Glyceryl Tristearate is a natural product found in Lysiphlebia japonica, Aphis forbesi, and other organisms with data available.
Glyceryl Tristearate is a triglyceride that is glycerol in which all three hydroxy groups have been formally esterified with stearic acid.
Glyceryl Tristearate has a role as a plant metabolite and a Caenorhabditis elegans metabolite.
Glyceryl Tristearate derives from an octadecanoic acid.
-In textile sizes. Formerly in making candles.
-Soap; candies; adhesive pastes; metal polishes; water-proofing paper; leather stuffing; manufacture of stearic acid.
-Food additive (crystallization accelerator in chocolate).
-Textile sizing agent.
-Lubricant, eg, in cosmetics
-Building/construction materials not covered elsewhere
-Electrical and electronic products
Glyceryl Tristearate is an odourless, white powder.
Glyceryl Tristearate is a triglyceride derived from three units of stearic acid. Most triglycerides are derived from at least two and more commonly three different fatty acids.Like other triglycerides, stearin can crystallise in three polymorphs. For stearin, these melt at 54 (α-form), 65, and 72.5 °C (β-form).
Note that stearin is also used to mean the solid component of an oil or fat that can be separated into components that melt at higher (the stearin) and lower (the olein) temperatures. This is the usage meant in an example such as palm stearin.
Glyceryl Tristearate is obtained from animal fats created as a byproduct of processing beef.
Glyceryl Tristearate can also be found in tropical plants such as palm.
Glyceryl Tristearate can be partially purified by dry fractionation by pressing tallow or other fatty mixtures, leading to separation of the higher melting stearin-rich material from the liquid, which is typically enriched in fats derived from oleic acid.
Glyceryl Tristearate can be obtained by interesterification, again exploiting its higher melting point which allows the higher melting tristearin to be removed from the equilibrated mixture.
Stearin is a side product obtained during the extraction of cod liver oil removed during the chilling process at temperatures below −5 °C.
Glyceryl Tristearate is used as a hardening agent in the manufacture of candles and soap.
Glyceryl Tristearate is mixed with a sodium hydroxide solution in water, creating a reaction which gives glycerin and sodium stearate, the main ingredient in most soap:
C3H5(C18H35O2)3 + 3 NaOH → C3H5(OH)3 + 3 C18H35OONa
Glyceryl Tristearate is also added to aluminium flakes to help in the grinding process in making dark aluminium powder.
Chemical formula: C57H110O6
Molar mass: 891.501 g·mol−1
Appearance: White powder
Density: 0.862 g/cm3 (80 °C)
0.8559 g/cm3 (90 °C)
Glyceryl Tristearate is a chemical compound from the group of simple triglycerides. All three hydroxy groups of glycerol are esterified with stearic acid.
Glyceryl Tristearate was shown that in tristearin treated human umbilical vein smooth muscle cells (HUVSMCs), the saturated fatty acid content was increased, and the compositions of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) and monounsaturated fatty acid were decreased significantly.
Glyceryl Tristearate had significant promotion effects on the proliferation of HUVSMCs induced by oxidized‐LDL.
Glyceryl Tristearate is a triacylglycerol commonly found in dietary fats.
Glyceryl Tristearate increases serum cholesterol levels in rats.
Glyceryl Tristearate is also used to form the lipid matrices of solid lipid nanoparticles. Formulations containing tristearin are used in cosmetic products to condition skin and as thickening agents.
Glyceryl tristearate is prepared by reacting glycerin with stearic acid in the presence of a suitable catalyst such as aluminum oxide.
Glyceryl tristearate also occurs in many animal and vegetable fats such as tallow and cocoa butter.
Glyceryl tristearate is a white, microfine crystalline powder.
Glyceryl tristearate is soluble in hot alcohol, benzene and chloroform, very slightly soluble in cold alcohol, in ether and in petroleum ether, and insoluble in water.
off-white to cream powder
Present in animal and vegetable fats.
In textile sizes. Formerly in making candles.
tristearin is an emollient.
Glyceryl Tristearate is a formulation aid, lubricant, and release agent, prepared by reacting stearic acid with glycerol in the presence of a suitable catalyst. The additive is used as a crystallization accelerator in cocoa products; a formulation aid in confections; a formulation in fats and oils; and a winterization and fractionation aid in fat and oil processing.
ChEBI: A triglyceride that is glycerol in which all three hydroxy groups have been formally esterified with stearic acid.
About Glyceryl Tristearate
Glyceryl Tristearate is registered under the REACH Regulation and is manufactured in and / or imported to the European Economic Area, at ≥ 100 to < 1 000 tonnes per annum.
Glyceryl Tristearate is used by consumers, in articles, by professional workers (widespread uses), in formulation or re-packing, at industrial sites and in manufacturing.
Glyceryl Tristearate is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, plant protection products, adhesives and sealants, lubricants and greases, polishes and waxes, fertilisers and coating products.
Other release to the environment of Glyceryl Tristearate is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners), outdoor use, indoor use in close systems with minimal release (e.g. cooling liquids in refrigerators, oil-based electric heaters) and outdoor use in close systems with minimal release (e.g. hydraulic liquids in automotive suspension, lubricants in motor oil and break fluids).
Article service life
Other release to the environment of Glyceryl Tristearate is likely to occur from: outdoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. metal, wooden and plastic construction and building materials), indoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. flooring, furniture, toys, construction materials, curtains, foot-wear, leather products, paper and cardboard products, electronic equipment), outdoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. tyres, treated wooden products, treated textile and fabric, brake pads in trucks or cars, sanding of buildings (bridges, facades) or vehicles (ships)) and indoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. release from fabrics, textiles during washing, removal of indoor paints). Glyceryl Tristearate can be found in complex articles, with no release intended: vehicles. Glyceryl Tristearate can be found in products with material based on: plastic (e.g. food packaging and storage, toys, mobile phones). Glyceryl Tristearate is intended to be released from scented: clothes.
Widespread uses by professional workers
Glyceryl Tristearate is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, polishes and waxes and plant protection products.
Glyceryl Tristearate is used for the manufacture of: chemicals, rubber products and plastic products.
Other release to the environment of Glyceryl Tristearate is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use.
Formulation or re-packing
Glyceryl Tristearate is used in the following products: polymers, lubricants and greases and textile treatment products and dyes.
Release to the environment of Glyceryl Tristearate can occur from industrial use: formulation of mixtures and formulation in materials.
Uses at industrial sites
Glyceryl Tristearate is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, metal surface treatment products, polymers, textile treatment products and dyes, pH regulators and water treatment products and leather treatment products.
Glyceryl Tristearate is used in the following areas: building & construction work.
Glyceryl Tristearate is used for the manufacture of: chemicals, rubber products, plastic products and electrical, electronic and optical equipment.
Release to the environment of Glyceryl Tristearate can occur from industrial use: in processing aids at industrial sites, in the production of articles, as an intermediate step in further manufacturing of another substance (use of intermediates) and as processing aid.
Release to the environment of Glyceryl Tristearate can occur from industrial use: manufacturing of the substance.
Glyceryl tristearate is a glyceride present in animal and vegetable fats.
Stearin or glycerol tristearate or tristearoylglycerol or Glycerol trioctadecanoate is a triglyceride that is composed of glycerol in which all three hydroxy groups have been esterified with stearic acid (octadecanoic acid). Glycerol tristearate finds application as hardening agent in the manufacture of candles and soap.
Glycerol tristearate also has a role as a plant metabolite. glycerol tristearate is a common constituent of animal and vegetable fats.
Boiling Pt: 260 °C
Melting Pt: 72 °C
Molecular Formula: C57H110O6
Molar Mass: 891.48
Melting Point: 71-73℃
Boling Point: 813°C at 760 mmHg
Flash Point: 299.4°C
Vapor Presure: 1.67E-26mmHg at 25°C
Refractive Index: 1.465
Physical and Chemical Properties Melting Point: 71 - 73
Use:Used in organic synthesis, also used as raw material and adhesive of soap
octadecanoic acid, triester with glycerol
Octadecanoic acid,1,1',1''-(1,2,3-propanetriyl) ester
1,2,3-Propantriyl-trioctadecanoat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
2-Ethoxybenzoic acid [ACD/IUPAC Name]
MFCD00036230 [MDL number]
Octadecanoic acid 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester
Octadecanoic acid, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Trioctadécanoate de 1,2,3-propanetriyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
1,2,3-Propanetriyl trioctadecanoate [ACD/IUPAC Name]