CAS Number: 61791-12-6
EC Number: 500-151-7
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is Ethylene oxide condensate of naturally derived triglyceride.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 derivatives like EMULSOGEN EL 200 are used in a variety of oral, topical and parenteral pharmaceutical formulations.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 with 20 EO is a standard NPE-free emulsifier in various EC formulations.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents and is not eye-irritating.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is soluble in both water and oil and is traditionally used to emulsify and solubilize oil-in-water formulations.
Properties of EMULSOGEN EL 200 make ideal for use in liquid cleansers, and soothing and softening emollient quality makes a popular addition to formulations for moisturizers and hair care cosmetics.
As a surfactant, EMULSOGEN EL 200 helps to decrease the surface tension between multiple liquids or between liquids and solids.
Furthermore, EMULSOGEN EL 200 helps to remove the grease from oils and causes them to become suspended in the liquid.
This makes EMULSOGEN EL 200 easier for them to be washed away and lends this ingredient popularity in facial and body cleansers.
As an occlusive agent, EMULSOGEN EL 200 creates a protective hydrating layer on the skin’s surface, acting as a barrier against the loss of natural moisture.
When adding EMULSOGEN EL 200 to cosmetics formulations, EMULSOGEN EL 200 can be blended in EMULSOGEN EL 200 cold state directly into the oil phase at a suggested ratio of 3:1.
Next, this can be added to the water phase.
If the formula is cloudy, the amount of EMULSOGEN EL 200 may be increased for enhanced transparency.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F) and density is 0.961 g/cm3.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 includes a mixture of triglycerides in which about 90% of fatty acids are ricinoleates.
Oleate and linoleates are the other significant components.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold-resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals, and perfumes.
The name probably comes from a confusion between the Ricinus plant that produces EMULSOGEN EL 200 and another plant, the Vitex agnus-castus.
An alternative etymology, though, suggests that EMULSOGEN EL 200 was used as a replacement for castoreum.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is well known as a source of ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid.
Among fatty acids, ricinoleic acid is unusual in that EMULSOGEN EL 200 has a hydroxyl functional group on the 12th carbon.
This functional group causes ricinoleic acid (and castor oil) to be more polar than most fats.
The chemical reactivity of the alcohol group also allows chemical derivatization that is not possible with most other seed oils.
Because of EMULSOGEN EL 200 ricinoleic acid content, castor oil is a valuable chemical in feedstocks, commanding a higher price than other seed oils.
In the food industry, food-grade castor oil is used in food additives, flavorings, candy (e.g., polyglycerol polyricinoleate in chocolate), as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging.
Polyoxyethylated EMULSOGEN EL 200 (e.g., Kolliphor EL) is also used in the food industries.
In India, Pakistan, and Nepal, food grains are preserved by the application of EMULSOGEN EL 200.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting.
For example, the legume pigeon pea is commonly available coated in oil for extended storage.
Use of EMULSOGEN EL 200 as a laxative is attested to in the circa 1550 BCE Ebers Papyrus,and was in use several centuries earlier.
The United States Food and Drug Administration has categorized EMULSOGEN EL 200 as "generally recognized as safe and effective" (GRASE) for over-the-counter use as a laxative, with EMULSOGEN EL 200 major site of action the small intestine, where EMULSOGEN EL 200 is digested into ricinoleic acid.
Application and Characteristics of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
EMULSOGEN EL 200 shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents typically used in agrochemical formulations.
Besides that, EMULSOGEN EL 200 is an environmentally friendly and not eye-irritating product.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 could be used to achieve the following crop protection formulation types: Emulsifiable Concentrate [EC], Emulsion in Water [EW], Suspension Concentrate [SC], Suspoemulsion [SE] and Oil Dispersion [OD]
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is often used in combination with anionic emulsifier components such as Phenylsulfonat CA and Phenylsulfonat CAL and other non-ionic emulsifiers as EO-PO block copolymers (EMULSOGEN 3510, EP 4901) and EMULSOGEN TS types.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is a standard NPE-free emulsifier in various EC formulations.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 with 20 EO shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents
EMULSOGEN EL products are standard NPE-free emulsifiers in various EC formulations.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 show excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents and are not eye-irritating.
Other Applications of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Oil, Gas & Mining
Textile & Leather processing
Pulp & Paper
Inks, Coatings & Adhesives
Household, Industrial and Institutional
Lubricants & Metalworking
Uses of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
In the production of lipstick, castor oil and beeswax are used in order to apply the lipstick easily, to have a waxy structure and to prevent EMULSOGEN EL 200 from dispersing in the tube.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is easily saponified with a concentrated caustic solution.
Soaps made from EMULSOGEN EL 200 dissolve easily in water, but have less foam.
Therefore, foamy soap can be produced by adding ricinoleic acid to EMULSOGEN EL 200
Since the soaps produced from EMULSOGEN EL 200 are transparent, EMULSOGEN EL 200 is used in the production of transparent soaps and shaving soaps.
Type of use:
Emulsifier for the formulation of plant protection products.
Solubiliser for hydrophobic actives, vitamins, perfumes, flavours and essential oils.
Useful for transparent gel formulations.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is used in skin care and transparent cosmetic formulations.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is the Polyethylene Glycol derivatives of Castor Oil, and EMULSOGEN EL 200 functions as a surfactant, a solubilizer, an emulsifier, an emollient, a cleansing agent, and a fragrance ingredient when added to cosmetics or personal care product formulations.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is a semi-solid ingredient.
Other Uses of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Alternative Medicinal Use:
In naturopathy, EMULSOGEN EL 200 is promoted as a treatment for several human health conditions, including cysts.
Skin and Hair Care:
EMULSOGEN EL 200 has been used in cosmetic products included in creams and as a moisturizer.
Small amounts of EMULSOGEN EL 200 are frequently used in cold-process soap to increase lathering in the finished bar.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 also has been used to enhance hair conditioning in other products and for supposed antidandruff properties.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is used as a biobased polyol in the polyurethane industry.
The average functionality (number of hydroxyl groups per triglyceride molecule) of EMULSOGEN EL 200 is 2.7, so EMULSOGEN EL 200 is widely used as a rigid polyol and in coatings.
One particular use is in a polyurethane concrete where a castor-oil emulsion is reacted with an isocyanate (usually polymeric methylene diphenyl diisocyanate) and a cement and construction aggregate.
This is applied fairly thickly as a slurry, which is self-levelling.
This base is usually further coated with other systems to build a resilient floor.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is not a drying oil, meaning that EMULSOGEN EL 200 has a low reactivity with air compared with oils such as linseed oil and tung oil.
Dehydration of EMULSOGEN EL 200 yields linoleic acids, which do have drying properties.
In this process, the OH group on the ricinoleic acid along with a hydrogen from the next carbon atom are removed yielding a double bond which then has oxidative cross-linking properties yielding the drying oil.
Precursor to Industrial Chemicals:
EMULSOGEN EL 200 can be broken down into other chemical compounds that have numerous applications.
Transesterification followed by steam cracking gives undecylenic acid, a precursor to specialized polymer nylon 11, and heptanal, a component in fragrances.
Breakdown of castor oil in strong base gives 2-octanol, both a fragrance component and a specialized solvent, and the dicarboxylic acid sebacic acid.
Hydrogenation of castor oil saturates the alkenes, giving a waxy lubricant.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 may be epoxidized by reacting the OH groups with epichlorohydrin to make the triglycidyl ether of castor oil which is useful in epoxy technology.
Vegetable oils such as EMULSOGEN EL 200 are typically unattractive alternatives to petroleum-derived lubricants because of their poor oxidative stability.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 has better low-temperature viscosity properties and high-temperature lubrication than most vegetable oils, making EMULSOGEN EL 200 useful as a lubricant in jet, diesel, and racing engines.
The viscosity of EMULSOGEN EL 200 at 10 °C is 2,420 centipoise, but EMULSOGEN EL 200 tends to form gums in a short time, so EMULSOGEN EL 200 usefulness is limited to engines that are regularly rebuilt, such as racing engines.
EMULSOGEN EL 200 has been suggested as a lubricant for bicycle pumps because EMULSOGEN EL 200 does not degrade natural rubber seals.
In recent years, more and more beauty enthusiasts have begun praising EMULSOGEN EL 200 as a natural solution for hair growth.
An age-old remedy long used in traditional medicine, EMULSOGEN EL 200 is also said to moisturize the scalp, ease dandruff, and leave your hair smooth and shiny.
Sourced from the castor bean (Ricinus communis), EMULSOGEN EL 200 is rich in ricinoleic acid—a type of fatty acid found to fight inflammation.
When applied to the scalp, EMULSOGEN EL 200’s purported to enhance the health of the hair follicles and, in turn, promote hair growth (as well as protect against hair loss).
Typical Use Level of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
As for standard emulsifiers and emulsifier packages, around 5 to 15% with respect to the oil phase.
Mixing with other emulsifiers might allow to reduce the use level and increase emulsion stability.
Benefits of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Environmentally friendly emulsifier for EC formulations,
Widely used in numerous registered formulations,
Target the green formulation market,
Improved formulation labeling,
Constant formulation properties,
Improved toxicological profile.
Functions of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
EMULSOGEN EL 200 Helps to:
Combine immiscible ingredients,
Gently cleanse and soothe the skin and scalp,
Create foam in cleansing products,
Offer a consistent thoroughly-blended feel to products,
Maintain product transparency and clarity,
Enhance spreadability of product on skin.
The recommended maximum dosage is 1-25%
Functional Category of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Viscosity control Agent,
Dying Assistant Dye Carrier,
Solubility and Compatibility of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Soluble in water:
Soluble in most polar & non-polar solvents & oils
Chemically stable in the presence of dilute acids, bases, & salts
Compatible with soaps, anionic & cationic surfactants, and many organic solvents.
Compatibility of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
EMULSOGEN EL 200 is miscible with the standard solvents used for Agrochemical formulations, including vegetable oils and EMULSOGEN EL 200 esters, aromatic solvents, mineral oil, N-alkyl-pyrrolidones, N,N-dimethyl-alkanamides among others.
These characteristics are for guidance only and not to be taken as product specifications.
The tolerances are given in EMULSOGEN EL 200 specification sheet.
For further product properties, specifications, safety and ecological data, please refer to the MSDS.
Storage and Handling of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
EMULSOGEN EL 200 can be stored in the original containers tightly closed in a cool, well-ventilated place.
In case of using only part of the container, homogenise the content before product withdrawal.
Shelf Life of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
The shelf life is at least two years when stored in tightly closed containers at 20 - 25°C in a clean and aerated place.
After this period EMULSOGEN EL 200 should be analysed for extension of the shelf life.
Safety of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Please see Material Safety Data Sheet before handling the material.
Identifiers of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
EMULSOGEN EL 200 = CASTOR OIL 20 EO
CAS number : 61791-12-6
EC / List no.: 500-151-7
Trade name: EMULSOGEN EL 200
Chemical nature: Ethoxylated vegetable oil
Properties of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Appearance (20°C) Viscous yellowish liquid or paste
Water content (KF): Max. 0,5%
Active content: Approx. 100 %
pH (1% t. q. aqueous solution): 7.0 - 9.0
HLB (Griffin): 10.5
Boiling point : > 150 °C
Flash point : > 100 °C
Product class: Castor oil ethoxylate
REACH status: Exempted due to polymer status
Cloud point method: -
Cloud point [°C]: -
Product composition Castor oil ethoxylate with 20 EO
Active content (ca.) 100%
Water content: max. 0.5%
HLB (calc.): 10.5
EPA exempted from tolerance under: 40 CFR § 180 - 960
Other Descriptions of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
Castor oil ethoxylate with 20 EO
Castor Oil Ethoxylates,
Names of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
ethoxylated (20 mol EO average molar ratio)
Castor oil ethoxylated
Castor oil ethoxylates
CASTOR OIL POLYETHOXYLATE
CASTOR OIL POLYOXYETHYLENE ETHER
Castor oil, ethoxylated (6 mol EO)
Ethoxylated castor oil
Castor oil ethoxylate with 20 EO,
Ethoxylated Castor Oil,
Castor Oil 20 EO, peg-20 Castor Oil
Other EMULSOGEN Products:
EMULSOGEN EL 360
EMULSOGEN EL 400
EMULSOGEN EL 540
EMULSOGEN EPA 073
EMULSOGEN EPA 1954
EMULSOGEN EPN 118
EMULSOGEN EPN 207
EMULSOGEN EPN 217
EMULSOGEN EPN 287
EMULSOGEN EPN 403
EMULSOGEN EPN 407
EMULSOGEN LA 083
EMULSOGEN LCN 158
EMULSOGEN LCN 217
EMULSOGEN PSP 123
EMULSOGEN SF 8
EMULSOGEN TS 100
EMULSOGEN TS 160
EMULSOGEN TS 200
EMULSOGEN TS 298
EMULSOGEN TS 400
EMULSOGEN TS 407
EMULSOGEN TS 600
Synonyms of EMULSOGEN EL 200:
2-Propanol, 1,3-dichloro-, 2-carbamate
2-Propanol, 1,3-dichloro-, carbamate
Carbamate de 1,3-dichloro-2-propanyle