Ethomeen C/25 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated coconut amines with an average degree of ethoxylation of 25 moles.
Ethomeen C/25 has the form of a liquid with a characteristic smell.
Ethomeen C/25's INCI name is: PEG-15 Cocamine.
Due to the presence of a double oxyethylene chain at the nitrogen atom, Ethomeen C/25 exhibits the activity of both a non-ionic and a cationic surfactant, especially in acidic systems.
Thanks to the cationic character, the Ethomeen C/25 molecule can form a single layer (film) on the metal surface, which gives it anti-corrosive properties.
Ethomeen C/25 can be used as an antistatic agent, emulsifier, dispersant, solvent, rust inhibitor and corrosion inhibitor.
Ethomeen C/25 is a multifunctional amine alkoxylate used as an emulsifi er and lubricant in metalworking formulations.
Ethomeen C/25 may also used in textile applications for antistatic properties.
Ethomeen C/25 are mildly cationic surfactants that become more nonionic in nature with increasing ethylene oxide content.
Ethomeen C/25 is substantive to metals, glass, textiles, plastics, and clays.
Ethomeen C/25 is a chemical compound from the group of non-ionic surfactants, belonging to ethoxylated coconut amines.
The INCI name of this product is PEG-15 Cocamine.
Ethomeen C/25 is characterized by an average level of ethoxylation of 15 moles.
The commercial product is in the form of a liquid with a characteristic smell.
Due to the presence of a double oxyethylene chain at the nitrogen atom, Ethomeen C/25 combines the action of a non-ionic and cationic surfactant in the application.
This feature is most often appropriate for acidic systems.
The cationic nature of the product means that Ethomeen C/25 can form a specific, single layer (film) on the metal surface.
This property determines the anti-corrosion properties of Ethomeen C/25.
Ethomeen C/25 is a surfactant used in fiber dyeing due to its very good emulsifying properties.
Ethomeen C/25 is also an excellent dye leveling agent.
Ethomeen C/25 also works very well as a co-emulsifier in microemulsion systems.
Ethomeen C/25 is also a compound with very good detergent properties that effectively removes solid dirt.
Ethomeen C/25 is a compound that works effectively in both acidic and alkaline environments.
Ethomeen C/25 shows high resistance to hard water.
Thanks to these features, Ethomeen C/25 is widely used in the industrial and institutional cleaning industry.
Ethomeen C/25 works very well as a component of cleaning agents dedicated to hard surfaces, as well as a component of industrial degreasers, metal cleaners and detergents for vehicle washing and care preparations.
Ethomeen C/25 is also a surfactant with the ability to thicken formulations containing polar solvents.
Ethomeen C/25's features also predispose it to be used in the cosmetics industry, where excellent emulsifying properties of the product are used.
Ethomeen C/25 works very well as a component of hair dyes and other hairdressing cosmetics.
Ethomeen C/25 advantages:
an effective emulsifier,
resistant to hard water and acid and alkaline environment,
excellent detergency properties.
hair dyes and cosmetics,
industrial and institutional cleaning,
Polyethylene glycol (n) coconut amine
2-Hydroxyethyl coco amine, ethoxylated
(Coconut oil alkyl)amine, ethoxylated
Polyoxyethylene (n) coconut amine
POLYOXYETHYLENE (10) COCOAMINE;
Coconut amine ethoxylate ether (5EO);
Cocoamine polyoxyethylene ether;
Laurylamine ethoxylate ether;