CAS NUMBER: 27306-90-7
EMPICOL CED 5S is an aqueous solution of sodium laureth-5 carboxylate.
As well as providing good foam, which is tolerant to water hardness, and emulsification, ether carboxylates exhibit superior mildness to many other surfactants, which makes them ideal in cosmetic formulations, such as shower gels, shampoos and liquid soaps.
EMPICOL CED 5S by Innospec acts as a alkyl ether carboxylic acid and salt surfactant.
EMPICOL CED 5S contains Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone as a preservative.
EMPICOL CED 5S is stable over a wide range of pH with good detergency and emulsification properties.
EMPICOL CED 5S is suitable for low irritation formulations.
EMPICOL CED 5S is used in shower and bath products, creams and lotions, shampoo, liquid soaps and baby care products.
EMPICOL CED 5S is called wash-active ingredients and are of great importance in cosmetics for skin and hair cleansing.
EMPICOL CED 5S is substances that can reduce the surface tension of a liquid due to their molecular structure.
In this way, EMPICOL CED 5S is is possible to finely mix two essentially immiscible liquids, such as oil and water.
EMPICOL CED 5S is used in cosmetics in various ways because of their properties: They can clean, create foam, and also act as emulsifiers, mixing substances with each other.
In shampoos, shower gels and soaps, surfactants, for example, are used to wash away grease and dirt particles from the body with water.
EMPICOL CED 5S is also used in toothpastes.
EMPICOL CED 5S is used in cosmetic products are mainly produced synthetically on the basis of herbal raw materials.
EMPICOL CED 5S is often used in combination to meet all the desired requirements, such as dirt removal and foam formation, as well as good skin tolerance, in the best possible way.
Thus, thanks to the skillful combination of a surfactant with poor skin tolerance, but with very good soil-dissolving properties, with a very gentle, skin-friendly surfactant, a product with good cleansing properties with equally good skin compatibility is obtained. .
High volume and high-quality foam profile also in hard water.
Good detergency. Good dermatology.
Highly compatible with electrolytes, oxidizing agents, acid and alkali.
Excellent lime soap dispersing properties.
Preservative: Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone.
USES OF EMPICOL CED 5S:
EMPICOL CED 5S is an extremely mild surfactant with good emulsifying properties and insensitive to water hardness, EMPICOL CED 5S substantially improves the skin’s tolerance of cleansers.
EMPICOL CED 5S is particularly suitable for high-quality formulations, baby shampoos, and products designed for sensitive skin.
Anionic surfactant is exceptionally mild to skin.
Used in conjunction with anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Good foaming characteristics.
Formulating range of pH 5-8.
Good tolerance to hard water.
Low salt viscosity response. P
reservative: Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone.
EMPICOL CED 5S has gained a reputation as a proven surfactant that not only causes allergies, but also protects hair from the negative effects of the environment.
The component helps the active substances in the shampoo to pass through the barrier of the epidermis, thereby improving the effect of the shampoo.
COSMETIC USES OF EMPICOL CED 5S:
APPLICATION OF EMPICOL CED 5S:
-Creams, lotions & gels
-Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
-Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
-Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)
FUNCTION OF EMPICOL CED 5S:
-Cleaning Agent: Helps maintain a clean surface
-Foaming Agent: Captures tiny air bubbles or other gases in a small volume of liquid by changing the surface tension of the liquid
-Surfactant: EMPICOL CED 5S reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the homogeneous distribution of the product during use.
BENEFITS OF EMPICOL CED 5S:
EMPICOL CED 5S, when combined with water, gives the skin a dense and very pleasant foam.
-The ingredient not only provides foam, but also has a mild effect on the scalp and hair.
-EMPICOL CED 5S gives excellent results in oily skin and hair cleaning.
-EMPICOL CED 5S does not wash the natural microflora, does not degrease the skin and hair.
-EMPICOL CED 5S does not leave a sticky film on the hair.
dodecoxyethoxy)acetic acid (peg-5 sodium salt)
laureth-5 carboxylic acid, sodium salt
peg-5 lauryl ether carboxylic acid, sodium salt
poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-carboxy-.omega.-(dodecyloxy)-, sodium salt (5 mol EO average molar ratio)
polyethylene glycol (5) lauryl ether carboxylic acid, sodium salt
polyoxyethylene (5) lauryl ether carboxylic acid, sodium salt
sodium polyethylene glycol (5) lauryl ether carboxylate