CAS NUMBER: 577-11-7
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is an anionic surfactant substance that traditionally has been recommended as a laxative and stool softener for a variety of vertebrates ranging from humans to rodents.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate has been advocated for the same use in reptiles.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinates are widely used in medicine as laxatives and as stool softeners, by mouth or rectally.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines.
In 2018, Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate was the 142nd most commonly prescribed medication in the United States, with more than 4 million prescriptions.
Some studies claim that docusate is not more effective than a placebo for improving constipation.
Other Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate salts with medical use include those of calcium and potassium.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate was patented in 1937 by Coleman R. Caryl and Alphons O. Jaeger for American Cyanamid, which commercialized it for many years as a detergent under the brand name Aerosol OT.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is a white or almost white, waxlike, bitter tasting, plastic solid with a characteristic octanol-like odor.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is hygroscopic and usually available in the form of pellets, flakes, or rolls of tissuethin material.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is an anionic detergent that is used widely as a laxative and promoted as a stool softener.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate (DSS) is the dioctyl ester of sodium sulfosuccinate (bis-2-ethyl-hexyl sodium sulfosuccinate).
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate dissolves slowly in water; at 25°C to the extent of 1.5 gm/100cc; at 70°C, 5.5 gm/100cc.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate dissolves in oils, hydrocarbons, fats and waxs by heating above 75°C and remains in solution when cooled to room temperature.
At room temperature, Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is readily soluble in most organic solvents, both polar and non-polar.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate's use for the treatment of constipation was first proposed in 1955 by James L. Wilson and David G. Dickinson, and quicky popularized under the name Doxinate.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate can be used as an anionic surfactant:
-To prepare microemulsion with sodium salt of 3-(cyclohexylamino)-2-hydroxy-1-propanesulfonic acid (CAPSO) for the electrophoresis detection of natural and synthetic estrogens.
-To develop reverse micelles.
-To enhance the electrical conductivity and cell attachment in polycaprolactone fumarate and polypyrrole (PCLF–PPy) composite materials.
The main medical use of Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is to treat constipation, acting as a laxative and stool softener.
In painful anorectal conditions such as hemorrhoid and anal fissures, Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate can help avoid pain caused by straining during bowel movements.
When administered by mouth, a bowel movement often occurs in 1 to 3 days, while rectal use may be effective within 20 minutes.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is recommended as a stool softener for children.
However, Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate's effectiveness for constipation is poorly supported by evidence.
Multiple studies have found docusate to be no more effective than a placebo for improving constipation.
Others have found Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate to be less useful for the treatment of chronic constipation than psyllium.
The medication may be given to people who are receiving opioid medication, although prolonged use may cause irritation of the gastrointestinal tract.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate, when used with ear syringing, may help with earwax removal, particularly in the case of impaction.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is also used as a lubricant in the production of tablets and as an emulsifier in topical preparations and other suspensions.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is approved and recommended as safe during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is not recommended in people with appendicitis, acute abdomen, or ileus.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is colorless to yellowish liquid, easy soluble in water, solution is milk white, PH value 5.0-7.0 (1% aqueous solution), soluble in low alcohol etc hydrophilia solvent, also soluble in benzene, carbon tetrachloride, kerosene, petroleum series solvent.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is a kind anionic surfactant, have good wettability, permeability, emulsibility and foamability.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate not able to bear strong acid, strong alkali, heavy metallic salt and reductant etc.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate provides perfect mixing of pesticides and fertilizers with water.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate contributes to the homogeneous spreading of the material on the palm of the plant.
Thanks to its dissolving feature, Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate increases the effectiveness of pesticides in agricultural control.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate has excellent emulsifying and wetting properties.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is soluble in water. It provides excellent wetting by providing a fast and even distribution.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is environmentally friendly.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is resistant to hard waters, reducing agents and oxidants.
To treatment cotton, fibre, viscose and their blended products, can directly bleached or dyed without boiling off after treated fabric, can improve dyeing defects caused by dead cotton.
When taken by mouth Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate should be ingested with plenty of water.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is approved by Japan for use in cosmetics.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate has been approved by the US FDA as a "generally recognized as safe" (GRAS) additive.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is used in a variety of food products, as a surface active agent, stabilizer, thickener, wetting agent, processing aid, solubilizing agent, emulsifier, and dispersant.
The highest amount found in food products is 0.5% by weight, which include pasteurized cheese spreads, cream cheeses and salad dressings.
The FDA also approved its use as a wetting agent or solubilizer for flavoring agents in carbonated and non-carbonated drinks at levels up to 10 parts per million.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate salt is used as a surfactant, wetting agent and in the preparation of reverse micelles.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is utilized in electrophoresis detection of natural and synthetic estrogens.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate also finds use in the drug, cosmetics, food industry and as a laxative to treat constipation.
Further, Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is used as a food additive, emulsifier and dispersant.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate plays an important role as an excipient in the production of tablets and suspensions.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate salt is used to make a microemulsion with CAPSO for the electrophoresis detection of natural and synthetic estrogens.
Used to prepare reverse micelles.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is an anionic surfactant used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations.
As emulsifier, detergent and penetrating agent in textile industry; As surfactant
in cosmetics industry; As surfactant and leveling agent in printing and dyeing
industry; As lubricant in Aerosol OT; As emulsifier in pesticide and photosensitive
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate salt is a wetting and emulsifying agent that is slowly soluble in water, having a solubility of 1 g in 70 ml of water.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate functions as a wetting agent in fumaric acid-containing powdered fruit drinks to help the acid dissolve in water.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is used as a stabilizing agent on gums at not more than 0.5% by weight of the gum.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is used as a flavor potentiator in canned milk where Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate improves and maintains the flavor of the sterilized milk during storage.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate also functions as a processing aid in the manufacture of unrefined sugar.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is also termed sodium dioctylsulfosuccinate.
Forms reverse micelles in hydrocarbon solvents; Suitable for the solubilization of the major myelin transmembrane proteolipid.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate salts are used in oral formulations as therapeutic agents for their fecal softening and laxative properties.
As a laxative in adults, up to 500mg of docusate sodium is administered daily in divided doses; in children over 6 months old, up to 75 mg in divided doses is used.
The quantity of Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate used as an excipient in oral formulations should therefore be controlled to avoid unintended laxative effects.
Adverse effects associated with Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate include diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramps, and skin rashes.
As with the chronic use of laxatives, the excessive use of docusate sodium may produce hypomagnesemia.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate salts are absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract and excreted in bile; they may cause alteration of the gastrointestinal epithelium.
The gastrointestinal or hepatic absorption of other drugs may also be affected by docusate salts, enhancing activity and possibly toxicity.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate should not be administered with mineral oil as it may increase the absorption of the oil.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is used as an enhancer of absorption and penetration.
It is used to reduce surface tension.
It is used for the protection of green leafy plants in agriculture.
It melts and thins the protective layer on harmful insects, allowing pesticides to easily kill them.
It provides precise results against pests such as red bugs, bark lice and nematodes that are difficult to fight.
It is used as a serial wetting agent in dyeing, finishing and pre-treatment in the textile industry.
It improves the dye caused by the cotton that wears out after the printing and dyeing application.
It gives the fabric a feeling of softer and fullness.
It is used as a penetrate to provide high efficiency in the treatment of cotton, hemp, viscose and blended products.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is stable in the solid state when stored at room temperature.
Dilute aqueous solutions of docusate sodium between pH 1–10 are stable at room temperature. However, at very low pH (<1) and very high pH (>10) Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate solutions are subject to hydrolysis.
The solid material is hygroscopic and should be stored in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is an anionic surfactant, it has properties of rapid penetration, homogeneity, wetting, emulsification and better frothing.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is intolerant with strong acid, strong alkali, heavy metals and reductant.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is soluble in water, lower alcohol, benzene, ccl4 and kerosene oil solvents.
The solution is milk white, pH (1% water solution) is 5.0-7.0.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate can penetrate rapidly and homogeneously, and has good effect at temperature lower than 40℃ and pH 5-10.
The treated fabric is stable even temperature acidic and alklic condition changed.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate’s widely used textile & dyeing, pesticide emulsification, tanning and mineral separation.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is an anionic surfactant used in cosmetics, in over-the-counter (OTC) and prescription drugs, as a food additive, and in a wide variety of other applications.
The following report reviews the data available on Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate applicable to its cosmetic use.
White, wax - like plastic solid, having a characteristic odor suggestive of octyl alcohol, but no odor of other solvents.
Very soluble in solvent hexane; freely soluble in alcohol and in glycerin; sparingly soluble in water
White or almost white, waxy masses or flakes, hygroscopic
Sparingly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in Methylene chloride.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate has a molecular weight of 444.56 and appears as a waxy solid.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is soluble in both water and organic solvents, especially in water and water-miscible solvent combinations.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate's water solubilities as a function of temperature are: 15 g/1 at 25°C, 23 g/1 at 40°C, 30 g/1 at 50°C, and 55 g/1 at 70°C.
Acid and neutral solutions of Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate are stable; alkaline solutions hydrolyze.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is a surfactant used as an emulsifier and a hydrotrope in cosmetic products (Wenninger and McEwen 1997).
As of 1995, Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is reported to be used in 38 cosmetic formulations.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is used in both generic and trade name prescriptions as a mild contact laxative.
Usual dosage is 50 to 250 mg daily for adults and children over 12 and 50 to 150 mg for children ages 2 to 12.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is used as a stool softener and a surfactant in veterinary medicine.
In addition, Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is used to clean ear canals and to treat cattle bloat.
Industrials Applications / Uses:
-Wetting, Dispersing, Lubricating
-Used in solvent and non-aqueous systems.
-Mould release for poly methyl methacrylate (PMMA).
-Used in inks, photographic products, dyes, textile, leather, scintillation fluid, agrochemical applications and Polyurethane fiber production.
-Wetting agent and antistat for polyethylene manufacture.
-Dispersing aid for dyes and pigments in plastics such as polyethylene and polypropylene.
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate has a number of applications as a food additive, which are regulated by the FDA.
Used as a wetting agent in fumaric acid-acidulated foods, Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate is limited to a maximum of 15 ppm in finished gelatin desserts or 10 ppm in finished
beverages or fruit-juice drinks.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is used in the production of unrefined cane sugar and can be detected in the final juice, syrup, or massecuite product at concentrations.
Dioctyl sodium sulphosuccinate
Dioctyl sulfosuccinate, sodium salt
Sodium di-n-octyl sulfosuccinate
Sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate
Sodium O,O-dioctylsulfosuccinic acid
Sodium sulfosuccinic acid dioctyl ester
Sulfosuccinic acid 1,4-dioctyl ester sodium salt
sulfonated aliphatic polyeste
sodium 1,4-bis[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-1,4-dioxobutane-2-sulfonate; sodium
Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate (DSS) is the dioctyl ester of sodium sulfosuccinate.
The pure compound is a white waxy solid, soluble in many organic solvents and in water.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is an anionic surface active compound, which has marked wetting characteristics.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate's detergent properties make it useful for cleaning and peeling fruits and vegetables and cleaning food packaging.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate is also used in various pharmaceutical products.