EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY, also known as Cetearyl alcohol, is used as an opacifying agent or an emulsion stabilizer.
Ungraded products supplied by Spectrum are indicative of a grade suitable for general industrial use or research purposes and typically are not suitable for human consumption or therapeutic use.
In topical formulations, EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY will increase viscosity and acts as an emulsifier in water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY stabilizes an emulsion and also acts as a co-emulsifier, thereby reducing the total amount of surfactant required to form a stable emulsion.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.
Also used as an emollient and to give high viscosity to a finished product.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting primarily of cetyl and stearyl alcohols.
Molecular Weight: 512.94
Molecular Formula: C34H72O2
Canonical SMILES: CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCO.CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCO
Boiling Point: 515.169°C at 760 mmHg
Melting Point: 51-53°C
Flash Point: 132.853ºC
Density: 0.842 g/cm3
Solubility: Soluble in Chloroform (Slightly), Methanol (Slightly, Sonicated)
Appearance: White to Off-white Solid
Storage: Store at 2-8°C under inert atmosphere
Refractive Index: 1.46
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is a fatty alcohol that is used as a surfactant, emollient, and thickening agent.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY has a high-sensitivity c-reactive protein of less than 0.1mg/ml, which makes it suitable for use in the development of new analytical methods.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY also has excellent stability over a wide range of pH conditions, making it an ideal candidate for use as an absorption enhancer in topical applications.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY also has hydroxyl groups on its structure which make it a good chemical pesticide substrate film and can be used to phase transition at higher temperatures.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is obtained by esterification, hydrogenation and fractionation of natural oils as raw materials, leather, textile, synthetic detergent and other industries are suitable for all kinds of cosmetics, as a matrix, especially suitable for cream and emulsion; In medicine, can be directly used for W/O emulsifier paste, ointment matrix, etc, hair care, skin care.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is also used as a raw material for Textile Auxiliaries in industry.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is an oil and fat chemical raw material, which is mainly composed of C- hexanol and C- hexanol.
There are three main ratios of EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY currently on the market: C16:C18 = 7:3, C16:C18 = 3:7 and C16:C18 = 5:5. C16:C18 = 3:7 is the most widely used.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY can be used in cosmetics and topical preparations.
In a topical formulation, eighteen-hexanol increases the viscosity of the w/o and o/w emulsions.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY stabilizes the emulsion and has a co-emulsifying effect, thereby reducing the amount of surfactant required to form a stable emulsion.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is also used in the preparation of non-aqueous creams and lipsticks.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY has been reported that eighty-six alcohols can be used to reduce the release of water-soluble drugs.
In combination with a surfactant, EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY can form emulsions with complex microstructures including liquid crystals, plate-like structures, and gel phases.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY is a fatty alcohol which is understood to cause contact dermatitis.
EMERCOL C16-18 70:30 MY also appears in the preparation of solid lipid nanoparticles, nanostructured lipid carriers and nanoemulsion of lornoxicam for transdermal delivery.
Cetostearyl alcohol [NF]
Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol (50/50)
Cetyl Alcohol: Stearyl Alcohol: Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetostearyl alcohol, Cetylstearyl alcohol, Cetyl/stearyl alcohol
CETYL ALCOHOL - STEARYL ALCOHOL