CAS NUMBER: 100231-64-9
EC NUMBER: 309-364-8
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C13H26O6
Heptyl glucoside is a natural non-ionic surfactant derived from sugar and castor seeds.
Heptyl glucoside is also a potent solubilizer, making it possible to mix lipophilic ingredients in water-based formulations.
In addition, this plant-derived compound improves skin permeability, providing higher adsorption rates for active ingredients.
Heptyl glucoside is a natural alkyl glucoside & a hydrotrope used as a solubilizing agent in skin care products & cosmetics.
Heptyl glucoside enhances skin permeability to active pharmaceutical ingredients.
Heptyl glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant.
Heptyl glucoside enhances the skin’s penetration of active ingredients.
This compound belongs to the class of organic compounds known as fatty acyl glycosides of mono- and disaccharides.
These are compounds composed of a mono- or disaccharide moiety linked to one hydroxyl group of a fatty alcohol or of a phosphorylated alcohol (phosphoprenols), a hydroxy fatty acid or to one carboxyl group of a fatty acid (ester linkage) or to an amino alcohol.
Heptyl glucoside is a 100% natural and sustainable solubilizer targeting the cosmetics market.
Heptyl glucoside is a concentrated non-ionic surfactant that is bio-degradable.
Heptyl glucoside is derived from sugar and castor seeds with 100% vegetable origin.
This product solubilizes lipophilic compounds like vitamins, essential oils, and fragrances in aqueous media.
Unlike other natural solubilizers, Heptyl glucoside does not produce foam, which is a fundamental point in formulating cosmetic products such as toners, toiletries, and aqueous gels.
Being a liquid and cold processable, Heptyl glucoside is also easy to use and is energy-efficient.
-Surfactant: Heptyl glucoside reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the homogeneous distribution of the product during use.