CAS Number: 17618-45-0
Hexyldecyl Stearate is commonly used as an emollient to deliver skin-softening properties and a smooth after feel.
Hexyldecyl Stearate acts as a lubricant on skin’s surface to help lock in moisture.
Hexyldecyl Stearate can also work as a solvent for other ingredients and improve the consistency of skin care products.
Hexyldecyl Stearate also goes by the name octyl stearate and falls under a category of ingredients known as stearate esters.
Stearate esters have been assessed in numerous studies by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review CIR Expert Panel with a safe track record whether used in high or low concentrations.
Hexyldecyl Stearate at a Glance
Emollient that delivers skin-softening properties and a smooth after feel
Acts as a lubricant on skin's surface to help lock in moisture
Can be used as a solvent for other ingredients in skin care formulations
Works as texture enhancer to improve the consistency of skin care products
Also known as octyl stearate
Hexyldecyl Stearate is an emollient that has occlusive properties.
Hexyldecyl Stearate could help the skin retain moisture while also promoting greater softness, smoothness, and pliability.
HEXYLDECYL STEARATE is classified as :
COSING REF No: 34281
Chem/IUPAC Name: Octadecanoic acid, 2-hexyldecyl ester
skin conditioning - emollient
An ester of Stearic Acid (q.v) and Hexyldecanol (q.v.). Used as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and occlusive.
INCI name: HEXYLDECYL STEARATE
Bio compatible (COSMOS standard)
Its functions (INCI)
Emollient: Softens and softens the skin
Skin care agent: Keeps the skin in good condition
Hexyldecyl Stearate may or may not be vegan.
Hexyldecyl Stearate is a compound of Stearic Acid and Decyl Alcohol, used in cosmetics as a skin conditioner and emollient.
Hexyldecyl Stearate can have animal or plant sources. Please check with the manufacturer.
PRODUCT CLASS: Emollient & esters
Functions: Emollient - Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin.
Hexyldecyl Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.06% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
Derivative of fatty alcohols and lauryl acid. Used for skin softening and moistening.
Functions : Emollient, skin care agent.
Ingredient with emollient properties that contributes to the slow spread of the product on the surface of the skin, providing a soft feeling.
Eutanol G 16S
Eutanol G 16 S
Octadecanoic acid, 2-hexyldecyl ester
1-Decanol, 2-hexyl-, stearate
Stearic acid, 2-hexyldecyl ester
2-Hexyldecyl stearate, (+/-)-
Stearic acid 2-hexyldecyl ester