CAS NUMBER: 142-26-7
EC NUMBER: 205-530-8
Acetamide MEA shows higher humectant properties than glycerin.
Acetamide MEA holds 65% more water than glycerine.
Acetamide MEA shows very good conditioning properties in shampoos.
Improves wet scanning performance.
Acetamide MEA prevents electrification.
Acetamide MEA reduces eye irritation.
Acetamide MEA is an amide made from Acetamide MEA and monoethanolamine (MEA), also called ethanolamine.
Acetamide MEA is a clear liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Acetamide MEAis used in the formulation of bubble baths, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, moisturizers, and other bath and hair care products.
Acetamide MEA is a common additive in hair products.
Questions about whether it’s toxic or carcinogenic have been thrown around the Internet.
But before jumping to conclusions based on the fact that it’s on a list, it’s important to look at the studies and facts and understand whether or not it’s actually dangerous.
Acetamide MEA is an ethanolamine used most commonly in hair products as a conditioning agent and thickener.
Acetamide MEA’s a combination of acetic acid and ethanolamine hence its name, Acetamide MEA.
Acetamide MEA serves as a foam-booster in shampoos and soaps.
A 75% aqueous solution of the monethanolamide of acetic acid.
Acetamide MEA is a humectant, antistatic agent, plasticizer and lubricant.
Acetamide MEA is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants and is stable over the pH range normally encountered in skin and hair care formulations.
Acetamide MEA is an organic compound with the chemical formula CH3CONH2.
Acetamide MEA is the smallest amide derived from acetic acid.
Acetamide MEA has uses as a plasticizer and industrial solvent.
The related N,N-DimethylAcetamide MEA compound is used more, but it is not produced from Acetamide MEA.
Acetamide MEA can be seen between acetone and urea; While there is methyl (CH3) on both sides of the carbonyl in acetone, urea has two amide groups.
Acetamide MEA is a type of amide which is synthesized using Acetamide MEA and monoethanolamine (MEA).
Acetamide MEA is also known as ethanolamine.
The physical appearance of the Acetamide MEA is clear white crystalline liquid.
Acetamide MEA is a synthetic compound and usually marketed as a 70-75% aqueous solution.
Acetamide MEA is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products including hair conditioners, shampoos, body wash products, bubble baths, wave sets, and moisturizers, among many others hair and bath products.
In the personal care and cosmetics product, Acetamide MEA is used as a skin and hair conditioner and humectant intermediate.
Additionally, Acetamide MEA can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, solubilizer, and pigment dispersant.
Moreover, application of Acetamide MEA in the cosmetics and personal care product providing several benefits to end-users such as being compatible with a wide range of surfactants, formulation alternative to lauric diethanolamide, and highly concentrated liquid form with mild toxicity.
Furthermore, Acetamide MEA plays a vital role in the cosmetics and personal care products, it can increases the water content of top layers of skin, by absorbing moisture from adjoining air.
Acetamide MEA improves the feel and appearance of the hair through improvement of hair texture that has been damaged physically or chemically.
Acetamide MEA (MEA or ethanamide), the amide of acetic acid, is a white crystalline solid in pure form with a mousy odor.
Acetamide MEA is produced by dehydrating ammonium acetate. Acetamide MEA is found in red beetroot.
Acetamide MEA is used primarily as a solvent, plasticizer, and a wetting and penetrating agent.
Acetamide MEA was used as an intermediate in the synthesis of methylamine, thioAcetamide MEA, hypnotics, insecticides, medicinals and various plastics, a soldering flux ingredient, a wetting agent and penetration accelerator for dyes, and as a plasticizer in leather, cloth and coatings.
ethanolamine is an amide made from Acetamide MEA and monoethanolamine.
Acetamide MEA is a clear liquid.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Acetamide MEA is used in the formulation of bubble baths, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, moisturizers, and other bath and hair care products.Acetamide MEA increases the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. Acetamide MEA also enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.
Acetamide MEA or acetic acid or ethanamide is an inorganic compound.
Furthermore, the simplest amide derived from acetic acid that’s why Acetamide MEA is slightly acidic in nature.
Some of Acetamide MEAs uses are an industrial solvent and plasticizers.
Moreover, on a pH scale then it has a higher pH reading than acetone.
Acetamide MEA is an inorganic compound having the chemical name Acetamide MEA.
The chemical formula of Acetamide MEA is C2H5NO.
The compound Acetamide MEA is also known as Ethanamide, or Acetic acid amide, or also Acetic acid.
Acetamide MEA originated from acetic acid and it is the simplest amide an Acetamide MEA widely used as a plasticizer.
Acetamide MEA is obtained as a hygroscopic solid, which is a colourless compound and has a mousy odour.
This compound is readily soluble in chloroform, water, glycerol, hot benzene, and soluble in ether slightly.
Acetamide MEA is a member of the Acetamide MEAs class, which results from the formal condensation of the acetic acid (CH3COOH) with ammonia (NH3).
Acetamide MEA is found naturally in red beetroot.
Acetamide MEA increases the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air.
Acetamide MEA also enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.
Acetamide MEA in topical products is considered, at most, a mild irritant.
Several studies on rabbits have shown that Acetamide MEAwas mildly irritating and not sensitizing after prolonged application (13-week study) or a high concentration (70% occlusive patch for 24-hours) (Cosmetic Ingredient Review).
As for human exposures, in a study with 19 women, a 0.5% solution was found not to cause unacceptable amounts of clinical irritation.
Another study with 50 subjects using 7.5% found that it did not cause primary irritation or sensitization.
Overall, the FDA deems it as safe in typical beauty product concentrations, but permits no more than 7.5% in leave-on products and no more than 20% in washout products.
Acetamide MEA should also never be in a formula including nitrosating agents, as they could form nitrosamides, which have been associated with cancer development.
Acetamide MEA is used as a plasticizer and an industrial solvent.
Molten Acetamide MEA is good solvent with a broad range of applicability.
Notably, its dielectric constant is higher than most organic solvents, allowing it to dissolve inorganic compounds with solubilities closely analogous to that of water. Acetamide MEA has uses in electrochemistry and the organic synthesis of pharmaceuticals, pesticides, and antioxidants for plastics.
Acetamide MEA is a precursor to thioAcetamide MEA.
As a dipolar solvent, Acetamide MEA finds many uses as a solvent for both inorganic and organic compounds.
The solvency has led to widespread uses in industry including applications in cryoscopy, soldering, and the textile industry.
The neutral and amphoteric characteristics allow its use as an antacid in the lacquer, explosives, and cosmetics industries.
Acetamide MEAs hygroscopic properties make it useful as a plasticizer in coatings, fixtures, cloth, and leather, and as a humectant for paper.
Acetamide MEA is also a raw material in organic synthesis of methylamine and thioAcetamide MEA and as an intermediate in preparation of medicines, insecticides, and plastics.
Mainly, Acetamide MEA is used as a solvent for many inorganic and organic compounds and in explosives.
Furthermore, industries use it as a plasticizer and hygroscopic agent.
Also, they use it to manufacture methylamine and as a stabilizer.
Besides, Acetamide MEA can act as a penetrating agent and fire suppressant.
-Acetamide MEA is often used as plasticizer and as industrial solvent.
-molten Acetamide MEA is an excellent solvent for many organic and inorganic compounds.
-renders sparingly soluble substances more soluble in water by mere addition or by fusion.
-manufacture of methylamine, denaturing alcohol.
-In organic syntheses.
-Acetamide MEA is used as a co-monomer in the production of polymeric materials such as polyvinyl Acetamide MEA, a polymeric product used as an absorbent.
-Acetamide MEA can be used for the transamidation of carbxamides in 1,4-dioxane in the absence of a catalyst.
Acetamide MEA USAGES:
-Acetamide MEA is used in explosives
-Acetamide MEA is used as a hygroscopic agent
-Acetamide MEA is used as a plasticizer
-Acetamide MEA is used in manufacturing of methylamine
-Acetamide MEA is used as a penetrating agent
-Acetamide MEA is used as a stabilizer
-Acetamide MEA is used as a fire suppressant
colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Has an odorless to slight acetic odor.
-Acetamide MEA is used in many cosmetic products such as creams and conditioners.
-Acetamide MEA is very mild on the skin and is safe to use.
-Foaming component its role is mainly to contribute to the improvement of foam quality (size, structure, stability) in solutions of anionic surfactants.
-Moisturizer a substance that prevents the cosmetic product from drying out and crystallizing in the mouth of the bottle.
-Rheology modifier contributes to a change in the consistency of the product; thickens solutions of anionic surfactants.
-Acetamide MEA acts as a hydrotrope, that is, a substance that increases the clarity of a cosmetic preparation.
-Appearance: Clear colorless to pale yellow liquid
-Odor: Oderless to slight acetic
-Acid value: 14.0 Maximum
-Fee amine: 5 Maximum
-clear viscous white to yellow liquid
-Acetamide MEA occurs as hexagonal colourless deliquescent crystals with a musty odour.
-Acetamide MEA is incompatible with strong acids, strong oxidising agents, strong bases, and triboluminescent materials.
-Acetamide MEA is used primarily as a solvent, a plasticiser, and a wetting and penetrating agent.
-Workplace exposures to Acetamide MEA are associated with the plastic and chemical industries.
-Acetamide MEA is a colorless to yellow, deliquescent, crystalline solid.
-Odorless if pure, “mousy” odor if impure.
-Odor threshold5140 160 milligram per cubic meter.
We can identify Acetamide MEA in the field as transparent to translucent, colorless or gray variations.
Also, Acetamide MEA has a white streak.
The density of Acetamide MEA is 1.17 g/cm3 and hardness of 1 to 1.5 roughly close to talc or a slightly harder substance.
The melting point of Acetamide MEA is between 79 to 81oC, whereas its boiling point is 221.2oC.
Furthermore, Acetamide MEAs density is 1.159 g/cm3.
Besides, Acetamide MEA is soluble in water (2000 g L-1), ethanol (500 g L-1), pyridine (166.67 g L-1), chloroform, glycerol, hot benzene, slightly soluble in ether.
The Acetamide MEA formula can be given chemically as CH3CONH2 or C2H5NO.
Also, Acetamide MEA has a molar mass of 59.07 g/mol.
The Acetamide MEA has a methyl group (-CH3) that is bound to Amine (NH2) and carbonyl (CO).
On the other side, the Acetamide MEA primarily comprises carboxylic acid amide functional group, having a general structure, as RC (=O) NH2.
Moreover, the Acetamide MEA belongs to the family of primary carboxylic acid amides.
And also, Acetamide MEA exists in nature and can be found as a natural compound.
An extraordinary amount of Acetamide MEA can be produced through the ammonolysis of acetylacetone under conditions used commonly in reductive amination.
On the other side, anhydrous acetic acid is also used to produce Acetamide MEA, acetonitrile, and a very well hydrogen chloride gas in dried form, using an ice bath, together with more valuable reagent acetyl chloride.
Acetamide MEA is typically low (up to 35%), and the Acetamide MEA is generated as a salt with HCl, produced in this way.
But, on the industrial scale, they use the same method used by scientists.
They produce Acetamide MEA in industries by hydration of acetonitrile, a by-product of the production of acrylonitrile, or via dehydrating ammonium acetate.
Acetamide MEA has been detected near the center of the Milky Way galaxy.
This finding is potentially significant because Acetamide MEA has an amide bond, similar to the essential bond between amino acids in proteins.
This finding lends support to the theory that organic molecules that can lead to life (as we know it on Earth) can form in space.
On 30 July 2015, scientists reported that upon the first touchdown of the Philae lander on comet.
In addition, Acetamide MEA is found infrequently on burning coal dumps, as a mineral of the same name.
Store in a cool, well-ventilated place (in tightly closed original container) out of direct rays of the sun, away from areas of high fire hazard, and should be periodically inspected.
Acetamide MEA should be kept stored in a tightly closed container, in a cool, dry, ventilated area.
Acetamide MEA should be protected against physical damage, away from any source of heat, ignition, or oxidizing materials.
An excellent amount of Acetamide MEA produced through ammonolysis of acetylacetone under conditions commonly used in reductive amination.
Besides, anhydrous acetic acid is also used to produce Acetamide MEA, acetonitrile and very well dried hydrogen chloride gas, using an ice bath, together with more valuable reagent acetyl chloride.
Typically, Acetamide MEA is low, and the Acetamide MEA produced in this way is generated as a salt with HCl.
However, on the industrial scale, they use a similar method that scientists use.
In industries, they produce Acetamide MEA by dehydrating ammonium acetate or via the hydration of acetonitrile a by-product of the production of acrylonitrile.
Acetamide MEA, N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-
Acetamide MEA MEA
Hydroxyethyl Acetamide MEA