CAS NUMBER: 73398-61-5
Caprylic capric triglyceride is an ingredient used in soaps and cosmetics.
Caprylic capric triglyceride’s usually made from combining coconut oil with glycerin.
This ingredient is sometimes called capric triglyceride.
Caprylic capric triglyceride’s also sometimes mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil.
Caprylic capric triglyceride has been widely used for more than 50 years.
Caprylic capric triglyceride helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant.
It also binds other ingredients together, and can work as a preservative of sorts to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products.
Companies that claim that their products are “all natural” or “organic” often contain caprylic triglyceride.
Derived from coconut oil and glycerin.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is a clear, non-viscous liquid.
Caprylic capric triglyceride contains a mix of fatty acids that helps to replenish the skin and resist moisture loss.
Caprylic capric triglyceride acts as an excellent emollient, dispersing agent and skin-replenishing ingredient.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is especially suited to sensitive and oily skin.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is used in all skin care creams and lotions, make up, shampoos and cleansers.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is an oily liquid which mainly works as an emollient.
Caprylic capric triglyceride offers benefits as a cosmetic ingredient by smoothing the skin, and forming a protective layer to resist moisture loss, functioning not only to prevent dryness but also acting as a skin conditioning agent.
In addition, capric triglyceride has some antioxidant potential and works as a penetration enhancer for other actives.
Caprylic capric triglyceride also helps in formulating, acting as a dispersing agent and solvent.
Caprylic acid is one of many health-promoting nutritional substances likevitamins, trace minerals, antioxidants, ﬂavonoids, lipids, etc.
Breast milk,palm kernel oil, coconut oil, and dairy products are some natural sources ofcaprylic triglyceride.
Caprylic acid is an oily liquid sometimes mistakenlyknown as fractionated coconut oil.
Capric triglyceride is a mixed triester thatcan be formulated by the mixing of coconut oil and glycerin.
Caprylic capric triglyceride falls under thecategory of medium chain triglyceride or medium chain saturated fattyacid (MCFA).
Caprylic capric triglyceride has many nutritional and disease control beneﬁts.
Caprylic acid inthe form of medicine is very cost effective, easy to use, and socially acceptabletoo.
The other important property of this acid is that it is safe to use and free ofside effects in most cases.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is an oily liquid made from palm kernel or coconut oil.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is a mixed ester composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids attached to a glycerin backbone.
Caprylic capric triglycerides are sometimes erroneously referred to as fractionated coconut oil, which is similar in composition but typically refers to coconut oil that has had its longer chain triglycerides removed.
Chemically speaking, fats and oils are made up mostly of triglycerides whose fatty acids are chains ranging from 6–12 carbon atoms, in this case the ester is comprised of capric (10 carbon atoms) and caprylic (8 carbon atoms).
Caprylic capric triglyceride is used capric or caprylic triglyceride in our products as a moisturizer.
Palm oil is a common alternative, but Caprylic capric triglyceride is an endangered resource.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed capric or caprylic triglyceride safe in cosmetic formulations.
Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed capric or caprylic triglyceride safe for use in cosmetics.
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is the triglycerides and esters prepared from fractionated vegetable oil sources and fatty acids from coconuts and palm kernel oils.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride possesses excellent oxidation stability.
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is used as a food additive and used in cosmetics.
Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.
As an emollient, Caprylic capric triglyceride both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin/hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication.
As a dispersing agent, Caprylic capric triglyceride helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis.
Caprylic capric triglyceride's oily texture helps thicken cosmetic formulations and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch.
Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient for its lack of color and odor, as well as for its stability.
Caprylic capric triglyceride possesses such great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life.
You may find this ingredient in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, lipstick, antiaging serums, sunscreen, foundation, eye cream and lip/eye liner.
Caprylic capric triglycerides are an ingredient used in skincare and cosmetic formulations that are used mainly to improve the texture and function of formulations.
They also have the added benefit of protecting the skin from moisture loss.
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are used in products such as facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume.
Caprylic capric triglycerides are considered to be a more natural alternative to other emollients and texture enhancers.
This is why Caprylic capric triglyceride is often used in the natural or clean beauty industry.
Caprylic capric triglycerides also have the added benefit of acting as an antioxidant which allows caprylic/capric triglycerides to be used as a mild preservative, minimizing the need for more intense preservatives to improve the shelf life and safety of products.
Caprylic capric triglycerides are classified as fatty acids which, unlike acids, are hydrating and have high-fat content.
This high-fat content makes caprylic/capric triglycerides useful in the production of soaps as well as moisturizers.
Physically, caprylic acid is an oily liquid, minimally soluble in water, andhaving a slightly unpleasant rancid-like smell and taste.
Caprylic acid hasexcellent shelf life because Caprylic capric triglyceride has great stability and resistance to oxidation.
The three main forms in which caprylic triglyceride is extensively used aredispersing agent, solvent, and emollient.
When applied on the skin, it lubri-cates the skin by making a light and nongreasy barrier and it is very quicklyabsorbed.
This property of caprylic acid is referred to as its emollient nature.
In the form of dispersing agent, Caprylic capric triglyceride can help evenly disperse many active in-gredients like vitamins, pigments, etc.
In a solution to make them readilyabsorbable by the epidermis layer of the skin.
Caprylic triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals in topical skin products.
However, if you are acne prone, depending on the percentage used, this ingredient may clog pores, so would be best avoided in your skincare.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil, although the two are in fact very different.
Fractionated coconut has had the heavy carbon chains removed, which makes Caprylic capric triglyceride function as a non-comedogenic oil (doesn’t block pores).
Caprylic capric triglyceride on the other hand still retains the long chain carbons, which makes it comedogenic.
Caprylic triglyceride is the mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is made by first separating the fatty acids and the glycerol in coconut oil.
This is done by hydrolyzing the coconut oil, which involves applying heat and pressure to the oil to split it apart.
The acids then go through esterification to add back the glycerol. The resulting oil is called capric or caprylic triglyceride.
Caprylic capric triglyceride has different properties from raw coconut oil.
Uses of capric triglyceride:
Caprylic acid has widespread uses in the health promoting and disease controlsector, and in cosmetics and other industrial products due to some of its un-usual but brilliant properties.
Caprylic acid is also widely used in the commercial productionof esters and in perfume and dye manufacturing.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin's surface, which helps to reduce skin dryness by decreasing the loss of moisture.
Caprylic capric triglyceride's oily texture helps to thicken and provides a slipperiness, which helps make our lotions and natural strength deodorants easy to apply and leaves a non-greasy after-touch.
Caprylic/capric triglycerides are naturally occurring in coconut and palm kernel oils at lower levels but to make this pure ingredient, the oils are split and the specific fatty acid (capric acid and caprylic acid are isolated and recombined with the glycerin backbone to form the pure capric/caprylic triglyceride which is then further purified (bleached and deodorized) using clay, heat and steam.
No other additives or processing aids are used.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE is classified as :
While it’s technically made of natural components, the caprylic triglyceride used in products isn’t usually found in nature.
A chemical process separates the oily liquid so that a “pure” version of it can be added to products.
Caprylic triglycerides are compounds made of naturally occurring fatty acids.
They’re a clear liquid and slightly sweet to the taste. The high fat content in triglycerides, along with their texture and antioxidant qualities, make them of particular use for soap and skin care products.
Caprylic triglyceride is full of antioxidants that help preserve your skin and help you feel younger.
Caprylic triglyceride is a popular ingredient in makeup and other cosmetics.
The ingredient keeps pigments evenly distributed in a cosmetic formula without causing a sticky feeling on your skin.
It will be often seen this ingredient listed in these cosmetics:
Caprylic triglyceride, or capric triglyceride, is a compound that combines fatty acids from natural oils, such as coconut oil, with glycerin.
Soaps and cosmetics sometimes include caprylic triglyceride as an ingredient.
Although some companies market caprylic triglyceride as a natural ingredient, this is misleading, as it undergoes several manufacturing processes before appearing in products.
The compound might cause side effects in some people.
Capric and caprylic acids are saturated fatty acids naturally present in coconut and palm oil.
They are considered to be medium-chain fatty acids.
Capric acid is also known as decanoic acid and caprylic acid is also known as octanoic acid.
To isolate these fatty acids they are separated from the glycerine compound and the other fatty acids present in the coconut or palm oil.
This is usually achieved by steam hydrolysis where intense heat and pressure is applied to break apart the structure of the oil.
The capric & caprylic acids are then isolated from the other fatty acids and combined together with the glycerine compound by a process called ‘esterification’ to form the ingredient ‘capric/caprylic triglyceride’.
This new ingredient has different physical properties than the original oil it came from.
It feels dryer, less greasy and is highly stable.
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is created through a number of complicated chemical reactions and fractionated coconut oil is created through the simple physical process of heating and cooling down.
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is a much more refined oil than fractionated coconut oil and with refinement comes loss of therapeutic properties.
Especially through high heat processes like steam hydrolysis, that’s why everybody shouts about how good their cold pressed oils are!
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride also known as MCT Oil is a classic emollient derived from renewable natural raw materials.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is produced from vegetable Glycerine and fractionated vegetable Fatty Acids, mainly Caprylic and Capric acids.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Oil is a clear and colourless liquid, neutral in odour and taste.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is fully saturated and therefore highly resistant to oxidation.
Our production units, based in Germany and Malaysia, are backwards integrated into the feedstock and dedicated to the production of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Oils.
For the skincare industry Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used to replicate the absorbency of oils like camellia, rosehip, macadamia or hazelnut and to create a silky smooth feel.
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride has a much higher shelf life than most other oils, especially the lighter oils used in serums and is available at a lower price.
So it’s great for saving money and increasing profit margins on a product while still benefiting from some really useful properties.
But, in our opinion Caprylic capric triglyceride’s not the real deal and not really a natural oil.
Capric or caprylic triglyceride is a clear liquid derived from coconut oil, which is an edible substance that comes from the coconut nut of the coconut palm tree.
Coconut palms, cocos nucifera, grow around the world in lowland tropical and subtropical areas.
Healthy coconut palms produce 50 nuts per year, and the tree can be used to produce everything from food and drink to fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients. Capric or caprylic triglyceride is a digestible ingredient used in hundreds of personal care and household products, such as baby wipes, lotion, makeup, deodorant, sunscreen, and hair-care items.
Caprylic triglyceride has various uses, including:
-Caprylic triglyceride is a stable compound that has an oily texture. It can create a barrier on the skin’s surface to lock in moisture.
Several skin care products contain caprylic triglyceride, such as:
The compound is also a stable alternative to other oils. Cosmetics and makeup containing fatty compounds may use caprylic triglyceride. These products include:
-liquid foundation or blush
Manufacturers may prefer the compound over other options because Caprylic capric triglyceride is smooth but not sticky or greasy.
Caprylic acid, the base for caprylic triglyceride, may also be present in preprepared foods, such as:
-frozen dairy products
-gelatins and puddings
Caprylic triglyceride carries a very low, if any, toxicity for topical use.
The FDA notes that Caprylic capric triglyceride’s generally recognized as safe in low amounts as a food additive.
That means it’s not toxic to consume the trace amounts that might be in your lipstick or lip balm.
Unless you have a severe allergy to coconut oil, you’re at very little risk for an allergic reaction triggered by using caprylic triglyceride.
There’s some environmental concern for the use of caprylic triglyceride.
It doesn’t know enough about the way Caprylic capric triglyceride’s broken down in nature and if it might eventually build up and pose a threat to wildlife.
More research is needed to determine the safest ways to dispose of products that contain caprylic triglyceride.
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride are efficient solvents and therefore, act as carriers for fat-soluble vitamins and actives.
Their emollient properties enable Caprylic Capric Triglycerides to improve the esthetics of topical products while functioning as a component of the delivery system.
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides may also be used to help solubilize actives that are not readily soluble in traditional carrier oils.
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is a perfect vehicle for using Alpha Lipoic Acid, to keep it in solution.
To do this add 10% Alpha Lipoic Acid to 90% Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, mixing to combine and then add this solution to your product at cool down.
Do not apply heat, once you've added the solution, which will cause the Alpha Lipoic Acid to fall out of solution.
Current research states that caprylic triglyceride is safe for most people to use.
Consuming Caprylic capric triglyceride in small amounts as a food additive, sweetener, or cosmetic product doesn’t pose a risk to your health.
Capric acid/caprylic triglyceride is one of the cleanest ingredients that you can find as a natural alternative to chemical ingredients.
-Facial creams & Masks
-Body Lotions & Oils
-Hand & Foot Care
-Bath & Shower
-Shaving Creams & Oils
-After Shave Oils & Lotions
-Beard Oils & Balms
Caprylic capric triglyceride is derived from coconut oil and glycerin and is considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient.
Of note, its mix of fatty acids replenish skin’s surface and help it to resist moisture loss.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener or penetration enhancer, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.
This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle.
-The unique mix of fatty acids helps to repair the hairs surface and retain moisture in curly hair.
-Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the hair's surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost.
-It not only prevent dryness of the hair and skin, but it also acts as a hair conditioning agent.
-Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides produces a noticeable silkiness in products.
-Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is considered non-sensitising, therefore it is perfect for sensitive skin.
-Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is especially suited to sensitive scalps.
As a raw material caprylic/capric triglyceride is clear, non-viscous liquid.
Caprylic capric triglyceride is known to improve to the spreadability of formula.
Safety assessments have deemed capric/caprylic triglyceride safe in cosmetic formulations in concentrations below 50%, with reported uses varying between 0.1% to 35%.
Despite what is often purported on the internet skin care advice sites, there is no research showing caprylic/capric triglyceride is “comedogenic” or pore clogging.
Theoretically, because its molecular weight of 408 is below 500 Daltons, caprylic/capric triglyceride technically has the ability to penetrate the pore lining, but even that doesn’t inherently mean it will clog pores.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride at a Glance:
-Provides emolliency and beneficial fatty acids that help skin resist moisture loss
-Can also be used to thicken a formula or enhance the penetration of key ingredients
-Known to improve to the spreadability of a product
-Derived from coconut oil and glycerin
-Clear, non-viscous liquid
glycerides,mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl (Medium Chain Triglyceride)
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
MCT; Medium Chain Triglyceride
Medium Chain Triglycerides
Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT/TCM)
dossierprylic / Capric Triglyceride
Crodamol GTCC 65
IMEX MCT 60/40
IMEX MCT 60/40(C)
MM Ester 6300