CAS NUMBER: 627-83-8
Ethylene Glycol distearate is the diester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is mostly commonly encountered in personal care products and cosmetics where it is used to produce pearlescent effects as well as a moisturizer.
Ethylene Glycol distearate may be produced via the esterification of stearic acid (or its esters) with ethylene glycol.
Ethylene Glycol distearate can also be produced by a reaction of stearic acid with ethylene oxide.
When forced to crystalize as thin platelets glycol distearate can give liquids and gels a pearlescent appearance.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is often used by the producers of personal care products (e.g. shower gel) to increase the visual appeal of their products.
Ethylene Glycol distearate may also act as a skin moisturizer.
Ethylene glycol distearate is extensively used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries.
Even in textile industries as a softener, Ethylene Glycol distearate is in demand.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is also commonly used as an embedding agent in microscopy.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a white solid flake which is compatible with anionic, cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a very mild substance for skin and hair, ideal for a wide range of applications from pharmaceuticals to detergents.
Ethylene glycol distearate is a natural based lubricant with a well balanced, mainly internal lubricating effect.
Ethylene Glycol distearate improves the material flow during extrusion and reduces the melt viscosity.
Due to its low volatility, Ethylene Glycol distearate is especially suitable for CaZn stabilized systems.
Ethylene Glycol distearate and Ethylene Glycol monostearate, is an easy to use pearlizing agent , opacifier, and thickener.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is made by the reaction of stearic acid with EG to make a mixture of esters.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is an effective opacifier and pearlizier mainly because Ethylene Glycol distearate is nearly insoluble in water based formulas.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is easy to use.
Typical Usage rate is 1% to 2% in creams and lotion (O/W emulsion) products.
Ethylene Glycol distearate will contribute body, opacity and a soft velvety feel, and some thickening too, at higher usage levels (up to 10%) even bringing the product towards a stiff paste consistency if used at a high level.
Since Ethylene Glycol distearate will add viscosity thickening properties you many not need to use any additional thickeners in your products.
Just use Ethylene Glycol distearate at 0.5% to 2.5% in aqueous products, like shampoos, shower and cleansing gels, body washes and other favorite blends, for brilliant pearlescence results.
Keep in mind, consistent batch to batch pearlescent effects require formulating under carefully controlled conditions.
Ethylene Glycol distearate does take heat to incorporate Glycol Distearate, so you wil need to heat the batch to at least 70°C to 75 C (167 F) and maintain this temperature until the glycol distearate (pearl) is completely melted and finely dispersed.
As you continuously agitate stir, let your batch cool to ambient room temperature.
If the Ethylene Glycol distearate usage is too high, excessive opacity will diminish the pearlescent effect.
If incorporated at too low of a level, solubilization by surfactants can result in either no pearlescence or delayed and excessively temperature-sensitive pearlescence.
Ethylene glycol distearate is used in cosmetic materials like shampoo, conditioners, body washes and soaps, hair colouring, acne treatment, and anti-ageing products.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is also incorporated in the heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems of electronic cars.
Ethylene Glycol distearate has important property as a phase-changing material.
Ethylene Glycol distearate gives opacity and some pearlescence to our surfactant formulations without diminishing lather.
If you want to make an opaque, creamy-looking body wash/face wash/shampoo that still has rich, plentiful lather, you’ll want some glycol distearate.
Ethylene Glycol distearate only exists as a refined product.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a very effective way to opacify surfactant products without negatively impacting lather.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a chemical compound used as an emollient in cosmetics and other consumer products.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid.
Ethylene Glycol distearate also produces pearlescent effects in cosmetics, like bath gel.
Ethylene Glycol distearate must be melted, so include it in a heated phase.
Ethylene Glycol distearate has been used it in heated oil and heated water phases; both work, so let your formulation guide you.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a white to cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin, to increase the thickness of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions), and to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers.
Ethylene Glycol distearate in particular is often used as a “pearlizing” agent in body washes, to give the formula that pearlescent look that seems so inviting.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is “the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid.”
Ethylene Glycol distearate can function as an emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer but tends to be primarily used as an opacifier/pearlizer for surfactant products.
Ethylene Glycol distearate lends a really lovely creamy, pearlescent appearance to surfactant products without thickening them or negatively impacting lather (as added fats do).
Ethylene Glycol distearate is often sold with some variation on the word “pearl” in the name, so make sure you’re searching by INCI when looking for this ingredient.
Ethylene Glycol distearate may be derived either from animal sources (cow- or hog-derived) or vegetable sources, such as soybean oil and canola oil.
Ethylene Glycol distearate can also be produced synthetically through processing stearic acid.
Ethylene glycol distearate is widely used in cosmetics as a pearlizing or opacifying agent.
When properly formulated in shampoo, body wash, hand soaps or other liquid soaps Ethylene Glycol distearate will form a crystalline structure that gives a pearlescent appearance.
Typical use level is 0.5 to 3%.
In creams and lotions, Ethylene Glycol distearate will provide opacity and some emoliency.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
A close relative to Ethylene Glycol distearate and glycol stearate SE, glycol distearate is a white to cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin, to increase the thickness of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions), and to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers.
Ethylene Glycol distearate in particular is often used as a “pearlizing” agent in body washes and hair care products.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a self-emulsifying solid emulsifier used to opacify liquid soaps, lotions, creams and shampoos.
Ethylene Glycol distearate imparts a distinctive high luster pearl.
Good opacity and pearl are obtained without thickening.
Off-white flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil.
HLB value 5-6, gives water-in-oil emulsions.
Melting Point: 60-63°C (140-145°F).
It is insoluble in water.
Ethylene Glycol distearates are white to cream-colored waxy solids.
All three ingredients are mixtures of mono- and diesters of ethylene glycol and stearic acid.
Ethylene Glycol distearates predominantly the monoester, while Glycol Distearate is predominantly the diester.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a self-emulsifying grade of Glycol Stearate that contains some sodium and/or potassium stearate.
In cosmetics and personal care products,Ethylene Glycol distearate may be used to formulate a wide varitey of products including bubble baths, makeup, as well as hair, skin and nail care products.
Ethylene glycol distearate is in the form of white flakes.
Ethylene glycol distearate has a low volatility.
Ethylene Glycol distearate's addition into PVC and other thermoplastics enhances the rheology of the polymer by reducing melt viscosity and friction during extrusion, calendering and injection molding.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is produced by esterification of stearic acid or its esters with ethylene glycol.
Ethylene Glycol distearate comes as a white to cream colored waxy solid used to soften skin or hair.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is also used as a thickener and gives a pearly appearance to creams.
Ethylene Glycol distearate can either come from animal origin or from plants such as soybean oil and canola oil.
Ethylene glycol stearate is a kind of nonionogenic tenside, the up-and-coming youngster of progressively commercial tensio-active agent kind, Ethylene Glycol distearate not only has the features such as surfactivity is high, nontoxic, non-stimulated, use safety, again due to its low foaming and high emulsibility, commonly use and do emulsifying agent, dispersion agent, solubilizing agent, lubricant, softening agent, defoamer, static inhibitor, pearling agent etc.
Be used widely in daily-use chemical industry, metal, fiber process and various emulsion class makeup, washing composition, drug manufacture.
Ethylene glycol distearate, also known as alkamuls egds or elfan L 310, belongs to the class of organic compounds known as fatty acid esters.
These are carboxylic ester derivatives of a fatty acid.
Ethylene glycol distearate is an extremely weak basic (essentially neutral) compound (based on its pKa).
Ethylene glycol monostearate) is an organic compound with the molecular formula C20H40O3.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is the ester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is used as an ingredient in many types of personal care products and cosmetics including shampoos, hair conditioners, and skin lotions.
-Has good opacifying and pearlizing properties without thickening
-Ethylene Glycol distearate imparts a distinctive high luster pearl
-Effective emulsifier for creams and lotions but also shampoos and liquid soaps
-Provides a pearlizing effect with minimal foam depression
-Add to hot oil phase.
-Typical use level 2-4%.
-External use only.
Ethylene glycol distearate is suggested for use as an opacifier, pearlescing agent and viscosity modifier in cosmetic formulations and household product formulations.
Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, conditioners, hair rinses, body washes, liquid soaps, hair pastes, liquid soap.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is produced via the esterification of stearic acid or its esters with ethylene glycol.
Ethylene glycol distearate is used as an internal lubricant for processing PVC and other thermoplastics.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is as a pearlescent agent and opacifier in shampoo and personal care formulations.
Ethylene glycol distearates are versatile compounds used in the fields include;
-Anti-freezing and anti-icing additive
-Intermediate in polymer production and chemical reaction
-Solvent or plasticizer for plastic, lacquer, paint and varnish
-Hydraulic, brake, thermal exchange fluids and fuel additive
-Humidifying and plasticizing
-Coupling printing inks
-General purpose cleaners
-Preservative, rust remover, and disinfectant
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a solid emulsifier that is a cream off-white color.
This cream colored, waxy emulsifier gives a pearly color when added to formulas.
Ethylene Glycol distearate may give transparent soaps or shampoos a creamy, pearlescent appearance.
Ethylene Glycol distearate moisturizes and conditions the skin.
Ethylene Glycol distearate is a great addition for soaps and lotions, given its moisturizing effects.
Perfect for formulating various cosmetics products like soaps, shampoos, lotions, shower cleansers, creams.
Medium-sized flat white flakes
Brittle, snappable flakes
Approximate Melting Point:
Oil-soluble, self-emulsifies in water
Storage & Shelf Life:
Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Glycol distearate should last at least two years.
-EGDS has functions of moistening skin, nursing hair and antistatic.
-As formulated into the surfactant, the pearling sense of the product is full and delicate.
-Fine compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
-Non-irritating and non-allergic to skins and hair.
Applicable for facial cleansers, foot care, hair colorants, hair conditioners, liquid
handsoaps, shampoos, shower gels/body washes, and styling aids.
0.5 - 5%
Store in a tightly closed container at room temperature between 15-30oC away from
light and moisture.
Ethylene glycol distearate
Stearic acid, ethylene ester
Elfan L 310
Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate
Ethylene glycol, distearate
Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides; Ehtylene Distearate
Ethylene Glycol Distearate