CAS NUMBER: 92044-87-6
EC NUMBER: 295-366-3
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is an ester of 2-ethylhexanol and Coconut Acid (q.v.).
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a fatty esters that can be applied as solvent and lubricating oil.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a clear, slightly yellowish liquid that is insoluble in water.
When formulated as a lotion or cream, Ethylhexyl Cocoate spreads easily onto skin or other surfaces, making it easy to apply.
As a non-occlusive emollient, Ethylhexyl Cocoate does not leave a tacky, sticky feeling on the skin.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is also oil-free, making it the perfect choice for use in cosmetic formulations.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate properties include a maximum acid value of 1.0, maximum one-percent moisture content and a maximum 1.0 hydroxyl value.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is not considered a hazardous substance.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate could cause irritation to the skin and eyes in some individuals.
Symptoms of overexposure include itching and redness of the skin at the site of contact.
Swallowing Ethylhexyl Cocoate may result in nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is not flammable.
Store Ethylhexyl Cocoate in a cool, dry area and keep it away from furnaces or other heat sources.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate has numerous uses and applications as a personal care ester, as well as a surfactant.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a type of fatty acid generally found in the coconut oil.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is used as emollient in cosmetics and personal care products.
Ethylhexyl Cocoates are the type of moisturizers, which are used for the treatment and care of the skin.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is widely used in the personal care products especially in the moisturizers.
Ethylhexyl cocoate prevent the water to evaporate from the upper layer of the skin and protect it from dryness.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is favored in many cosmetics products because of its suitable properties, which makes it a better emollient compared to other available emollients.
Ethylhexyl cocoate properties includes: clear liquid insoluble in water, easy spread on skin and easy to apply, it is less oily, and it is not sticky and tacky.
These properties makes ethylhexyl cocoate an emollient of choice for cosmetic formulators.
Highly growing personal care industry is expected to drive emollients market in the coming years, which will in turn boost the demand for ethylhexyl cocoate.
Increasing spending power of the population is accelerating the consumption of personal care products, in the developing economies.
The improving lifestyle of the population of the developing countries is pushing the use of moisturizers and emollients, which is expected to boost the demand for ethylhexyl cocoate, from personal care industry.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is also used as emulsifying agents, cleansing agents, and foam boosting agents.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a personal care ester consisting of a mixture of fatty acids obtained from the dried inner flesh of coconuts.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a common ingredient in many cosmetics and other personal care products as it acts as an emollient, acting to soften dry or rough skin and enhance its appearance.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a high quality ester specifically developed for personal care and pharmaceutical applications.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a pale straw liquid with a cloud point/melting point of approximately <-10.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate emollient esters are based on a wide selection of natural fatty acids, offering many functional benefits.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate belongs to the fatty esters family and can be applied as solvent, non VOC, vegetable based for the Paints & Coatings and Lubricants industries.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a chemical compound, ester produced by the reaction of coconut oil with ethylhexanol also known as 2-Ethylhexyl cocoate.
Synthesis methods start with fatty acids derived from coconut oil, but also simple esters of these fatty acids, corresponding fatty alcohols, simple esters of these fatty acids.
The dried inner pulp of Ethylhexyl Cocoates is used in the processing stage.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is used in cosmetic skin care and hair care products as a non-occlusive emollient and skin conditioning agent.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is easy to apply on the skin and does not stick.
Ethylhexyl Cocoates have the characteristic of improving the skin barrier through a source of exogenous lipids that adhere to the skin, improving the barrier properties and protecting against inflammation.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a moisturizing and softening substance.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is used in skin care products to make it soft and silky.
Research has shown that the skin on which the emollient was applied shows significantly less water loss than the skin on which the emollient was applied.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate acts as an "occlusive dressing" protecting the skin against water loss.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate applied to the skin softens and smoothes it, making it more pleasant to the touch.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate acts as a secondary greasing agent, inhibiting excessive degreasing of the epidermis surface.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is a type of fatty acid usually found in coconut oil.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is used as an emollient in cosmetics and personal care products.
Ethylhexyl Cocoates are a type of moisturizers that are used to treat and care for the skin.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is widely used in personal care products, especially moisturizers.
Ethylhexyl cocoate prevents the evaporation of water from the upper layer of the skin and protects it from dryness.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is preferred in many cosmetic products because of its suitable properties that make it a better emollient compared to other available emollients.
Properties of Ethylhexyl Cocoate include: clear liquid insoluble in water, easy to spread on the skin and easy to use, less greasy and non-sticky.
These properties make ethylhexyl cocoate the emollient of choice for cosmetic formulators.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a source of lower chain length fatty acids, including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid.
The traditional use of Ethylhexyl Cocoate and the salts of the Coconut Acid, Potassium Cocoate and Sodium Cocoate is in the manufacture of soap.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is an edible oil derived from the wick, meat, and milk of the coconut palm fruit.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a white solid fat, melting at warmer room temperatures of around 25 °C (78 °F), in warmer climates during the summer months it is a clear thin liquid oil.
Unrefined varieties have a distinct coconut aroma.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is used as a food oil, and in industrial applications for cosmetics and detergent production.
Due to Ethylhexyl Cocoates high levels of saturated fat, numerous health authorities recommend limiting its consumption as a food.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate can be extracted through a wet or dry process.
More simply (but perhaps less effectively), oil can be produced by heating the meat via boiling water, the sun or a slow fire.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate contains only trace amounts of free fatty acids (about 0.03% by mass).
Most of the fatty acids are present in the form of esters.
In the following content, the expressions "fatty acids" and "acid" below refer to esters rather than carboxylic acids.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap.
Soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, though Ethylhexyl Cocoate retains more water than soap made with other oils and thus increases manufacturer yields.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is an increasingly popular cooking oil.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a tropical oil derived from — you guessed it — the flesh of coconuts.
The specific type you’re buying will be indicated on the front label.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is less processed than the refined version, and that preserves its sweet tropical flavor.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate goes through more processing, which leads to a more neutral smell and flavor.
Because Ethylhexyl Cocoate doesn’t have that telltale coconut taste, you can use the refined kind as a main cooking oil for a variety of recipes.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is now often referred to as “all-purpose coconut oil,” so look for either phrase on the label.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm and is high in saturated fats.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a common edible oil in certain countries, and there is a controversy regarding its effects on lipid profiles and cardiovascular disease risk.
The high content of SFA raised concerns that Ethylhexyl Cocoate could lead to more artherogenic lipid profiles, and thus, health professionals in the 1980s recommended that coconut oil should not be used.
This has changed however, as Ethylhexyl Cocoate was noted that countries with high intake of tropical oils had some of the lowest rates of cardiovascular heart disease, and recently, the use of coconut oil has become more popular because of the potential cardiovascular benefits.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is widely promoted for weight-loss.
While the promises of coconut oil's benefit sound great, the research is less clear.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is from the dried fruit (nut) of the coconut palm tree.
Although Ethylhexyl Cocoate's called an oil, it's essentially solid at room temperature, more like the texture and consistency of vegetable shortening.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate has been of interest because it contains both medium-chain and long-chain fatty acids.
The primary component, however, is lauric acid.
Based on Ethylhexyl Cocoates structure and function, lauric acid lands in the middle, behaving in some ways like a medium-chain fatty acid and in others like a long-chain fatty acid.
Ethylhexyl Cocoate is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera).
Ethylhexyl Cocoate has various applications in food, medicine, and industry.
Because of Ethylhexyl Cocoates high saturated fat content it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to two years without spoiling.
-Eye contour care
-Face / neck skin care
-Nail care & colour
-Personal care/cosmetics: Hair conditioning agents, skin conditioning agents, skin creams and lotions, facial cleansing lotions, body gel creams
-Surfactants: Cleansing agents, emulsifying agents, foam-boosting agents
-Acid Value: 1.0 Max
-Saponification Value: 174 - 184
-Hydroxyl Value: 1.0 Max
-Color: 3 Gard Max
-Moisture: 1.0% Max
-Emollient: Softens and softens the skin
Ethyl hexyl Cocoate
Ethyl hexyl Kokoate
Ethyl hexyl Kokoat
Hydrogenated Coconut Oil
Hydrogenated Coconut Acid
Butylene Glycol Cocoate
Coconut Oil Decyl Esters
Fatty acids C8-18 (even numbered) and 18 unsat ester with alcohol iso-C8 (2-ethylhexanol)
Fatty acids, C8-18(even numbered) and C18-unsatd., 2-ethylhexyl esters
Fatty acids, C8-18(even numbered) and C18-unsatd., 2-ethylhexyl esters
fatty acids, coco, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Fatty acids, coco, 2-ethylhexyl esters
Fatty acids, coco, 2-ethylhexyl esters
Fatty acids, coco, 2-ethylhexylesters