1,3-Butanediol is an organic compound with the formula HOCH2CH2CH(OH)CH3. It is a chiral diol. The compound is a colorless, water-soluble liquid. It has no large scale uses.It is one of four stable structural isomers of butanediol.
In biology, 1,3-butanediol is used as a hypoglycaemic agent. 1,3-Butanediol can be converted into β-hydroxybutyrate and serve as a substrate for brain metabolism.
β-Butylene glycol; Methyltrimethylene glycol; 1-Methyl-1,3-propanediol; 1,3-Butylene glycol; 1,3-Dihydroxybutane; Butane-1,3-diol; BD; 1,3-Butandiol; 1,3-Butylenglykol; 1,3-Butanodiol; Butanediol,1,3-; (RS)-1,3-Butanediol; Butylene glycol; NSC 4021451,3-BUTANEDIOL; Butane-1,3-diol; 107-88-0; 1,3-Butylene glycol; 1,3-Dihydroxybutane; Methyltrimethylene glycol; beta-Butylene glycol; 1,3 Butylene glycol; 1,3-Butandiol; 1-Methyl-1,3-propanediol; (+/-)-1,3-Butanediol; (RS)-1,3-Butandiol; 1,3-Butylenglykol; 1,3-Butanodiol; .beta.-Butylene glycol; BD; 1,3-butane diol; NSC 402145; MFCD00004554; BUTANEDIOL,1,3-; NSC-402145; CHEBI:52683; NSC6966; 1,3-butyleneglycol; (R)-(-)-Butane-1,3-diol; DSSTox_CID_6773; DSSTox_RID_78210; DSSTox_GSID_26773; Caswell No. 128GG; Butane-1,3-diol (Butylene Glycol); 1,3-Butandiol [German]; CAS-107-88-0; 1,3-Butylenglykol [German]; HSDB 153; (+/-)-1,3-Butanediol, 99%, extra pure; r-(-)-1,3-butanediol; 1,3-Butanediol, (R)-; 1,3-Butanediol, (S)-; S-(+)-1,3-Butanediol; EINECS 203-529-7; BRN 1731276; (R)-(-)-1,3-Butylene Glycol; Aliphatic diol; AI3-11077; MFCD00064277; b-Butylene glycol; 1.3-butanediol; 1,3 -butanediol; DL-1,3-butanediol; Butylene glycol (NF); ACMC-209gdj; (S)-(+)-butanediol; racemic 1,3-butanediol; BUTANEDIOL,3-
1,3-Butanediol is a viscous liquid. It has a sweet flavor with bitter aftertaste. It is odorless when pure. It is highly soluble in water. USE: 1,3-Butanediol is an important commercial chemical. It is used in personal care products like sunscreen, lotions and hair products. It is used to make polyester, polyurethane and plastics. It is added to food to preserve freshness and add flavor. 1,3-Butanediol was used as a de-icing agent for airplanes.
Solvents (which become part of product formulation or mixture)
Personal care products
This substance is used in the following products: cosmetics and personal care products, washing & cleaning products, perfumes and fragrances and pharmaceuticals.
Other release to the environment of this substance is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use as processing aid.
Widespread uses by professional workers
This substance is used in the following products: cosmetics and personal care products, laboratory chemicals, metal surface treatment products, adhesives and sealants, fillers, putties, plasters, modelling clay, non-metal-surface treatment products and lubricants and greases. This substance is used in the following areas: health services, scientific research and development and formulation of mixtures and/or re-packaging. Release to the environment of this substance can occur from industrial use: formulation of mixtures. Other release to the environment of this substance is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use as processing aid.
Formulation or re-packing
This substance is used in the following products: cosmetics and personal care products, pharmaceuticals, washing & cleaning products, metal surface treatment products, adhesives and sealants, fillers, putties, plasters, modelling clay, non-metal-surface treatment products and textile treatment products and dyes.
Release to the environment of this substance can occur from industrial use: formulation of mixtures and formulation in materials.
Uses at industrial sites
This substance is used in the following products: polymers, pharmaceuticals, laboratory chemicals, non-metal-surface treatment products and paper chemicals and dyes.
This substance has an industrial use resulting in manufacture of another substance (use of intermediates).
This substance is used in the following areas: health services and scientific research and development.
This substance is used for the manufacture of: plastic products, chemicals, pulp, paper and paper products and machinery and vehicles.
Release to the environment of this substance can occur from industrial use: as an intermediate step in further manufacturing of another substance (use of intermediates), for thermoplastic manufacture, as processing aid, in the production of articles and in processing aids at industrial sites.
Release to the environment of this substance can occur from industrial use: manufacturing of the substance.
1,3-Butanediol is an organic chemical which belongs to the family of secondary alcohols. At present, 1,3-butanediol is used mainly in surfactants, inks, solvents for natural and synthetic flavoring agents and serves as a co-monomer in manufacturing certain polyurethane and polyester resins. It can also serve as a humectant to prevent loss of moisture in cosmetics, particularly in hair sprays and setting lotions.
Besides, 1,3-Butanediol is pharmaceutically involved in the production of colchicine derivatives as a anticancer agent and in the synthesis of dual peroxisome proliferator-activated gamma and delta agonists acting as a hypoglycaemic agent, which is effective for the treatment of diabetes.
1,3-Butanediol is an organic alcohol with antimicrobial activity against a wide variety of pathogens.
1,3-Butanediol may be used as a reference standard in the determination of (±)-1,3-butanediol in biological samples using wide-bore column gas chromatography coupled to flame ionization detector.
An important commercial chemical, it is widely used in personal care products and especially cosmetics like sunscreen, lotions and hair products. 1,3- ButaneDiol is also used as a food flavouring agent. Recently, it has also been used for the synthesis of anti-cancer agents and as an agent in the treatment of diabetes.
• Animal Nutrition
• Coatings & Construction
Butylene glycol is added to all kinds of products that you apply topically. It’s particularly popular in clear gel-based products and in makeup that glides onto your face.
You’ll find it on the ingredients list of sheet masks, shampoos and conditioners, eye liners, lip liners, anti-aging and hydrating serums, tinted moisturizers, and sunscreens.
“Viscosity” is a word that refers to how well things stick together, particularly in a compound or chemical mixture. Butylene glycol makes other ingredients less likely to stick together, giving makeup and self-care products a fluid and even consistency.
Butylene glycol is a conditioning agent
Conditioning agents are ingredients that add a layer of softness or improved texture to your hair or skin. They’re also called moisturizers or, in the case of butylene glycol, humectants. Butylene glycol works to condition skin and hair by coating the surface of your cells.
Butylene glycol is a solvent
Solvents are ingredients that maintain a liquid consistency in a chemical compound. They help active ingredients that could become gritty or clumpy stay dissolved. Butylene glycol keeps the ingredients in cosmetics spread out and in their desired state for use.
Butylene glycol benefits
Butylene glycol has some health benefits if you have dry skin on your face or frequent breakouts. But it won’t work the same way for every person. Generally, most people who have dry skin can use products with butylene glycol to reduce their symptoms.
Butylene glycol for acne
Butylene glycol is in some moisturizersTrusted Source made for people who have acne. It isn’t the active ingredient that treats acne in these products. The moisturizing and solvent properties in butylene glycol could make these products right for you.
However, there are reports of this ingredient clogging pores or irritating skin and actually making acne worse.
Based on your symptoms, the cause of your acne, and your skin sensitivity, butylene glycol may be an ingredient that works in your skin care regimen.
Butylene glycol is considered to be largely safe for use as a topical skin care ingredient. While it’s a type of alcohol, it doesn’t typically irritate or dry out skin
Butylene glycol is an organic alcohol derived from petroleum and is water-soluble. For cosmetic purposes, it comes in a liquid form and is found in countless skincare products such as cleansers, moisturizers, and masks, as well as makeup and haircare products. Butylene glycol has many different roles in skincare formulations (it's a humectant, solvent, and emollient) and is used as an alternative to the more commonly known controversial ingredient propylene glycol.
As a multifunctional ingredient in cosmetics, butylene glycol does a little bit of everything:
• Attracts water: Robinson says butylene glycol is a humectant, which means it binds water and pulls in hydration to the outer layer of the skin.
• Enhances penetration: By breaking down hard-to-dissolve active ingredients, butylene glycol improves penetration, which, as a result, helps the product perform more effectively.2
• Conditions and smooths: In addition to being a humectant, butylene glycol may also function as an emollient by creating a barrier on the skin, which prevents water loss and softens and conditions.
Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.
,, Pharmaceutical Applications
Butylene glycol is used as a solvent and cosolvent for injectables. It is used in topical ointments, creams, and lotions, and it is also used as a vehicle in transdermal patches. Butylene glycol is a good solvent for many pharmaceuticals, especially estrogenic substances.
In an oil-in-water emulsion, butylene glycol exerts its best antimicrobial effects at ～8% concentration. Higher concentrations above 16.7% are required to inhibit fungal growth.
Butylene Glycol, or 1,3-Butanediol, dissolves most essential oils and synthetic flavoring substances. Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are glycols or glycol ethers. Glycols are a class of alcohols that contain two hydroxyl groups which are also called a diols.
Butylene glycol is an organic alcohol used as a solvent and conditioning agent in cosmetics industry. It is a water soluble, colorless liquid. It is mainly used in leave-on and rinse-off formulations.
BUTYLENE GLYCOL is classified as :
• Skin conditioning
• Viscosity controlling
Butylene glycol is synthetically derived, meaning that a human makes it. It was initially found in sugarcane; however, it is more efficient and environmentally sustainable to synthesize it. Synthetically derived ingredients have a bad reputation, particularly in the natural or green beauty industry. However, synthetically manufacturing ingredients also allows you to ensure purity and concentration, which can be difficult when sourcing from an environmental source.
In most formulations, the strength of butylene glycol will range from 0.001-50%. This broad range indicates that safety is quite high. Butylene glycol can also be used purely at 100% without any significant side effects, so it is a safe ingredient to use.
There is some ongoing research into 1,2-alkanediols, which is a subgroup with some overlap with 1,2-glycols. The study is investigating the potential for some of these chemicals to have an antimicrobial effect on products. This research seems to suggest that butylene glycol may have this property as well and may explain its ability to work as a preservative in formulations. This research is only preliminary; it is essential to remember that the results of one study do not produce replicable results.
Butylene glycol also has a multitude of other uses such as in plastics manufacturing, as a food additive and for de-icing planes.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is used in Cosmetics for the following Reasons: Used as a Humectant (To prevent moisture loss from the skin). Emollient (To soften and soothe the skin). Anti-Bacterial Properties( To increase Shelf life of the Cosmetic). Viscocity Decreasing Agent (To make creams more easily spreadable). When placed on the skin or ingested,1,3 Butylene Glycol is absorbed and broken down into “gamma-hydroxybutryic acid,” a naturally occurring compound found in humans. 1,3 Butylene Glycol, is clear, practically colourless, liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is preferred for usage in resins and plasticizers as it is non reactive in nature. This property allows for substances to flow easily around 1,3 Butylene Glycol without the substance reacting. This way 1,3 Butylene Glycol gives strength and durability to the Resin/Plasticizer. The major part of 1,3 Butylene Glycol is used as an intermediate for the production of plasticizers for polymers used. It is also used for the production of polyester resins, acrylates , and polyurethanes. In addition, 1,3 Butylene Glycol is a good drying agent that can be used in animal feed, cosmetics and tobacco.Since it is non-toxic and has a slight bacteriostatic and fungicidal action, it can be used in surfactants or solvents for flavorings or as plasticizers for plastics packaging.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is used as an additive in the packaging and printing industries. Its non reactive nature gives the packaging durability and strength
1,3 Butylene Glycol is used for the production of unsaturated polyester resins. Resins for polyurethane, plasticisers' Alkyd resin paints and solvents of high boiling point.
1,3 Butyleneglycol is an organic alcohol commonly used as a solvent for food flavouring agents. It has antibacterial properties which increases the shelf life of food products
1,3 Butylene Glycol is an organic alcohol that is commonly used as a solvent for food flavouring agent. It has Anti-Bacterial Properties which can increase the shelf life of a product.
Butylene glycol, sometimes referred to as “butanediol,” is an organic alcohol that is prevalent in skincare products. Because butylene glycol possesses a high number of hydroxyl groups in its chemical structure, it works well in skincare formulations as both a slip agent and a humectant.
A slip agent is a viscosity-decreasing component that thins creams and gels so that they become easier to spread onto the skin surface. Humectants can help to boost the skin’s ability to retain moisture from the air. With these properties combined, butylene glycol is an ideal skincare ingredient for stabilizing and improving the spreadability of lotions and creams, while providing a silky smooth,
Butylene glycol is a chemical ingredient used in self-care products like:
• anti-aging and hydrating serums
• sheet masks
Butylene glycol is included in formulas for these types of products because it adds moisture and conditions hair and skin. It also works as a solvent, meaning it keeps other ingredients, dyes, and pigments from clumping up inside of a solution.
Like all glycols, butylene glycol is a type of alcohol. It’s often made from distilled corn.
There are some health concerns that surround the use of butylene glycol. Some experts warn against its use, and cite it on lists of ingredients to avoid when choosing self-care products.
The risk in using butylene glycol is still somewhat unclear. More research is needed to understand how it can affect your body in the long term.
Alcohol (OH) groups on ingredients usually make them good humectant moisturisers that can hold onto water and keep your skin or hair hydrated. For example, glycerin has almost the same structure as propylene glycol, but with an additional alcohol group. butylene glycol is humectant moisturiser.
butylene glycol is also commonly used in products as solvents. It is good at dissolving ingredients that aren’t very water-soluble. This means you end up with a more effective product since dissolved ingredients can spread out on your skin better and penetrate. Additionally, it can has antimicrobial effects and boost the effectiveness of preservatives.
ingredient is commonly used in a ton of products, such as serums, moisturisers, toothpaste, shampoos and cleansers. It’s e often also the main ingredients (after water) in sheet masks. It has a slightly slimy, goopy feel.
“THEY’RE USED AS ANTI-FREEZE”
An anti-freeze is a substance that decreases the freezing point of water. The “scary” anti-freeze that causes poisoning is ethylene glycol, which is much like propylene and butylene glycol, but with only 2 carbons.
1,3-Butylene Glycol OR Butylene Glycol is an alternative solvent to propanediol or Glycerol.But superior in technological and biological effects. As a humectant, it prevents the drying out of cosmetics. It prevents the assimilation of water from atmospheres and act as a Skin-Conditioning Agent. And also prevents crystallization of insoluble compounds.
• Butylene Glycol In Cosmetic Products:
Butylene glycol is probably going one among the most-broadly used skincare ingredients! It’s usually utilized in a good range of skincare and cosmetic products, like:
• sheet masks
It’s also utilized in other personal products like:
• toothpaste/toothpaste tablets
• shaving soap
Compared with Glycerol, Sorbitol, and propanediol, more efficient polyol an antimicrobial agent. Inhibits gram-positive and gram-negative microorganisms also as molds and yeasts, but isn’t sporicidal. All polyols need a contact period of a minimum of one week to exert their effect as preservatives.
The optimal antimicrobial effect when e.g. added to an oil in water emulsion at V-E Day. It’s been shown to inhibit the growth of Escherichia coli, sal. typhus and pseudomonas aeruginosa.
There is some ongoing research into 1,2-alkane diols, which may be a subgroup with some overlap with 1,2-glycols. The study is investigating the potential for a few of those chemicals to possess an antimicrobial effect on products. Some research seems to suggest that butylene glycol may have this property also and should explain its ability to figure as a preservative in formulations.
The Food and Drug Administration says that exposure to those chemicals is safe in small doses (Biologically effective dose), but that enormous doses are often harmful. Furthermore, the Environmental Protection Agency has said that both chemicals may result in kidney, liver, and brain abnormalities. Since both chemicals are included in many hair and skin care products, it is often difficult to gauge exactly what proportion of exposure someone has.
Butylene glycol is a chemical compound (1,3-butanediol)—a colorless organic alcohol used in the following ways:
1. as a solvent (helps other products dissolve in water),
2. as a viscosity-decreasing agent (to thin creams and gels so they're easier to use),
3. and as a conditioning agent.
You can find it listed on the product labels of hair care products, moisturizers, foundations, sunscreens, eye creams, mascaras, and more. It's also used as a food additive to add flavoring—it has a sweet flavor and a bitter aftertaste—and in the manufacture of polyester plasticizers, structural material for boats, custom moldings, and sheets and boards for construction.
When placed on the skin or ingested, butylene glycol is absorbed and broken down into “gamma-hydroxybutryic acid,” a naturally occurring compound found in humans. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR), the FDA, and the World Health Organization have all found butylene glycol to be safe.
1,3-Butanediol (8CI, 9CI)