Cocamidopropyl betaine; kokoamidpropil betain; Kokoamid Propil Betain; Amphoteric L; Softazoline LP; Obazoline CAB Anpholex LB 2; Rewoteric AMB 12; Tego-Betain L 90; 4292-10-8; Lauroylamide propylbetaine; 3-Lauroylamidopropyl betaiN; Dimethyl(lauramidopropyl)betaine; Lauroylaminopropyldimethylaminoacetate; (DODECANOYLAMINO)PROPYL-DIMETHYL-AMMONIO]ACETATE; Cocoamidopropyl betaine; 65277-51-2; 1-Propanaminium; N N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-; inner salt; 1-Propanaminium; N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl- 3-[(1-oxododecyl)a inner salt; (3-(Lauroylamino)propyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid; [3-(Lauroylamino)propyl]dimethylaminoacetic acid; Amphosol Empigen BR; Lexaine LM; Monateric LMAB; 1-Propanaminium; N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino Softazoline LPB-R; Enagicol L 30B; Dehyton L 12; Rikabion B 300; Lauroylamidopropylbetaine; Lebon 2000L; A SCHEMBL22684; DTXSID4041282; CTK5C248; NSC8191; MolPort-023-220-314; (3-Lauramidopropyl)dimethylbetaine; 23D6XVI NSC 8191; NSC-8191; EINECS 224-292-6; (3-Laurylaminopropyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid; hydroxide,inner salt; 61789-40-0 LP010942; N,N-Dimethyl-N-dodecanoylaminopropylbetaine; Glycine; (3lauramidopropyl)dimethylbetaine; FTDodecanamidopropyl)dimethylaminio]acetate; N-(Dodecylamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethylammonium betaine; W- (dodecanoylamino)propyl-dimethylazaniumyl]acetate; (3-Laurylaminopropyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid; MRUAUOIMASANKQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N; (Carboxymethyl)(3-lauramidopropyl)dimethylammonium Hydroxide Inner Salt,1- dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-, hydroxide, inner salt; Ammonium (carboxymethyl)(3-lauramidopropyl)dimethyl-, hydrox (Carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-1-propanaminium Hydroxide Inner Salt; 1-Propanaminium, N-(ca dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino)-hydroxide,inner salt; 5437-10-5; N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)am inium hydroxide, inner salt; cocamidopropyl betaine; cocamidopropylbetaine;
CHARACTERISTICS OF BETAINE 45 :
1. It is perfectly compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants, it can still be used as cloudy point inhibitor.
2. It can produce rich and fine foams. Formulated with adequate proportion of anionic surfactant, it has significant thickening effect.
3. It has excellent to tolerance to skin, effectively reduce the irritation caused by fatty alcohol sulfate or fatty alcohol ether sulfate in the products.
4. It has antibiotic function, being a good additive in personal sanitary products.
5. It has excellent antistatic function, being an ideal conditioning agent
What You Need to Know about Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Personal Care Products Cocamidopropyl betaine is a chemical compound found in many personal care and household cleaning products. CA which means that it interacts with water, making the molecules slippery so they don`t stick together. When water molecules don`t stick together, they are more likely to bond with dirt and oil so when you rinse away the cleanin rinses away, too. In some products, BETAINE 45 is the ingredient that makes lather. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic fatty acid made from coconuts, so products that are considered "natural" can contain some products with this ingredient may cause unpleasant side eects. Cocamidopropyl betaine allergic reaction Some people have an allergic reaction when they use products containing BETAINE 45. In 2004, the American Contact Dermatit BETAINE 45 the "Allergen of the Year." Since then, a 2012 scientic review of studies found that it`s not the CAPB itself that causes an allergic reaction, but two produced in the manufacturing process. The two irritants are aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA). In multiple studies, when people were exp did not contain these two impurities, they did not have an allergic reaction. Higher grades of BETAINE 45 that have been puried and DMAPA and don`t cause allergic sensitivities. Skin discomfort If your skin is sensitive to products that contain CAPB, you may notice tightness, redness, or itchiness after you use the pr reaction is known as contact dermatitis. If the dermatitis is severe, you may have blisters or sores where the product cam your skin. Most of the time, an allergic skin reaction like this will heal on its own, or when you stop using the irritating product or use a hydrocortisone cream. If the rash doesn`t get better in a few days, or if it is located near your eyes or mouth, see a doctor. Eye irritation BETAINE 45 is in several products intended for use in your eyes, like contact solutions, or it`s in products that may run into your ey If you are sensitive to the impurities in BETAINE 45, your eyes or eyelids could experience: pain, redness, itchiness, swelling If rinsing the product away does not take care of the irritation, you may want to see a doctor. Products with cocamidopropyl betaineBETAINE 45can be found in facial, body, and hair products like: shampoos, conditioners, makeup removers,liquid soaps,b cream,contact lens solutions,gynecological or anal wipes,some toothpastes CAPB is also a common ingredient in household spray cleaners and cleaning or disinfecting wipes.How to tell if a product h betaine CAPB will be listed on the ingredient label. The Environmental Working Group lists alternative names for CAPB, including hydroxide inner salt In cleaning products, you may see CAPB listed as: CADG, cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine, disodium cocoamphodipropionate The National Institute of Health maintains a Household Product Database where you can check to see if a product you CAPB.Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) and coconut diethanolamide (CDEA), which are manufactured from coconut oil, a chemical substances with surfactant property in shampoo, liquid soap and skin cleaners. Allergic contact dermatitis (ACD) these substances, especially cocamidopropyl betaine. ACD developing against these two substances is rarely seen in the l reported a case of ACD caused by CABP and CDEA which admitted with complaints of redness,peeling and cracking of hands. Occupational allergic contact dermatitis due to cocamidopropyl betaine and coconut diethanolamide which are manufactured from coconut oil, are widely substances with surfactant property in shampoo, liquid soap and skin cleaners. Allergic contact dermatitis (ACD) may o substances, especially cocamidopropyl betaine. ACD developing against these two substances is rarely seen in the literature. a case of ACD caused by BETAINE 45 and CDEA which admitted with complaints of redness,peeling and cracking of hands. Concern Reference Violation of industry recommendations - Restricted in cosmetics; use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Unsafe skin and not rinsed o Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments Recommended restricted in cosmetics - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - any Cosmetics Ingredient R Tentative Report: Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Related Amidopropyl Betains as used in Cosmetics. Pink Book 4, August 30-31 Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qual Ingredient Review Assessments Cocamidopropyl betaine. Abstract Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric synthetic detergent that has been increasingly used in cosmetics and products (eg, shampoos, contact lens solutions, toothpaste detergents, makeup removers, bath gels, skin care products, clea antiseptics, and gynecologic and anal hygiene products) because it induces relatively mild skin irritation. Delayed T-cel hypersensitivity reactions to CAPB have been reported, and contact sensitization prevalence is estimated at between 3 increasing rates of sensitization led to BETAINE 45`s being named Allergen of the Year in 2004. Related impurities rendered during process (such as amidoamine and dimethylaminopropylamine) are thought to play a role in sensitization.