EMERCOL C16 98 MY (Cetyl Alcohol)
Product description: fatty alcohol
Product type : Solid
Product definition : Mono-constituent substance
EMERCOL C16 98 MY (Cetyl Alcohol) is a white waxy solid with typical fat-like odour
EMERCOL C16 98 MY (Cetyl Alcohol) is widely used in cosmetics and personal care creams and lotions
EMERCOL C16 98 MY (Cetyl Alcohol) is also used as lubricant, chemical intermediate in the rubber industry and in alkyl-bromo compounds for flame-retardants
Vegetable origin, GMP/HACCP, HALAL and Kosher certified.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY (Cetyl Alcohol) is available in RSPO grade.
Acid value mgKOH/g: 0.04
Saponification value mgKOH/g: 0.06
Hydroxyl value mgKOH/g: 230
Iodine value % I2: 0.04
Solidification point°C: 48.4
Water content %: 0.1
Hydrocarbon %: ≤ 0.5
Colour APHA: ≤ 10
Physical and chemical properties:
Physical state: Solid
Melting point/freezing point: 47 to 50°C
Initial boiling point and boiling range: 319°C
Flash point, Closed cup: 149°C
Density: 0.822 g/cm³ [70°C (158°F)]
Solubility in water : <0.001 g/l
Partition coefficient: n-octanol/water: 6.7
Auto-ignition temperature: 235 to 252°C
Keep container tightly closed and sealed until ready for use.
Use appropriate containment to avoid environmental contamination.
Store in original container protected from direct sunlight in a dry, cool and well-ventilated area, away from incompatible materials and food and drink.
Containers that have been opened must be carefully resealed and kept upright to prevent leakage.
Do not store in unlabeled containers.
Storage information: Product in the sealed original container in a cool and dry place is stable for at least 2 years.
At higher temperature, this product may melt and re-solidify upon cooling to form larger agglomerates or lumps.
This type of change does not affect the product quality.
Loxanol K extra