Ingredient based on apricot kernel oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil).
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters contains polymerized glycerin (as the alcoholic component).
The number after "polyglyceryl-" indicates the average number of glycerol units.
"Ester" or "Esters" refers to an esterification product (condensation product of alcohol and acid) or a transesterification product obtained by the direct reaction of fats (usually triglycerides) with alcohols.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is a product obtained by the transesterification ofPrunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (q.v.) and Polyglycerin-10 (q.v.).
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters, mphiphilic compound which enables an oil, apricot kernel oil, to be introduced into an aqueous solution without adding a solubilising agent.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is also used as a co-emulsifier, emollient and surfactant.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is present in the composition of many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, lotions, foam bath oils and creams, gels, cleansing milks, face and neck care with tired and aging skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is produced by reacting apricot (Prunus armeniaca) kernel oil with (plant-derived) glycerin esters in a process known as transesterification.
This process transforms the large structure of the apricot oil into small, straight chain molecules.
This is useful in personal care formulations as Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters allows apricot oil to be added without impacting the opacity or foaming potential of the product.
Apricot kernel oil is rich in oleic (omega-9) and linoleic (omega-6) fatty acids, and also contains vitamins A and E.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters can be used in hair care as an emollient and conditioning ingredient, helping to hydrate and soften hair.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is an oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.00% of the products in our database containing it.
Apricot kernel oil ester (ethoxylated with 10 moles of ethylene oxide).
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is produced from a plant polymer of glycerol and apricot kernel oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters contains omega 9 fatty acids and vitamin E.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters has a nourishing and protective effect.
Softens the skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters improves the condition of the skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is used in the care of hair, skin, protective cosmetics, color cosmetics and sunscreen.
Exhibits anti-aging properties.
Acts as an emollient and emulsifier in emulsion systems.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters plentiful Apricot Kernel Oil a Natural Vegetable Oil with a polyglycerol composition profile that provides excellent emollient properties appreciated for all cosmetic formulations.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters exhibit greater stability over time compared to other oils due to their high content in oleic acid.
Offer an excellent light texture, ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention without leaving an oily feeling.
They have high nourishing revitalizing and protection properties that are also popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin.
Apricot kernel oil is a high-quality vegetable oil that is obtained from the inner, soft part of the apricot kernel by cold pressing.
At 35 percent, the kernel has a very high proportion of the valuable vegetable oil.
Apricot kernel oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E.
In addition to linoleic acid and palmitic acid, oleic acid makes up the largest component of apricot kernel oil.
Unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid are very important for the human body because Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters cannot produce them itself.
Although apricot kernel oil is suitable for all skin types, Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is particularly recommended for dry skin as it can help the skin retain moisture.
In hair care, apricot kernel oil can smooth the hair and thus improve the shine of the hair.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is used in shampoos,
Vegetable oils are generally characterized by a high proportion of (multiple) unsaturated fatty acids, which are characteristic of the liquid consistency.
Vitamins, carotenoids and free fatty acids are the main accompanying substances.
Surfactants are so-called washing-active substances and are of great importance in cosmetics for cleaning the skin and hair.
Surfactants (from the Latin "tensus" = tense) are substances that, thanks to their molecular structure, are able to reduce the surface tension of a liquid.
In this way, two liquids that are actually not miscible, such as oil and water, can be finely mixed.
Because of their properties, surfactants are used in many different ways in cosmetics: They can clean, create foam, and also act as emulsifiers and mix substances with one another.
In shampoos, shower gels and soaps, for example, surfactants are used to wash away fat and dirt particles from the body with water.
Surfactants are also used in toothpaste.
The surfactants used in cosmetic products are mainly produced synthetically on the basis of plant-based raw materials.
Surfactants are often used in combination in order to meet all desired requirements - such as dirt removal and foam formation combined with good skin compatibility - in the best possible way.
A skilful combination of a tenside with unfavorable skin compatibility, but very good dirt-dissolving properties, and a very mild, skin-friendly tenside - viewed on its own - results in a product with good cleaning properties and equally good skin compatibility.
Emulsifiers are often used as auxiliary substances in cosmetics.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters make it possible to permanently emulsify essentially immiscible components such as oil and water.
In cosmetic products, both aqueous and oily care and active ingredients can be used in a single product.
Emulsifiers are able to do this because their molecules consist of a fat-loving (lipophilic) and a water-loving (hydrophilic) part.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters allow them to reduce the interfacial tension that actually exists between two incompatible materials such as oil and water.
Emulsifiers are used in particular for creams, lotions and cleaning agents.
In the meantime, however, emulsifiers are much more than just auxiliary substances that keep an emulsion stable.
such as sugar-based fatty acid esters.
What Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters does:
Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is classified as:
Application In Cosmetics of Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters:
Emollient based on apricot oil.
Moisturizes the skin, in formulations Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters can act as a co-emulsifier.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is used in cosmetics for skin care of any type and decorative cosmetics.
Skin Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; SKIN CONDITIONING
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters functions (INCI):
Emollient: Softens and softens the skin
Emulsifying agent: Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil)
Skin conditioning agent: Keeps the skin in good condition
Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
Security Comment of Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters:
Absolutely safe component when used for Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters intended purpose.
Individual intolerance is possible.
Common concerns of Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters:
See research results for this product for common concerns:
Cancer - Low
Allergies and Immunotoxicity - Low
Developmental and Recomponent Toxicity - Low
Usage Restrictions - Low
INCI Name: Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters
Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Emollient
Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance: CosIng Listed
Chem/IUPAC Name of Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters:
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil and Polyglycerin-10
Synonmys of Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters:
Glycerides, vegetable-oil mono- and di-
Cupuacu Butter Glycerides
Shea Butter Glycerides
vegetable-oil mono- and di-
Apricot kernel oil PEG-10 esters
Fats and glyceridic oils, apricot kernel, ethoxylated
10 mol EO