Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the fatty acid ester derived from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
Octyl palmitate; octyl hexadecanoate; Hexadecanoic acid, octyl ester; 16958-85-3; octyl hexadecanoyl; EINECS 241-028-5; AI3-30712; SCHEMBL15929; DTXSID8066137; CHEBI:84059; Hexadecanoic acid, n.-octyl ester; 3240-EP2298313A1; Q27157436; Eastman GEM™ 2-Ethylhexyl palmitate; Lexol® EHP MB; PALMESTER 1543 Ethylhexyl Palmitate; PARYOL EMOLL; PARYOL NEODERM OP; Polymol® OP; Biogenico UVSperse T40/OS; Dermol 816; Wickenol 155; Wickenol 161; Ceraphyl™ 368M ester; CEGESOFT® C 24; CETIOL® EHP; BergaCare EM-OP; BergaCare FG 5; CASTORLINE™ WAX JELLY; Hylube™ A2616C; OLOROL™ OP; CremerCOOR® EHP; Labbial CH; MASSOCARE EMO SUN1; MASSOCARE EP; Tioveil™ TGOP (D); Crodamol™ OP; Maxi-lip™; Spectraveil™ OP; Tioveil™ 50 OP; DomusCare® OP; ERCAREL OP V; Vitacon® AEKM; TEGOSOFT® OP; PRO-D.S.B.; Fine Organics Octyl Palmitate; ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE; GranLux® OP1-50; HallStar® OP; Dapracare® OP; Kahlbase 6397 - Lipstick Base; KEMIDERM MICROSOMIC KMF; OPP60ZSI; IOP; LAKLAS EHP; Gel Base 2 (D); Natura-tec Ultrafeel OP; Nikkol IOP; Norfox 163; Radia® 7779; Macare® OP; Protachem™ OP; Gblock™ DT102 (D); Rita OP (D); Emulpharma® CM Preservative Free; Emulpharma® PGF E; RESCONCEPT® A-2; Saboderm OP; DUB PO; SALACOS P-8; Thorcoest OP; Liponate® EHP; Liponate® GC; HelioPro OP 50H; WAGLINOL 13016; Elfacos EHP; 2-Ethylhexyl hexadecanoate; Ethylhexyl palmitate; Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; AI3-31580; Ceraphyl 368; UNII-2865993309; Wickenol 155; Palmitic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the fatty acid ester derived from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.Ethylhexyl palmitate is a branched saturated fatty ester derived from ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid.Ethylhexyl palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.Palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make the ester.Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.Ethylhexyl Palmitate is an ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is an alternate to silicone-based ingredients offering a ‘dry-slip' feel. It helps adjust consistency in skin-care products.Ethylhexyl Palmitate, also called Octyl Palmitate, is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid. Cetyl Palmitate is a white, crystalline, wax-like substance. Isopropyl Palmitate is a colorless, almost odorless, liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products.The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after compression to make tablets or cakes.A super common, medium-spreading emollient ester that gives richness to the formula and a mild feel during rubout. It can be a replacement for mineral oil and is often combined with other emollients to achieve different sensorial properties.Ethyhexyl palmitate is a mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions as an emollient and texture enhancer. There’s no research indicating this ingredient, which may be synthetic, plant-, or animal-derived, is a problem for skin.Ethylhexyl palmitate is an ingredient that is used to improve the texture, feel, and the scent of skincare and cosmetic products. It functions as an emollient, solvent, and fragrance fixative. Ethylhexyl palmitate is an ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 2-ethylhexyl alcohol can be found in natural plant fragrances and also synthetically produced. Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants and microorganisms, and is a major component of palm oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. It is insoluble in water but mildly dissolves in oils. As an emollient, ethylhexyl palmitate can help reduce the appearance of dry flaky skin. Ethylhexyl palmitate is also used to improve the texture and sensory feel of formulations.In cosmetics and skincare products, ethylhexyl palmitate functions as an emollient, solvent, and fragrance fixative.As an emollient, ethylhexyl palmitate helps to keep the skin moist and supple by reducing water loss from the top layers of the skin. Emollients also act as lubricants by reducing friction when anything rubs against the skin. Ethylhexyl palmitate is considered to be a non-occlusive emollient, which means it does not form a film on the surface of the skin. It is often used as an organic replacement to silicones in a cosmetic formulation because it provides a dry-slip, silky feel that is very similar to how a silicone would feel.While all skin types can benefit from emollients like ethylhexyl palmitate, emollients are very beneficial for those who have dry, rough, and/or flaky skin. Emollients can treat these symptoms, leaving the skin looking and feeling soft and smooth. In addition, emollients may be suitable for those that suffer from conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, or other inflammatory skin conditions.Ethylhexyl palmitate functions as a solvent by helping other ingredients dissolve. Solvents can also increase the efficacy of active ingredients in a formulation by enhancing their absorption through the skin.Another function of ethylhexyl palmitate in cosmetics is as a pigment wetting agent. Wetting agents work by reducing the interfacial tension between two different types of ingredients in a cosmetic formulation. Wetting agents are useful in makeup as they improve the pigment or color distribution in the formulation. Think about even eyeshadow or foundation pigment.Lastly, ethylhexyl palmitate functions as a fragrance fixative in cosmetics and skincare products. A fixative helps to equalize the volatile fragrance components making them last longer and remain more stable on the skin.The safety of ethylhexyl palmitate and other alkyl esters has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, a group that evaluates the safety of skincare and cosmetic ingredients. In their findings, the Expert Panel was able to determine that ethylhexyl palmitate doesn’t show any evidence of toxicity or irritation. It does produce some very mild eye irritation in higher concentrations, usually outside the concentrations used in skincare and cosmetic products. The Expert Panel concluded that ethylhexyl palmitate and other alkyl esters were safe as cosmetic ingredients.Ethylhexyl palmitate is a colorless, odorless liquid derived from palm oil that’s used as a skin conditioning emollient and to give products their slip. It’s similar in texture and sometimes used as an alternative to silicone.Ethylhexyl palmitate is considered comedogenic and has been found to be a skin irritant, particularly when used around the eyes. And given the environmental concerns associated with palm oil’s unsustainable harvesting practices….ethylhexyl palmitate is just a “no-go” in our book.Ethylhexyl palmitate is a derivative of palm oil often used as an organic replacement to silicone. It has a 'dry-slip' feel that is very similar to silicone's texture. It is found in many skin care products as an ingredient used to adjust the consistency.Typically, this compound is used as a major diluent of essential oils. I most often observed it to represent more than 80% of the total volatile compounds detected in fraudulent oils, along with <1% ethylhexyl myristate, a closely related molecule. From a fraudulent point of view, it has the advantage of leaving the oil’s aroma unaltered, making it very hard to detect the trick by smell only. As for the viscosity, the change is very subtle, and can easily be missed, especially for already somewhat viscous oils. There are also some cases where the fraudster seems to be somewhat aware that he can be caught, and uses fewer diluents, in the 5-10% range.Unlike some other adulterants, ethylhexyl palmitate has a very safe health profile, hence its presence in numerous cosmetics. A quick look on Reptox, the worker’s health and safety database from the government of Quebec, shows that ethylhexyl palmitate has no reported adverse effect on health whatsoever unless absorbed in tremendous quantities. So, if you happen to get an oil cut with ethylhexyl palmitate, the most frustrating part will not be a health problem, but “only” losing your money over a product that contains only 10-20% genuine essential oil for the price of a pure sample. As always, this applies for regular uses. Essential oils, whether pure or adulterated, should not be taken orally, not put near the eyes or other sensitive parts of the body without proper dilution.It is a medium spreading emollient used in lotions and creams and many other cosmetic products. It offers good skin feel, and a soft and smooth appearance without greasiness or an oily feel. It has good feel that is similar to a light mineral oil or silicone texture a feel, and is often used as a substitute for these in cosmetic products. Ethyl hexyl palmitate is used in all kinds of cosmetics, beauty products as solvent, carrier, and thickener.Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a specialty emollient ester. Ethylhexyl Palmitate acts as a superior emollient, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, and solvent derived from palm oil. It is a great replacement for mineral oil. Suitable for use in lotions, creams, sunscreens, hair care, and lip care. Tri-iso distributes Zschimmer and Schwarz's Lubricit 2-EHC16 which is Ethylhexyl Palmitate. Lubricit 2-EHC16 is oil soluble, and is supplied as a clear to off-white liquid.Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol (which occurs in essential oils) and palmitic acid (obtained from palm trees). Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient.Ethylhexyl palmitate, also known as octyl palmitate, is an ester of 2-ethyl hexanol and palmitic acid. Palmitic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in plants and animals. It is a derivative of palm oil. It comes as a clear, colorless and odorless liquid, but according to source it also comes as an amber-colored liquid.Apart from being a natural option for solvent in any preparation, it can also be used to replace silicone. It has a very light feel on the skin and is non-tacky also. It forms a thin film over the skin or hair, and it does not let skin lose its inherent moisture, which otherwise can be lost in the process of exposure to the harsh environment, such as wind, sunlight or pollutants. Silicones have a “dry-slip” feel on the skin, meaning moisturized nongreasy skin, the Octyl palmitate also provides a similar effect. That’s the reason it is an ideal choice as a solvent as a carrying agent and fragrance fixative. Pigments or colorants even dispersion is very much significant in case of any cosmetic preparation, it should deliver uniform quality from the first to last use, at this point octyl palmitate is used to wet pigments and produce uniform dispersion. It is used in skincare products, sun pre/post care products, color cosmetics, and pressed powders.Ethylhexyl palmitate is obtained from palm oil lipid, and is used as an organic replacement to silicone. It is also known as octyl palmitate. It is a mild and smoothing ester. It is used in multiple skin products as an ingredient to maintain the thickness of the final product. Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a shining agent, smoothing agent, and moisturizing agent. The increasing demand for anti-aging creams, baby oil, moisturizing creams, and various other skin-care products is expected to result in the rapid growth of the ethylhexyl palmitate market during the forecast period. A large number of players are participating in this industry. With the surging demand and growth in the number of manufacturers across the globe, the ethylhexyl palmitate market is heading towards a more competitive level.Ethylhexyl palmitate and stearate are used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skin feel is similar to some silicone derivatives.Used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, fragrance fixative and emollient.Colorless to light yellow liquid.Is a universal oil with skin care properties and has good solubilizing properties for active ingredients.Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.A mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions as an emollient.In cosmetics and personal care products, ethylhexyl palmitate functions as an emollient, solvent, pigment wetting agent, and fragrance fixative . As an emollient, ethylhexyl palmitate helps to keep the skin moist and supple by reducing water loss from the epidermis (the outer layer of skin).2-Ethylhexyl palmitate (CAS NO.16958-85-3) is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.Palmitic acid and 2-Ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make 2-Ethylhexyl palmitate (CAS NO.16958-85-3). It also can be synthesized by using aminosulfonic acid as catalyst under the condition of reduced pres- sure.Instead of aminosulfonic acid, the enzyme can also be used as a catalyst such as the lipase from Candida sp. 99–125. After it is immobilized on surfactant modified cotton membrane, it can be used to prepare the 2-Ethylhexyl palmitate .2-Ethylhexyl palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.Ethylhexyl Palmitate also known as octyl palmitate, is an Ester. It is typically synthetically produced.Ethylhexyl palmitate is a medium spreading emollient used in all kinds of beauty and cosmetic products, from lotions and creams to many other products. It offers the formulator a product wit good skin feel, and a soft and smooth appearance without an oily feel. Ethylhexyl palmitate offers good feel similar to that of a light silicone or mineral oil, and is often used as a substitute for these in cosmetic products. It is used in all kinds of cosmetics, beauty products as a solvent, a carrier, and a thickener.
CAS number: 29806-73-3
"Good" in all categories.
INCI name: ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
EINECS / ELINCS number: 249-862-1
Comedogenic Potential (pc): 4
Classification: Esterified oil
Its functions (INCI)
Emollient: Softens and softens the skin
Fragrance Agent: Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials
ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE is classified as :
CAS Number 29806-73-3
EINECS/ELINCS No: 249-862-1
COSING REF No: 33890
Chem/IUPAC Name: Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Octyl palmitate
Molecular Weight 368.6
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count 2
Rotatable Bond Count 21
Exact Mass 368.365430770
Monoisotopic Mass 368.365430770
Topological Polar Surface Area 26.3 Å²
Heavy Atom Count 26
Formal Charge 0
Isotope Atom Count 0
Defined Atom Stereocenter Count 0
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count 1
Defined Bond Stereocenter Count 0
Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count 0
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count 1
Compound Is Canonicalized Yes
Ethylhexyl Palmitate also called and known as Octyl Palmitate, is an Ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid
It is a medium spreading emollient used in lotions and creams and many other cosmetic products. It offers good skin feel, and a soft and smooth appearance without greasiness or an oily feel. It has good feel that is similar to a light mineral oil or silicone texture a feel, and is often used as a substitute for these in cosmetic products. Ethyl hexyl palmitate is used in all kinds of cosmetics, beauty products as solvent, carrier, and thickener.
Applications: Lotions, Creams, Sun Care, Color cosmetics, pressed powders, skin care product, sun care products.
Typical Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-50%
As with many raw materials and additives, when used at higher than typical application rates may cause skin irritation.
INCI Name: Ethylhexyl palmitate
Clear amber liquid.
Insoluble in water, miscible in oils.
Saponification value 130 - 160.
Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place.
Synonym: Octyl Palmitate.
Preferred Substance Name ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
Molecular Formula C24H48O2
Unii Type INGREDIENT SUBSTANCE
Molecular Weight: 368.64
IUPAC Name: Octyl hexadecanoate
Synonyms: Hexadecanoic acid, octyl ester ; Octyl hexadecanoate ; Octyl palmitate ; Palmitic acid octyl ester
CAS NO: 16958-85-3
Mol File: 16958-85-3.mol
Index of Refraction: 1.449
Surface Tension: 31.1 dyne/cm
Density: 0.86 g/cm3
Flash Point: 209.9 °C
Enthalpy of Vaporization: 66.71 kJ/mol
Boiling Point: 414.2 °C at 760 mmHg
Vapour Pressure: 4.52E-07 mmHg at 25°C
Structure Descriptors of 2-Ethylhexyl palmitate (CAS NO.16958-85-3):
Std. InChI: InChI=1S/C24H48O2/c1-3-5-7-9-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-20-22-24(25)26-23-21-19-10-8-6-4-2/h3-23H2,1-2H3
Std. InChIKey: OQILCOQZDHPEAZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N