Cas number: 68515-73-1
ALKYL POLYGLUCOSIDE C6 belongs to the alkyl polyglucosides family and can be applied as emulsifier 100% vegetable based for the Paints & Coatings and Lubricants industries.
Synonyms: C6 Alkyl glucoside; APG06; hexyl D-glucopyranoside; hexyl hexopyranoside; Alkyl polyglucoside (APG); wanjitangagan;
D-Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C8-16-alkyl glycosides; D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, decyl octyl glycosides; C8-16 fatty alcohol glucoside; Alkyl Polyglicoside; Capryryl glucoside; Coco glucoside; APG 0810; APG 0814; Alkyl Polyglycosides; GreenAPG 0810; CAPRYL/CAPRYLYL GLUCOSIDE;N-AMYL B-D-GLUCOPYRANOSIDE; 66957-71-9; Pentyl beta-D-glucopyranoside; SCHEMBL547507; Amyl .beta.-D-glucopyranoside; ZINC32138069; (2R,3S,4S,5R,6R)-2-(Hydroxymethyl)-6-(pentyloxy)tetrahydro-2H-pyran-3,4,5-triol; (2R,3S,4S,5R,6R)-2-(hydroxymethyl)-6-pentoxy-tetrahydropyran-3,4,5-triol
EC number: 500-220-1
We might have the product in Pharma, FOOD or FEED grade as well. Do not hesitate to specify your need in the quotation and we will get back to you with the information. Alkyl polyglycosides (APGs) are a class of non-ionic surfactants widely used in a variety of cosmetic, household, and industrial applications. Biodegradable and plant-derived from sugars, these surfactants are usually glucose derivatives, and fatty alcohols.
The raw materials are typically starch and fat, and the final products are typically complex mixtures of compounds with different sugars comprising the hydrophilic end and alkyl groups of variable length comprising the hydrophobic end. When derived from glucose, they are known as alkyl polyglucosides. APG is used to enhance the formation of foams in detergents. It is also used in the personal care industry because it is biodegradable and safe for sensitive skin.
Segment: Home care
The alkyl polyglycosides category contains D-Glucopyranose monomers and oligomers with fatty alcohols C6 to C16 linear. Structural similarities of the category substances are reflected in similar physico-chemical properties and mode of action. Alkyl polyglycosides have a common metabolic fate that involves hydrolysis of the ß-glycosidic bond to the fatty alcohol and glucose. Glucose and glucose oligomers enter the carbohydrate metabolic pathway and are catabolised.
Fatty alcohols, representing the main difference in the structure of different alkyl polyglycosides, are oxidized to the corresponding fatty acid and fed into physiological pathways like the citric acid cycle, sugar synthesis and lipid synthesis. Alkyl polyglycosides in the category are monomers or oligomers of D-glucopyranose and fatty alcohol. All substances are marketed in an aqueous solution with an average water content of 24 – 50%.
The melting temperature of the freeze-dried substances ranges from > 150 °C to > 300 °C.
The boiling point is for all freeze-dried substances > 300 °C at 1013 hPa.
The vapour pressure of the category members is very low. All measurements are < 0.01 Pa at 20 °C.
Partition coefficient log Kow for all category members does not exceed 3 and ranges between ≤ -0.07 and 1.77. Because alkyl polyglycosides are surface active substances, the measurement of log Kow is not possible, so the determination was done by calculation from the solubility of the substances in n octanol and water. A negative correlation with the number of D-glucopyranose units is observed. With increasing numbers of D-glucopyranose units the influence of the fatty alcohol moiety on the log Kow values decreases.
As alkyl polyglycosides are surfactants the category members are characterized with a rather good water solubility of > 200 g/L or even 750 g/L (CAS-No. 54549-24-5). The surface tension ranges from 29.5 mN/m to 35.52 mN/m, which proves the surface activity. An aqueous solution of alkyl polyglycosides decreases the surface tension of water (~73 mN/m at 20 °C) markedly.
All substances within the category are readily biodegradable. Despite the good water solubility, they do not hydrolyse under environmental conditions (hydrolytically stable at pH = 4, 7 and 9) and their bioaccumulation potential is low due to the low log Kow (-0.07 to 1.77). The vapour pressure is also low and a low henry’s law constant indicates that they will not evaporate into the air phase from water. However, if emitted into the air the category members are susceptible to indirect photodegradation (DT50 < 24 h). Adsorption, e.g. on soil, is not expected as indicated by the low log Koc (1.7 at 25 °C, measured and 0.7 – 1.7 calculated).
Acute toxicity studies show a potential to be harmful for aquatic organisms with the exception of microorganisms. A positive correlation with fatty alcohol chain length can be observed. D Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C10-16-alkyl glycosides shows the highest harmful potential (LC50 fish = 2.95 mg/L, EC50 daphnia = 7 mg/L, EC50 algae = 12.5 mg/L). With decreasing chain length of the fatty alcohol moiety the toxicity decreases. The trend is shown for acute daphnia, fish and algae. For microorganisms a toxicity level of EC50 > 560 mg/L as lowest value was measured.
For chronic toxicity to aquatic organisms a worst case scenario has to be adopted, because read-across was done with the most harmful substance (proved in acute aquatic toxicity studies) CAS-No. 110615 47 9, D-Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C10-16-alkyl glycosides. For fish a NOEC of 1.8 mg/L and for daphnia a NOEC of 1 mg/L was found.
Sediment toxicity, toxicity to terrestrial macroorganisms except arthropods and toxicity to terrestrial plants show a different pattern. For these organisms none of the category members shows any harmful effects (LC50 > 650 mg/kg for sediment toxicity, LC0 > 654 mg/kg for toxicity to terrestrial macroorganisms and terrestrial plants).
Despite the harmful effects to aquatic organisms there is no classification needed, because all category members are readily biodegradable and have a log Kow < 3. Alkyl polyglycosides have a common metabolic fate that involves hydrolysis of the ß-glycosidic bond to the fatty alcohol and glucose. Glucose and glucose oligomers enter the carbohydrate metabolic pathway and are catabolised. Fatty alcohols, representing the main difference in the structure of different alkyl polyglycosides, are oxidized to the corresponding fatty acid and fed into physiological pathways like the citric acid cycle, sugar synthesis and lipid synthesis.
Since the category chemicals differ from each other only by the number of -CH2- units, the category is very homogenous and it is assumed that either each category member exhibits the same toxic mode of action or there will be an evident relationship between chain length and the toxicological properties. Existing data indicate that the skin irritation potential increases with increasing chain length. An alkyl compound consisting of eleven carbon atoms thereby represents the breaking point for classification.
The eye irritation toxicity of the compounds in this category is predicted to require the labelling "risk of serious damage to eyes" (R41), since all tested alkyl polyglycosides display a severe eye irritating potential.
The potential to provoke skin sensitization is considered to be very low, based on the known properties of the predictable metabolites as well as on the results of all tested category members covering a carbon chain range from C6 to C16. The systemic toxicity of the compounds in this category is predicted to be very low, based on the known properties of the predictable metabolites (fatty acids and glucose). APG products are a range of non-ionic surfactants derived from renewable raw materials glucose and fatty alcohol. As a result they are very mild, low in toxicity and readily biodegradable.
The product series is well-known for their ideal application in strong alkaline or slightly acidic formulations. They have good hydrotropic properties and are slightly or strongly foaming, depending on their carbon chains. ALKYL POLYGLUCOSIDE C6 belongs to the alkyl polyglucosides family and can be applied as emulsifier 100% vegetable based for the Paints & Coatings and Lubricants industries
Alkyl polyglucosides (APG) is a relatively new generation of commercially available environmentally friendly, mild, low-toxic, less-irritating and readily biodegradable surfactants.Act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilisers and foaming agents. In cosmetic, APG surfactant is used to formulate Shampoo, Face wash, Hand wash, Shower gel and many more cleansing products for skin and hair. The raw material derived from glucose derivatives and fatty alcohols. Have minimal impact on the environment while efficiently maintaining the standard of cleaning and hygiene.
Since the properties, Alkyl polyglucoside become very important as high-performance components for cosmetic preparations due to their excellent environmental and skin compatibility. The carbon chain difference made Aklyl polyglucoside up to rough dozens of different products. For example, Decyl Glucoside formed by C8-10 and C12-C14 carbon chain alcohol. Other alkyl glucoside ingredients that may use in cosmetics include Coco Glucoside(C8-10 and C12-C14 ratio different with decyl glucoside), Hexyl Glucoside (C6), Lauryl Glucoside (C12-C14), Iso Octyl Glucoside (C8), Capryl/Caprylyl Glucoside(C8-C10).These Products are free from 1-4 dioxane which is carcinogenic.
APG products showed low irritation to human skin and eyes. When formulated with anionic surfactants, APG products can reduce the irritation of the anionic surfactants. APG were low toxic and readily biodegradable, had little impact to the environment. APG products were finally biodegraded to H2O and CO2. Alkyl Polyglycosides showed good surface tension reduction ability. The surface tension of 1% aqueous solution of APG products at 25℃ can be among 26.1 to 27.5mN/m. Compared to traditional surfactants, APG can reduce surface tension effectively.
Wetting property is influenced by several factors. Molecule (or particle) size of surfactants and its surface active ability are two of most important factors. APG0810(Capryl/Caprylyl Glucoside) shows better surface active ability and smaller molecule size in APG products. So APG0810 shows superior wetting property. Alkyl polyglucoside is a non-ionic surfactant produced from fatty alcohols and glucose, which is used in a variety of cosmetic, household, and industrial applications. It can also be found in personal care products, laundry products, bathroom cleaners etc.