CAS NUMBER: 31694-55-0
Glycereth-7 is a polyethylene glycol ether of Glycerin (q.v.) with an average ethoxylationvalue.
A light yellow liquid ester that gives a slightly dry, silky emollience on the skin.
Glycereth-7s unique property is that it is both water-soluble as well as castor oil soluble.
This dual solubility is a rare trait that enables the addition of water into waterless formulas, such as lipsticks or balms.
Glycereth-7 Trimethyl Ether is also very pH stable and dissolves salicylic acid so it can be a nice helper ingredient in alcohol-free (alcohol is a very good solvent for SA) salicylic acid formulas.
Glycereth-7 is an effective humectant for creams and lotions.
Glycereth-7 adds lubricity and a nongreasy luxurious feel to aftershaves and skin toners.
Glycereth-7 is recommended for use in shaving creams, soaps and cleansing systems as a lubricant, foam modifier and humectant.
Glycereth-7 triacetate is a Triester of acetic acid with a PEG ether of glycerin containing an avg. 7 moles ethylene oxide.
Glycereth-7 Caprylate/Caprate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.06% of the products in our database containing it.
Glycereth-7 Hydroxystearate/IPDI Copolymer may or may not be vegan.
Glycereth-7 is a compound of Stearic Acid and Glycerol, used in some cosmetics.
Glycereth-7 can have plant or animal sources.
Light yellow liquid ester that softens the skin and leaves a slightly dry, silky feel.
The unique property of ether is that it is soluble in both water and castor oil.
Dual Resolution is a rare feature that allows adding water to non-water formulations such as lipsticks or lip balms.
Glyceret-7 trimethyl ether is also very stable over a wide pH range.
This soluble salicylic acid and otherwise excellent alcohol soluble salicylic acid is used as an auxiliary ingredient in alcohol-free formulations
USES of Glycereth-7:
Glycereth-7 is a high HLB, ethoxylated, nonionic ether of glycerine.
Glycereth-7 is used for cosmetics to add body and texture (humectant).
Glycereth-7 finds an application as tackifier and humectant for adhesives.
-solubilizer in cosmetics
-solvent for sunscreen ingreds
-Creams, lotions & gels -
-Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
-Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
-Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)
Functions as an emulsifier with the hygroscopic properties of glycerin.
Commonly used in cosmetics for sheen additive for hair care products, and as a humectant for skin care and make-up products.
Glycereth-7 is also used as adhesives as a tackifier and humectant in specialty hot-melt formulations.
-Glycereth-7 HAIR CONDITIONING:
Enhancing the appearance and feel of hair.
Leaving the hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny and/or imparting volume, lightness, gloss, texture, etc.
-Glycereth-7 SKIN CONDITIONING:
maintaining the skin in good condition.
-Glycereth-7 SURFACTANT - CLEANSING:
wetting body surfaces, emulsifying or solubilizing oils, and suspending soil (generally, such ingredients contribute to the foaming and lathering properties of cleansing products).
-Glycereth-7 SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING:
helping suspensions or dispersions of liquids in a second liquid by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
-Glycereth-7 SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING:
increasing foaming capacity and/or stabilize foams in general.
-humectant and viscosity decreasing agent
-Glycereth-7 APPEARANCE @ 25oC: CLEAR LIQUID
-Glycereth-7 COLOR (GARDNER): 2.0 MAXIMUM
-Glycereth-7 pH (10% SOLUTION): 5.0 – 6.5
-Glycereth-7 MOISTURE %: 1.0 MAXIMUM
-Glycereth-7 HYDROXYL VALUE: 410 - 440
-Glycereth-7 ACID VALUE: 1.0 MAXIMUM
Yellow to amber viscous liquid with mild odor
Keep Glycereth-7 container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.
POE 7 Ethoxylated Glycerine;