ACETYLATED LANOLIN ALCOHOL
CAS number: 61788-49-6
EC number: 262-980-8
Acetylated lanolin alcohol (sometimes known as sheep alcohol, lanolin alcohol, or wool alcohol) is a non-drying organic compound produced from lanolin, the fat of wool shearings, which has been reacted with acetic acid and a small amount of lye. There are synthetic variants available; however, the animal-derived product has more anti-allergenic tendencies. Acetylated lanolin alcohol is used as an emollient, to soften skin, but is mildly comedogenic, with a rating of 0-2 out of 5. For this reason, those who are prone to whiteheads and blackheads should patch test before using on a large scale. Acetylated lanolin alcohol can also be inflammatory to those with wool or lanolin allergies,and should be avoided in such cases.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol ; Uniwax ALA, Alac ; Mix: Acetylated Lanolin & Cetyl Alcohol ; EINECS 262-980-8 ; UNII-0SNN716810P ; Acetulan lanolin alcohol ; Einecs 262-980-8 ; lanolin alcohol acetate ; Acetylated Lanolin Alcohols ; Lanolin ; alcohols ; acetates;Acetic acid, esters with lanolin alcohols ; Acetylated Lanolin ; Ritacetyl ; Unilan AL ; Acetyl Ester of Lanolin ; Acelan SP Acetylated lanolin ; Acylan ; Chemically improved lanolin 61788-48-5 ; 8029-87-6 ; EINECS 262-979-2 ; Lanolin acetate ; acetate Lanolin ; acetates ; Lanolin acetyl ester; Acetyl ester of lanolin
Acetylated Lanolin alcohol is also known as Lanolin alcohol, wool alcohol. It is produced by the reaction between lanolin and Acetic acid. Lanolin is a fat of wool shearings.
Acetylated lanolin alcohol is used as emollient. Acetylated lanolin alcohol is a great emulsifier for water in oil emulsion. It calms irritated, cracked skin. It is water repellant in nature. It forms an occlusive layer on the skin, doesn't allow moisture to escape in the atmosphere, makes skin softer and smoother.
Though it does not impart any beneficial effect, it has a natural fragrance that makes it a unique choice for making fragrant cosmetic.
Acetylated lanolin alcohol is a light yellow liquid with a very faint odour. It consists of a mixture of molecular distilled lanolin alcohols and highly purified acetylated C16 alcohol.
Acetylated lanolin alcohol has low viscosity and good spreading properties and is rapidly and completely absorbed by the skin without leaving a sticky feeling. It is skin softening and water-repellent, with excellent solubilisation properties. Acetylated lanolin alcohol tends to crystallise at low temperature. It is an emollient with good skin compatibility and decreases the occlusive characteristics of cosmetic formulations. In addition, Acetylated lanolin alcohol is a hydrophobic plasticiser, which leaves a velvety feel on the skin.
Seeking a skin-penetrating agent with light colour, low viscosity and without stickiness? Acetylated lanolin alcohol would be the right choice. In addition, it has excellent water-repellent properties and can therefore be used as softener in baby-oil, sunscreen-oil and lotion where water-repellent properties are important. It spreads easily on the skin and has the ability to bind pigments in cosmetic fluid and creams. Acetylated lanolin alcohol gives hairsprays a glossy appearance and at the same time reduces the oily feeling of mineral oils.
Acetylated lanolin alcohols were tested according to FDA regulations and no irritating effect on eyes was observed. For over 25 years, no adverse reactions in humans have been observed during manufacturing or in the application of acetylated lanolin alcohols. Tests of the acute oral toxicity in rats showed a LD50, which was larger than the maximum administered dose of 16 ml/kg for acetylated lanolin alcohols.
At lower temperatures Acetylated lanolin alcohol might become a solid, crystalline mass that can be easily melted by moderate heating. The product can tolerate temperatures up to 80 °C, but heating over a long period of time should be avoided. To protect against autoxidation, Acetylated lanolin alcohol should be stored in closed containers.
Water: none; acetone: soluble; ethanol, anhydrous: not soluble; ethanol 95%: soluble; mineral oil: soluble; isopropyl myristate: soluble
Lanolin is an ointment-like material isolated from wool that is sheared from sheep. Lanolin can be separated into Lanolin Oil, a liquid phase, and Lanolin Wax a solid phase. Heating Lanolin with water (hydrolysis) produces a mixture of organic acids (Lanolin Acid) and a mixture of organic alcohols (Lanolin Alcohol). Acetylated Lanolin, Hydrogenated Lanolin, and Hydroxylated Lanolin result when acetate, hydrogen and hydroxyl groups are added to Lanolin, respectively. Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol results when acetate is added to Lanolin Alcohol. Lanolin and its related ingredients are widely used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients can be found in baby products, skin care, shaving, manicuring, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as eye, lip and facial makeup.
Lanolin and its related ingredients moisturize the skin, hair and nails. These ingredients act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. Lanolin helps to form emulsions and blends well with nearly all other substances used in cosmetics and personal care products. Lanolin also possesses adhesive characteristics.
Lanolin is derived from the sheep sebaceous gland. The raw material isolated from sheep's wool is also called Adeps lanae, wool wax, wool fat or wool grease. Lanolin aids sheep in shedding water from their coats.
Lanolin is a complex esterified mixture of high molecular weight esters of fatty acids with aliphatic and alicyclic alcohols and sterols. Hydrolysis yields a mixture of compounds; purification yields individual components which may then be further modified by alkoxylation, esterification, or amidation to form materials not found in natural lanolin. Lanolin can also be separated into components by temperature-dependent physical or mechanical methods. This yields a variety of materials, possessing different properties, which can then be subjected to further chemical processes. Lanolin and its derivatives include hard solids, pastes, and mobile liquids. They may be water-soluble or water insoluble. They may be mixtures (e.g., Lanolin Wax) or fairly pure compounds (e.g., Lanosterol). Lanolin is also an important commercial source of certain sterols, especially cholesterol. As the characteristics of Lanolin derivatives are variable, these materials find uses in all types of cosmetics and personal care products designed for skin, nail and hair care.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Lanolin to be used in Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs that protect the skin, and in OTC drugs that protect the anorectal area. Lanolin is also permitted to be used as an opthalmic emollient in OTC ophthalmic drug products. In food, FDA permits the use of Lanolin as an softener in chewing gum. Lanolin is also approved for use as an indirect food additive. For example, it may be used as a component of cellophane that comes in contact with food. The safety of Lanolin and lanolin-derived ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Lanolin, Lanolin Oil, Lanolin Wax, Lanolin Alcohol, Acetylated Lanolin, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Hydrogenated Lanolin and Hydroxylated Lanolin were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Lanolin and the other Lanolin-derived ingredients and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that Lanolin and related ingredients, as a group, are used extensively in cosmetics and personal care products, as well as in many other consumer products, and there has been ample opportunity for a large proportion of the population to be exposed to some of these materials. Tests with Acetylated Lanolin, its related cosmetic ingredients, and with numerous cosmetics and personal care products containing these materials attest to the safety of these ingredients used in cosmetics and personal care products. The acute toxicity of these materials is low and tests for skin sensitization are negative.
Extensive clinical experience indicates that there is a low incidence of sensitivity to these materials among exposed persons. This appears to be mainly due to the Lanolin Alcohols. There was no evidence of photosensitization. However, comedogenic effects, or the formation of pimples, from cosmetics and personal care products containing Lanolin and related materials have been reported.
Once Lanolin has been fractionated into its alcohol and fatty acid components, the former group can be further processed by reacting it with acetic anhydride. Each free hydroxyl group can potentially form an ester linkage with acetate. Since Lanolin Alcohol is a mixtureof mono-, di- and polyols, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol will contain mono-, di- and polyacetates.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol is a lemon-yellow to straw-colored, oily, hydrophobic liquid with a characteristic bland odor. It has a refractive index of 1.4445 to 1.4485 at 20°C and a specific gravity of 0.850 to 0.880 at 25°C.
An ester of lanolin alcohol uses as an emollient and occlusive agent. An ester is a compound formed from an alcohol and an acid with the elimination of water, and are common among cosmetic ingredients. Increases the spreading coefficient of oils in water. Appears to -disappear- on skin while leaving a distinct, velvety feel. It effectively -degreases- almost any formulation. Surface activity makes it a useful solvent for sebum to cleanse the skin of surface oils.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol Increases the spreading coefficient of oils in water. Appears to -disappear- on skin while leaving a distinct, velvety feel. It effectively -degreases- almost any formulation. Surface activity makes it a useful solvent for sebum to cleanse the skin of surface oils.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol should be stored in closed containers and protected from extreme temperatures.