ALDO HMO KFG
CAS Number: 25496-72-4
ALDO HMO KFG is Glyceryl Oleate.
ALDO HMO KFG functions as a non-ionic, plant-based emulsifier.
ALDO HMO KFG modifies viscosity, improves surfactant slip and enhances foam.
ALDO HMO KFG is used in skincare and hair care.
Glyceryl oleate is the ester of glycerin and oleic acid.
A clear or light-colored liquid, it's derived from natural fats like olive, peanut, or pecan oil.
As a non-water soluble substance, Glyceryl oleate is ideal to emulsify substances and reduce surface tension.
Glyceryl oleate is typically made by esterizing vegetable glycerin and oleic acid (obtained by hydrolyzing natural fats or pine sap derivatives).
Glyceryl oleate is often used as an emusifier to keep products blended together and glyceryl oleate in skin care is an emollient that binds moisture to skin.
Therefore, it's a common ingredient in sunscreen, lotions, and hundreds of other cosmetic products.
Glyceryl Oleate is the monoester of glycerin and oleic acid.
Glyceryl oleate's part of the hair lipids and skin lipids and has re-fating properties.
Glyceryl oleate is used as emulsifier and nonionic co-surfactant in various skin and hair care products.
Glyceryl oleate creates water-in-oil emulsions (HLB value 3-5) but can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil-in-water formulations.
Saponification value: 160-180.
Emulsifies water and oil phase to form water-in-oil emulsions.
Glyceryl oleate acts as stabilizer and thickener in oil-in-water formulations.
Widely used as re-fatting agent in shower gels and hair shampoos.
oleic acid monoglyceride
Rikemal ol 100
Dimodan GMO 90
Rikemal O 71D
Sunsoft O 30B
9-Octadecenoic acid, monoester with 1,2,3-propanetriol
Emasol MO 50
Loxiol G 10
Alkamuls GMO 45LG
Excel O 95F
Excel O 95N
Excel O 95R
Canamex Glicepol 182
Emuldan RYLO-MG 90
Oleic acid glycerol monoester
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, monoester with 1,2,3-propanetriol
Emery oleic acid ester 2221
rac 1-Oleoyl Glycerol
Rylo MG 19