Alkamuls SMO is a surface active agent that is used in the formulation of personal care products.
Alkamuls SMO has been shown to inhibit 3T3-L1 preadipocytes and regulate their metabolism.
Alkamuls SMO also has a receptor activity on the surface of cells, which can be used to measure the binding affinity of various drugs.
In addition, Alkamuls SMO has a high water permeability coefficient and can be used as a surfactant for liquid formulations.
The optimum concentration for this ingredient is around 0.01%.
Lastly, Alkamuls SMO has hydroxyl groups that form esters with sodium salts to produce soap-like substances, which have been shown to have properties similar to benzalkonium chloride.
Alkamuls SMO is a nonionic surfactant derived from sorbitan and oleic acid.
Alkamuls SMO is obtained by the condensation reaction of sorbitol with oleic acid.
Alkamuls SMO is produced in the form of a liquid with a yellow to dark brown color.
Alkamuls SMO does not dissolve in water.
Alkamuls SMO has the ability to extinguish foam.
Alkamuls SMO is also a universal emulsifier.
Alkamuls SMO is mainly used as a water-in-oil (W / O) type emulsifier, but Alkamuls SMO can be used as an oil-in-water (O / W) co-emulsifier in combination with products from the Rokwinoli group.
As an emulsifier, Alkamuls SMO can be used in emulsion explosives in the mining industry.
The properties of Alkamuls SMO as an emulsifier are used in treatment liquids and anhydrous formulations.
Alkamuls SMO serves as a PVC plasticizer for the production of compositions for coating paper and metal foils.
Is an emulsion stabilizer for the polymerization of styrene, butadiene and butadiene-styrene copolymer.
In addition, Alkamuls SMO works as a pigment dispersant, a dispersant for leakage of petroleum substances into waters, asphaltene dispersant, a binder in fillers in many formulations.
In cosmetics, Alkamuls SMO is used as an emulsifier, lubricant and wetting agent and is found in lotions, creams, hair care products and sunscreen creams, lipsticks, shaving mousses and depilatory creams.
• foam extinguishing ability,
• W / O emulsifier and O / W co-emulsifier in combination with ROKwinol,
• its unique application properties make Rokwin 80 applicable in many industries.
• hair care products,
• tanning creams,
• shaving foams,
• depilatory creams,
• mining industry,
Alkamuls SMO Chemical Properties
Boiling point: 463.43°C (rough estimate)
Density: 0.986 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
Vapor pressure: <1.4 hPa (20 °C)
Refractive index: n20/D 1.48(lit.)
Fp: >230 °F
Storage temp.:Store below +30°C.
Solubility: Practically insoluble but dispersible in water, soluble in fatty oils producing a hazy solution, miscible with alcohol.
Form: Viscous Liquid
Specific Gravity: 0.986
Water Solubility: Soluble in ethanol at 50mg/mlMiscible with water, ethanol, isopropanol and ether. Insoluble in acetone.
Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance (HLB): 4.3
Stability: Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
CAS DataBase Reference: 1338-43-8(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry System: Sorbitan monooleate (1338-43-8)
Alkamuls SMO used as emulsifier, thickener, dispersant and rust inhibitor.
In the emulsion explosives, textile oil as emulsifier; Paint industry as dispersant; Petroleum products as rust inhibitor and solvent; Titanium dioxide as a stabilizer in the production. And widely used in medicine, food and cosmetics industry.
Sorbitan oleate [INN]
D-Glucitol, 1,4-anhydro-, 6-(9-octadecenoate)
SORBITAN MONOOLEATE [USAN]
Oleate de sorbitan
Kosteran O 1
Oleato de sorbitano
Sorbester P 17
Montane 80 VGA
Rheodol AO 10
Emasol O 10
Emasol O 10F
Kemmat S 80
Nikkol SO 10
Sorbon S 80
Rheodol SP-O 10
Rikemal O 250
Sorbitan, mono-9-octadecenoate, (Z)-
S 271 (surfactant)
Nissan Nonion OP 80R
Mannide monooleate, liquid
Span(R) 80, for GC
Sorbitan monooleic acid ester
Sorbitani oleas [INN-Latin]
Mannide monooleate, from plant
Sorbitan esters sorbitan oleate
SORBITAN OLEATE [INCI]
Sorbitan monooleate [USAN:NF]
SORBITAN MONOOLEATE [II]
SORBITAN OLEATE [MART.]
Oleate de sorbitan [INN-French]
SORBITAN MONOOLEATE [FCC]
Span #80 (Sorbitan monooleate)
Span(R) 80, nonionic surfactant
SORBITAN MONOOLEATE [HSDB]
Oleato de sorbitano [INN-Spanish]
SORBITAN MONOOLEATE [VANDF]
Sorbitan monooleate, SAJ first grade
SORBITAN MONO-OLEATE [WHO-DD]
SORBITAN OLEATE [EP MONOGRAPH]
Sorbitan esters, mono(Z)-9-octadecenoate
SORBITAN ESTERS SORBITAN OLEATE [MI]
Span(R) 80, viscosity 1000-2000 mPa.s (20 C)
Sorbitan monooleate. (Compound usually contains also associated fatty acids.)