, gloss aid, and film-former in cosmetics, sticks, creams, lotions.
Arachidyl behenate is an ester of arachidyl alcohol and behenic acid and can be further classified as a wax ester. Arachidyl behenate is used as an emollient, in skin conditioning and to control viscosity. Considering the properties and functions of arachidyl behenate, Arachidyl behenate is extensively used in the cosmetics industry.
Arachidyl Propionate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Arachidyl Propionate melts upon contact with the human body, leaving a nonoily feeling to the skin.
Arachidyl Propionate is an amber-colored semisolid wax. In cosmetics and personal care products, Arachidyl Propionate is used in the formulation of lipsticks, moisturizers, and other skin care products.
Arachidyl behenate is also referred to as icosyldocosanoat, docosanoic acid, eicosyl ester and behenic acid arachidyl ester.
Arachidyl Behenate and Cosmetics Industry
Arachidyl behenate finds extensive applications in the cosmetic industry as a viscosity controlling agent, an emulsifying agent, an emollient and a surfactant. Considering these extensive uses of arachidyl behenate in the manufacturing of cosmetic products and personal care products such as skin conditioners and moisturizers, the market is slated to witness strong demand in the coming years. Arachidyl behenate converts two immiscible liquids to a homogeneous solution and thereby stabilizes the solution. This is among the key properties of the compound, which contributes to its extensive use in the cosmetic industry.
Coatings, Paints & Inks
On the basis of function, the global arachidyl behenate market has been segmented as:
On the basis of end use, the global arachidyl behenate market has been segmented as:
Cleansers and detergent industry
Around the globe, few manufacturers of arachidyl behenate exist, when compared with the demand, which is quite high considering the use of arachidyl behenate in personal care or cosmetic products.
Urbanization has led to an increase in consciousness regarding personal care and grooming among the population and people, globally, are searching for new and better cosmetic products to enhance their appearance. Thus, the demand for cosmetics has been increasing around the globe, which is in turn surging the demand for arachidyl behenate. In addition, arachidyl behenate finds application as an emollient, a surfactant and an emulsifier in soaps and detergents. With growth of cosmetic products around the world, arachidyl behenate manufacturers with a strong base stand to reap benefits over the forecast period.
Arachidyl behenate witnesses high demand around the globe, due to Arachidyl behenates growing application in cosmetic products. In some parts of North America, arachidyl behenate is also extensively used in the manufacturing of health care products. Thus, the demand for arachidyl behenate in the region has been witnessing an upward trend. In Asia Pacific, the increasing demand for arachidyl behenate in cosmetic and personal care products has contributed to the positive growth of the arachidyl behenate market. In the Middle East, the demand for cosmetics is high whereas in Africa, the demand is relatively low, due to a lack of suburbanization.
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 2
Rotatable Bond Count: 40
Exact Mass: 620.64713192
Monoisotopic Mass: 620.64713192
Topological Polar Surface Area: 26.3 Å²
Heavy Atom Count: 44
Formal Charge: 0
Isotope Atom Count: 0
Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
Compound Is Canonicalized: Yes
Docosanoic acid, eicosyl ester
Behenic acid arachidyl ester
Docosanoic acid, eicosanyl ester
Behenic acid, arachidyl ester
Docosanoic acid icosyl ester
UNII-AS2SZ9757N component JWEYEHAVGPUUDR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-Q47ST02F58 component JWEYEHAVGPUUDR-UHFFFAOYSA-N