CAS NUMBER: 68201-46-7
Glycereth-2 Cocoate is the ester of coconut acid and a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide.
Glycereth-2 Cocoate is a multifunctional nonionic co-surfactant of plant origin.
Proven dermatological and ecotoxicological safety.
Designed for a wide range of washable and left-on dermatologically mild personal care products.
Glycereth-2 Cocoate is an excellent thickener and solvent of oils, improves the properties of the foam.
Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants.
Optimal concentration: 20-30% of the total content of anionic surfactants.
Excellent emollient and moisturizer.
Glycereth-2 Cocoate can be used in wet wipes lotions, hair balms, etc.
Glycereth-2 Cocoate is used as an auxiliary emulsifier.
Glycereth-2 Cocoate is an ester of polyethylene glycol ether of coconut acid (coconut acid) and glycerine, containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide.
In cosmetics, Glycereth-2 Cocoate has the effect of surfactants/detergents, emulsifiers.
Glycereth-2 Cocoate USES:
-Cosurfactant for personal hygiene products
Glycereth-2 Cocoate APPLICATIONS:
-Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
-Perfumes & fragrances
-Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
-Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)
Glycereth-2 Cocoate FUNCTIONS:
-Glycereth-2 Cocoate as Emulsifying agent:
Glycereth-2 Cocoate promotes the formation of close mixtures between immiscible liquids by changing the interfacial tension (water and oil).
-Glycereth-2 Cocoate as Surfactant:
Glycereth-2 Cocoate reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the homogeneous distribution of the product during use.
-emulsifying and surfactant
Glycereth-2 Cocoate PROPERTIES:
-Glycereth-2 Cocoate Appearance: liquid to solid.
-Glycereth-2 Cocoate Solubility: slightly soluble in water to soluble in water.
The solubility increases with the increase of EO number.
-Glycereth-2 Cocoate Stability: stable.
Easily oxidized. Under strong acid or strong alkali condition, easily hydrolyzed.
Glycereth-2 Cocoate CLASSIFICATION:
AVERAGE MN CA. 950
Glycerin, ethoxylie (EO 2-30 mol)
Glycerin, ethoxyliert (EO 50-120 mol)
Polyethyleneglycol glyceryl ether