CAS NUMBER: 661-19-8
EC NUMBER: 211-546-6
MOLECULAR FORMULA: CH3(CH2)21OH
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 326.60
1-Docosanol is a saturated 22-carbon aliphatic alcohol with antiviral activity.
1-Docosanol has a distinct mechanism of action and inhibits fusion between the plasma membrane and the herpes simplex virus envelope, thereby preventing viral entry into cells and subsequent viral activity and replication.
1-Docosanol is used topically in the treatment of recurrent herpes simplex labialis episodes and relieves associated pain and may help heal sores faster.
1-Docosanol inhibits replication of certain viruses (herpes simplex virus and respiratory syncytial virus) within primary target cells in vitro.
1-Docosanol has been isolated.
1-Docosanol, also known as behenyl alcohol, is a saturated fatty alcohol containing 22 carbon atoms, used traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics, and nutritional supplement (as an individual entity and also as a constituent of policosanol).
More recently, docosanol has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a pharmaceutical antiviral agent for reducing the duration of cold sores caused by the herpes simplex virus in the OTC medication Abreva.
In Europe, 1-Docosanol is available as Erazaban.
This topical has not been yet tested if it is safe to be used by pregnant women.
1-Docosanol is not established whether the active ingredient in the medicine passes into the breast milk.
1-Docosanol has not been specifically approved for treatment of children under 12 but is not expected to produce different side effects or problems than it does in adults. This topical is only intended for external, oral-facial use and not for genital herpes or shingles.
Cosmetic products are recommended to be avoided while using docosanol because no interaction studies have been done.
1-Docosanol is thought to act by inhibiting the fusion of the human host cell with the viral envelope of the herpes virus, thus preventing its replication.
This mechanism has not been demonstrated empirically.
1-Docosanol is a drug used for topical treatment for recurrent herpes simplex labialis episodes (episodes of cold sores or fever blisters).
A saturated 22-carbon aliphatic alcohol, docosanol exhibits antiviral activity against many lipid enveloped viruses including herpes simplex virus (HSV).
1-Docosanol inhibits fusion between the plasma membrane and the herpes simplex virus (HSV) envelope, thereby preventing viral entry into cells and subsequent viral replication.
1-Docosanol is a natural product found in Populus tremula, Hypericum laricifolium, and other organisms.
1-Docosanol is a saturated fatty alcohol used traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics, and nutritional supplement; inhibitor of lipid-enveloped viruses including herpes simplex.
1-Docosanol is a saturated fatty alcoholused traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics, nutritional supplement.
1-Docosanol is used to treat "cold sores/fever blisters" .
1-Docosanol can speed up healing of the sores and decrease symptoms (such as tingling, pain, burning, itching).
1-Docosanol works by blocking the virus that causes the cold sores (herpes simplex) from entering the healthy skin cells and growing in number.
This medication does not cure herpes and does not prevent passing the infection to someone else.
1-Docosanol does not prevent a future occurrence.
Do not use this medication to treat canker sores (sores found commonly in the mouth), shingles, or genital herpes.
1-Docosanol (n-docosanol or behenyl alcohol; Abreva) is a saturated 22-carbon aliphatic alcohol that inhibits a broad range of lipid-enveloped viruses including HSV-1 and HSV-2 at millimolar concentrations in vitro.
1-Docosanol is not directly virucidal, and its principal anti-HSV mechanism of action in vitro apparently relates to interference with viral fusion to host cell membranes early in replication, although other inhibitory effects may be possible
A nonantiviral mechanism of action resulting from anti-inflammatory effects has been described.
In a guinea pig model of cutaneous HSV, topical docosanol did not show antiviral or therapeutic benefits and was less active than topical penciclovir and acyclovir.
1-Docosanol 10% cream is available over the counter for treatment of recurrent herpes labialis in immunocompetent individuals.
Early treatment (five applications daily until healing up to maximum of 10 days) shortens the time to complete healing by about 0.7 day and time to resolution of symptoms by 0.5 day.
Application site reactions occur in about 2%, and its use is generally well tolerated.
Whether combined treatment with docosanol and topical nucleosides might provide greater therapeutic effects remains to be determined.
1-Docosanol is an aliphatic alcohol that inhibits fusion between the plasma membrane and the HSV envelope, thereby preventing viral entry into cells and viral replication.
A 10% docosanol cream is available for treating herpes labialis.
1-Docosanol is a saturated fatty alcohol used traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics, nutritional supplement, and more recently approved as an antiviral agent for reducing the duration of cold sores caused by the herpes simplex virus.
The presumed mechanism of action in docosanol is by inhibiting the fusion of the human host cell with the viral envelope of the herpes virus, thus preventing its replication.
1-Docosanol is a topical cream of the treatment for recurrent episodes of oral-facial herpes simplex.
1-Docosanol can be used in anhydrous (products containing no water) and water based formulations.
Famously 1-Docosanol is the main active ingredient in many cold sore and herpes products, where is used at 10%.
For this reason you will find it used in Balms and Creams, however it is also very useful in haircare products where it acts as an emollient increasing the moisture content in the hair.
1-Docosanol has an excellent property of removing stickiness from products such as beeswax, whilst at the same time in can greasy products feel less greasy and improve the way they spread and absorb on the skin.
1-Docosanol will be found Behenyl alcohol in many solid deodorant sticks, where the Behenyl alcohol takes the stickiness away from the product, whilst emulsifying the ingredients, including oils and providing antimicrobial properties.
1-Docosanol is a saturated fatty alcohol used traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics, and nutritional supplement.
1-Docosanols thickening property allows products to achieve a more desirable, spreadable texture.
Thus, manufacturers will add behenyl alcohol to formulations to create a thick, smooth, and creamy product.
1-Docosanol is used as an emollient in cosmetic formulations because of its ability to soften and soothe the skin. After topical application, behenyl alcohol forms a protective layer on the skin that helps to prevent moisture loss.
1-Docosanol is a large fatty straight-chain alcohol.
In cosmetic and skin care formulations, 1-Docosanol is used as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, and emulsifier.
As an opacifying agent, behenyl alcohol is used to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetic products.
1-Docosanols thickening property allows products to achieve a more desirable, spreadable texture.
1-Docosanol also works as an emulsifier to prevent the oil and water phases of a product from separating.
This works to improve the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution of topical skincare benefits.
1-Docosanol is a natural, vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used to regulate viscosity in formulations.
1-Docosanol functions as a thickener and stabilizer and may be used as a co-emulsifier.
1-Docosanol may be used in anhydrous formulations such as ointments, body butters and scrubs.
1-Docosanol is produced from vegetable sources and is derived from non-genetically modified plants.
Production is by chemical reaction typical of the industrial process of fatty alcohol production.
1-Docosanol is a saturated fatty alcohol of vegetable origin, used to regulate viscosity in formulations.
1-Docosanol acts as a thickener and stabilizer and can be used as a co-emulsifier.
1-Docosanol can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions and anhydrous formulations such as ointments, body butters and peelings.
1-Docosanol produces elegant emulsions and gives the skin a soft, velvety feel.
1-Docosanol has one characteristic of making a layer over water to minimize evaporation.
This is particularly useful in hot weather.
Same way 1-Docosanol does not let moisture evaporate from skin or hair’s surface, thus act as emollient.
1-Docosanol is similar to other members of the behenic group a good emulsion stabilizer.
1-Docosanol is used as viscosity increasing agent.
1-Docosanol is used in formulations such as ointments, scrubs, and body butter.
1-Docosanol is a colorless, waxy solid.
1-Docosanol’s usually found naturally from vegetables, in their long-chain fatty acid mixture.
1-Docosanol is a plant-based emulsifier and thickening agent.
1-Docosanol is considered a fatty alcohol which is by far the best type of alcohol for skin care and cosmetics.
This is because 1-Docosanol acts as both an emulsifier and emollient, but more on that below.
As an emulsifier, behenyl alcohol, holds the water and oils together in cosmetics.
1-Docosanol is typically made from the fats in vegetable oils.
However, the greatest thing about fatty alcohols is they aren't drying or irritating on your skin, as some other alcohols might be.
Instead, because of the "fatty" part of the molecule, they also act as an emollient.
This means that they protect your skin and keep the moisture in your skin.
1-Docosanol is actually a really common ingredient, and unfortunately can be made synthetically as well.
1-Docosanol is important to look out for natural behenyl alcohol in your products, but all in all, this is one of the best fatty alcohols and is healthy for your skin.
1-Docosanol is used to thicken and stabilize formulations.
1-Docosanol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations.
1-Docosanol can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs.
1-Docosene is a long-chain alkene and one of the lipophilic components of the aerial parts of the plant Origanum vulgare.
1-Docosanol is a binder and an emulsion stabilizer.
1-Docosanol is also used to increase a formulation’s viscosity.
1-Docosanol may be derived either synthetically or from plants.
-skin conditioning - emollient
-viscosity controlling agents
1-Docosanol was used in the synthesis of series of amphiphilic dendrimers with hydrophilic aliphatic polyether-type dendritic core and hydrophobic docosyl peripheries.
-bp: 180 °C/0.22 mmHg (lit.)
-mp: 65-72 °C (lit.)
-SMILES string: CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCO
-InChI key: NOPFSRXAKWQILS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
-CAS Min %: 97.5
-CAS Max %: 100
-Melting Point: 68.0°C to 72.0°C
-Flash Point: 227°C
-Assay Percent Range: 97.5% min. (GC)
-Infrared Spectrum: Authentic
-Beilstein: 01, 431
Easily soluble in methanol, diethyl ether, n-octanol.
Partially soluble in hot water, acetone.
Very slightly soluble in cold water.
Store below +30°C.