EMERCOL C16 98 MY is a mixture of stearyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol forming a waxy, white mixture to be used in cosmetics.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is used to bring smoothness and thickness to the products while also providing hydrating properties.
While most alcohols are drying for the skin, EMERCOL C16 98 MY traps water and treats skin dryness.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is made from a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohol.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is mostly derived from plant-based sources such as coconut, palm, and vegetable oil.
Further, EMERCOL C16 98 MY can also be made in the laboratory.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is a safe and non-toxic ingredient that poses little to no risk when applied.
A minor side effect could be rashes on highly sensitive skin; therefore, a patch test is required.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is also biodegradable and does not pose any known environmental hazard.
Additionally, plant-based derivatives make Cetearyl alcohol halal and vegan.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is a fatty alcohol that looks like an oily powder.
Or small white oil granules with a mild odor, used to increase the stability of the emulsion, increase the viscosity of the cream or lotion.
In addition, EMERCOL C16 98 MY has the property of being an emollient in itself, so it is suitable for products as a moisturizer because it will increase the smoothness of the skin.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is usually known as an inactive ingredient because it does not extend help to the therapeutic purposes of a cosmetic product, but mostly just to keep everything together. EMERCOL C16 98 MY binds the products together and prevents them from separating.
Uses of EMERCOL C16 98 MY extend further in providing thickness and much-needed bulk to cosmetic and personal care products
Skin care: EMERCOL C16 98 MY is used in a range of moisturizers and skin lotions because it imparts few moisturizing properties apart from binding the cream together.
Further, EMERCOL C16 98 MY heals dry skin – making cetearyl alcohol skincare quite popular
Hair care: EMERCOL C16 98 MY treats hair to make them soft while trapping in water to hydrate them.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is commonly found in shampoos and anti-frizz hair creams.
Is EMERCOL C16 98 MY bad for hair? The answer is no, as EMERCOL C16 98 MY is not drying like other types of alcohols.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is a versatile ingredient that can serve as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, binder, foam booster, or emulsion stabilizer, depending on the formulation and need.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is derived from coconut or palm oil as well as being synthetically manufactured.
EMERCOL C16 98 MY is considered by some sources to be a non-comedogenic material.
What does EMERCOL C16 98 MY do in a formulation?
Loxanol K extra
Cyclal cetyl alcohol
Adol 52 NF
FEMA No. 2554
Normal primary hexadecyl alcohol
Cetyl alcohol NF
Cetyl alcohol (NF)
Cetyl alcohol [NF]
Cachalot C-50 NF
Caswell No. 165D
FEMA Number 2554
Hexadecyl alcohol, normal
EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 001508
Cetyl alcohol (hexadecanol)
Dehydag wax 16
Crodacol C95 NF
Loxiol VPG 1743
SSD RP (Salt/Mix)
CETYL ALCOHOL [II]
CETYL ALCOHOL [MI]
CETYL ALCOHOL [HSDB]
CETYL ALCOHOL [INCI]
4-01-00-01876 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
CETYL ALCOHOL [VANDF]
CETYL ALCOHOL [MART.]
CETYL ALCOHOL [USP-RS]
CETYL ALCOHOL [WHO-DD]
CETYL ALCOHOL [WHO-IP]
Cetyl alcohol, analytical standard
Cetyl alcohol, puriss., 95.0%
CETYL ALCOHOL [EP MONOGRAPH]
1-Hexadecanol, ReagentPlus(R), 99%
ALCOHOL CETYLICUS [WHO-IP LATIN]
Cetyl alcohol, puriss., >=99.0% (GC)
Cetyl alcohol, SAJ special grade, >=98.0%
Cetyl alcohol, Selectophore(TM), >=99.0%
1-Hexadecanol, Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 94%
Cetyl alcohol, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
Cetyl alcohol, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
Cetyl Alcohol, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material