EC / List no.: 695-844-5
CAS no.: 158760-40-8
Mol. formula: C20H40O2
Ethyl Isostearate is a vegetable-based low viscosity oil with light skin feel and high spreadability.
Ethyl Isostearate provide damaged hair with softness.
Ethyl Isostearate has excellent permeability into damaged hair.
Ethyl Isostearate has good compatibility with various oils and good dispersibility with pigments.
Treatment / Conditioner
Lotion / Milk / Cream
Leave-in treatment / Styling
INCI name: ETHYL ISOSTEARATE
Its functions (INCI)
Emollient : Softens and smoothes the skin
Emollient - Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin.
Ethyl Isostearate may or may not be vegan.
Ethyl Isostearate is an Ethyl ester of Stearic Acid, used in some cosmetics as a solvent.
Stearic Acid can have plant and synthetic sources, or also animal sources.
Isooctadecanoic acid, ethyl ester;
>> Fatty Alcohol Ester
>>> Monohydric Alcohol Monoprotic Acid Ester
>>>> Linear Alkanol Branched Alkanoic Acid Ester
Molecular Formula & Molecular Weight
Molecular Formula: C20H40O2
Molecular Weight: 312.53
insoluble in water.
Soluble in ethyl ether.
Under strong acid or strong alkali condition, easily hydrolyzed.
On physical and chemical indexes: firstly, shall be indicated carbon atom distribution; secondly, shall be indicated average molecular weight.
Used in cosmetics, should be test for harmful substances or furtherly test for microorganisms, according to local regulations and standards.
Use as lubricant.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsion stabilizer.
Personal care products
Emollient, conditioning agent in personal care products.
What is Ethyl Isostearate?
Ethyl Isostearate functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing ingredient.
Ethyl isostearate [INCI
Isooctadecanoic acid, ethyl ester
Isostearic acid ethyl ester