EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is derived from Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil.
Depending on customer requirements, they are available as broad, binary or pure cut fatty alcohols.
Common applications for fatty alcohols include personal care and home care products.
Depending on the grade / type of EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY, they are available in drums, IBCs, flexitank and bulk shipments.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY's chemical formula is CH3(CH2)15OH.
At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.
It belongs to the group of fatty alcohols.
With the demise of commercial whaling, EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is no longer primarily produced from whale oil, but instead either as an end-product of the petroleum industry, or produced from vegetable oils such as palm oil and coconut oil.
Production of EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY from palm oil gives rise to one of its alternative names, palmityl alcohol.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY, also known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a 16-C fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY can be produced from the reduction of palmitic acid.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is present in a waxy white powder or flake form at room temperature, and is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols and oils.
Discovered by Chevrenl in 1913, EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is one of the oldest known long-chain alcohol.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY may be contained in cosmetic and personal care products such as shampoos, creams and lotions.
Mainly EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is used as an opacifier, emulsifier, and thickening agent that alter the thickness of the liquid, and increase and stabilize the foaming capacity.
Due to EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY's water-binding property, cetyl alcohol is commonly used as an emollient that prevents drying and chapping of the skin.
According to the FDA Code of Federal Regulations, EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is a safe synthetic fatty acid in food and in the synthesis of food components under the condition that it contain not less than 98 percent of total alcohols and not less than 94 percent of straight chain alcohols.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is also listed in the OTC ingredient list as a skin protectant for skin irritations caused by poison ivy, oak, sumac, and insect bites or stings.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is reported to be a mild skin or eye irritant.
Acid Value (mg KOH/g): 0.1 Max
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 1.0 Max
Iodine Value (% I2absorbed): 1.0 Max
Hydroxyl Value (mgKOH/g): 210 - 220
Color (APHA): 10 Max
Moisture Content (%): 0.3 Max
Fatty Alcohol Content (%): 99 Min
C12: 3 Max
C14: 3 Max
C16: 22 - 32
C18: 66 - 76
Others: 3 Max
Product Form: Liquid; Bead
Packaging: Drum; ISO; Bulk; Bags
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is an emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes.
Also used as an emollient and to give high viscosity to a finished product.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting primarily of cetyl and stearyl alcohols.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY is a fatty alcohol which is understood to cause contact dermatitis.
EMERCOL C16-18 30:70 MY also appears in the preparation of solid lipid nanoparticles, nanostructured lipid carriers and nanoemulsion of lornoxicam for transdermal delivery.
Cetostearyl alcohol [NF]
Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol (50/50)
Cetyl Alcohol: Stearyl Alcohol: Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetostearyl alcohol, Cetylstearyl alcohol, Cetyl/stearyl alcohol