Having grown up with hibiscus flowers, usually bright red with the long pistil reaching for the sun with yellow-covered stamens prominently displayed and so familiar.
Hibiscus seed oil felt strangely unifying to marry my early love of the hibiscus flower with my later work on the lipid oils.
Hibiscus seed oil is a special oil too. Hibiscus seed oil is a delicate and lovely carrier oil, and it is a powerful lipid on its own as a facial oil.
Feel, Color & Scent
Hibiscus seed has a golden yellow color, and as with most oils I’ve worked with, the color varies slightly depending on the source and level of refinement.
Below are two hibiscus seed oils from two different suppliers.
One is just slightly darker and cloudier than the other, but otherwise, these two oils are identical in feel and absorption and they have the same fatty acid profile.
This oil has a neutral scent that is slightly herbal and it absorbs well into the skin without leaving an oily feeling.
Hibiscus seed oil is reported as ‘exfoliating’.
And it does have its own feel on the skin.
Hibiscus seed oil is has a small percentage of Sterculic acid which is rare to find in lipid oils.
Could this unusual fatty acid be the source of the gently and slightly exfoliating properties of the oil?
Just applying it as light facial oil, increases cell turnover.
The results are subtle, and noticeable over time.
Hibiscus seed oil is a rich source of plant sterols and other antioxidants.
The hibiscus seed oil also contains small amounts of squalene, 15mg per 100g of oil.
As a Skincare Oil
To use hibiscus seed oil as a facial oil, apply a few drops to damp clean skin.
Just out of the shower or after cleansing when the skin is still damp is ideal.
Another way to add the water element is by dampening the skin with a light hydrosol before applying a facial oil like hibiscus.
use hibiscus seed oil as a body moisturizer and on damp hair and scalp.
Since growing up surrounded by bright red hibiscus flowers, anything hibiscus’ will always be a rich, vibrant red color.
Melts are a solid balm that does not include wax and are cooled and set in a mold rather than a container.
The trick is getting them to set up solid and not melt completely when the temperature changes.
They are to melt into the skin but still hold their form.
Hibiscus seed oil helps maintain the radiance of your skin by providing deep moisturization.
Hibiscus seed oil is rich in antioxidants like vitamin E and high in essential fatty acids, therefore, acts as an anti-aging by itself.
Hibiscus seed oil helps support skin elasticity and minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Its richness in essential fatty acids and vitamin E makes it a wonderful treatment for hair as well as promotes health and shines.
Provides deep moisturization
Improves skin elasticity
Alleviates skin irritations or problems
Protect skin from free radical damage
This protective and smoothing oil is a medium weight that absorbs quickly into the skin, therefore suitable for all types of skin, but mostly maturing, sensitive, or problematic skin.
Story Behind Product
Our hibiscus seed oil is sourced from Senegal where it is cultivated in the central regions.
Our partner works directly with local women that rely on the proceeds from the sale of the hibiscus petals and seeds.
Hibiscus is a very popular local ingredient that is widely used in Senegal.
Its petals are mostly used in a popular drink called Bissap which is very refreshing and full of nutrients like vitamin C.
The hibiscus seed oil contains a high concentration of Omega 6 linoleic acid as well as gamma-tocopherol (vitamin E) which help to moisturize and strengthen the health of the skin’s barrier.
The hibiscus seed oil also contains a small percentage of sterculic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid, plus citric acid and malic acid, which all help give the oil mild exfoliating properties.
These properties can help to speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even-looking skin tone.
Hibiscus seed Oil is also rich in flavonoids, carotenoids, and tannins, which can help protect against free radical damage and environmental stressors.
These also give the oil slightly astringent properties, helping to reduce the appearance of large pores for a smoother complexion.
Hibiscus seed oil is said to help firm and lift skin by increasing skin elasticity.
Hibiscus seed oil does this by inhibiting the activity of the enzyme elastase, which is responsible for breaking down our skin’s elastin.
Hibiscus seed oil is also said to lessen the appearance of hyperpigmentation and age spots, which can occur due to sun exposure.
The hibiscus seed oil has a fast absorption rate and leaves a silky feel on the skin.
Also known for its benefits in hair care, helping strengthen, thicken and add volume to hair and gently exfoliate hair follicles to stimulate hair growth and minimize dandruff.
What is Hibiscus seed oil?
This organic virgin hibiscus seed oil naturally strengthens hair and reduces hair loss.
The hibiscus seed oil also is naturally anti-aging to help reduce fine lines and improves the skin's elasticity to prevent early signs of aging.
The hibiscus seed oil also helps to reduce dandruff, itchy scalp, pre-mature greying, and acne blemishes
Hibiscus seed oil is loaded with antioxidants and gentle natural acids that exfoliate and rid hair follicles of dead cells to help with new hair growth.
Hibiscus seed oil is rich in nutrients like amino acids and vitamin C that are necessary for producing keratin (the building blocks of our hair!) and collagen to ensure healthy hair growth.
The AHAs found in hibiscus help get rid of dirt and chemicals in your hair and scalp, which rehydrates the hair’s keratin fibers.
The amino acids add strength and elasticity to the hair, making it strong to prevent hair breakage.
These flowers also improve the blood circulation under the scalp to stimulate healthy hair growth, even from dormant follicles and bald patches.
Hibiscus seed oil is soothing, moisturizing, and protective.
Hibiscus seed oil plays a role in the prevention of skin aging.
Hibiscus seed oil can be incorporated into the composition of creams and moisturizers.
Hibiscus Seed Oil also popularly known as Roselle Seed Oil or Rosella Seed Oil is expeller-pressed from the seeds of red centered flowers, Hibiscus sabdariffa, and then lightly filtered to produce a pale yellow to golden-colored oil having a mild, characteristic aroma and a pleasant texture leaving behind a silky feel on the skin.
Also referred to by its local names roselle, karkade, jelly okra, Java jute, Jamaican sorrel, and Florida cranberry, Hibiscus sabdariffa is an annual herb native to India, Indonesia, Malaysia, and West Africa.
SKIN BENEFITS OF HIBISCUS SEED OIL
Natural alpha-hydroxy acids in the hibiscus increase cell turnover and give a gentle exfoliation to the skin’s surface.
Both benefits give users a much more youthful appearance.
INTENSE MOISTURE BOOST
The naturally moisture-rich qualities of Hibiscus help the skin stay hydrated, soft, and supple for longer, keeping dry, dull skin at bay.
Evens Skin Tone
Due to the exfoliating effect of the organic acids found in the plant, Hibiscus helps to speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even-looking skin tone.
HAIR BENEFITS OF HIBISCUS SEED OIL
Stop hair loss
make your hair look healthy and lustrous
prevent premature graying
condition against frizz, dryness, and breakage
prevent split ends
Hibiscus seed oil is a genus of flowering plants in the mallow family, Malvaceae.
The genus is quite large, comprising several hundred species that are native to warm-temperate, subtropical, and tropical regions throughout the world.
Member species are renowned for their large, showy flowers and those species are commonly known simply as "hibiscus", or less widely known as rose mallow. Other names include hardy hibiscus, rose of Sharon, and tropical hibiscus.
The genus includes both annual and perennial herbaceous plants, as well as woody shrubs and small trees.
The generic name is derived from the Greek name ἰβίσκος (ibískos) which Pedanius Dioscorides gave to Althaea Officinalis (c. 40–90 AD).
Several species are widely cultivated as ornamental plants, notably Hibiscus syriacus and Hibiscus rosa-Sinensis.
A tea made from hibiscus flowers is known by many names around the world and is served both hot and cold.
The beverage is known for its red color, tart flavor, and vitamin C content.
The leaves are alternate, ovate to lanceolate, often with a toothed or lobed margin (dentate).
The flowers are large, conspicuous, trumpet-shaped, with five or more petals, color from white to pink, red, blue, orange, peach, yellow or purple, and from 4–18 cm broad.
Flower color in certain species, such as H. mutabilis and H. tiliaceus, changes with age.
The fruit is a dry five-lobed capsule, containing several seeds in each lobe, which are released when the capsule dehisces (splits open) at maturity.
Hibiscus seed oil is of red and white colours.
Hibiscus seed oil is an example of complete flowers.
Nyctinasty in Hibiscus seed oil
Nyctinasty is the circadian rhythmic nastic movement of plants in response to the onset of darkness, or a plant "sleeping".
Hibiscus, a nyctinastic plant, has a circadian cycle in which they open their leaflets during the day, and close them at night.
The movement of the hibiscus flower is accomplished through changes in electrolyte concentrations that cause water movement and changes in turgor pressure throughout the plant.
An initial stimulus such as a lack of light on photoreceptors triggers an electrical signal to be propagated along with neighboring cells in the plant.
This causes a change in turgor pressure of specific cells at the pulvinus to allow for bending of the petals upward.
Upon the stimulus, calcium-permeable anion channels open to allow a flux of calcium ions into the cytoplasm of the cell, causing it to depolarize.
This electrical signal is propagated down the phloem to neighboring cells as sequential voltage calcium channels open.
In response to the change in membrane potential voltage, gated potassium and chlorine channels open causing an efflux of ions.
The increased concentration of ions outside of the cell creates an electrochemical gradient that pulls water out of the cell through osmosis.
Aquaporins and hydrogen ion ATPase also help with the movement of water molecules.
This causes a change in turgor pressure as water flows out of the flexor cells on the pulvinus and into the extensor cells to allow for the bending of petals up to close the flower.
The mechanism for hibiscus nyctinasty is an example of plant movement to improve fitness.
Not all plant species exhibit nyctinasty, some are only observed in leaf movement while others in flowers.
Nyctinasty in flowers alone can be split into a few subcategories: day blooming vs. night-blooming, singular vs. repeated blooming cycle, or different combinations in between.
In Genus Hibiscus we mostly observe singular day blooming flowers with some hybrids that can achieve repeating cycles.
Hibiscus seed oil is believed that the specific blooming cycle of flowers is a self-protective and reproductive mechanism, many species in the colder region close their flowers at night to prevent frosting while some desert species have night-blooming flowers to prevent extensive water loss.
Predators and Pollinators are also major factors contributing to blooming cycles; some flowers will close at night to prevent nocturnal predators in contrast with night-blooming flowers that rely on nocturnal pollinators.
An experiment conducted by Darwin explored foliar nyctinasty to show it is an evolutionary mechanism to improve fitness.
His experiments suggest FN can affect leaves' ability to balance their radiative heat by reducing exposure of the leaf to the cold night sky and increasing the exposure to other lateral plants that radiate more heat in order to avoid frost damage and stay warm.
He performed experiments where he pinned the leaves of Oxalis and Trifolium down horizontally versus pinning the leaves down vertically to show that the horizontal, more exposed leaves displayed greater frost damage than the warmer, vertical counterparts.
Nyctinasty in hibiscus plants is a mechanism to protect against adverse conditions such as cool temperatures that can be damaging.
Through a lack of light stimulus and circadian rhythms, the plant is able to trigger the molecular movement of ions to allow for the closing of the flower.
Many species are grown for their showy flowers or used as landscape shrubs and are used to attract butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.
Hibiscus seed oil is a very hardy, versatile plant and in tropical conditions, it can enhance the beauty of any garden.
Being versatile it adapts itself easily to balcony gardens in cramped urban spaces and can be easily grown in pots as a creeper or even in hanging pots.
Hibiscus seed oil is a perennial and flowers throughout the year.
As it comes in a variety of colors, it's a plant that can add vibrancy to any garden.
The only infestation that gardeners need to be vigilant about is mealybugs.
Mealybug infestations are easy to spot as they are clearly visible as a distinct white cottony infestation on buds, leaves, or even stems.
To protect the plant you need to trim away the infected part, spray with water, and apply an appropriate pesticide.
One species of Hibiscus, known as kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus), is extensively used in paper-making.
Rope and construction
The inner bark of the sea hibiscus (Hibiscus tiliaceus), also called 'hau', is used in Polynesia for making rope, and the wood for making canoe floats.
The ropes on the missionary ship Messenger of Peace were made of fibers from hibiscus trees.
The tea made of the calyces of Hibiscus sabdariffa is known by many names in many countries around the world and is served both hot and cold.
The beverage is well known for its red color, tartness, and unique flavor.
Additionally, it is highly nutritious because of its vitamin C content.
Hibiscus seed oil is known as bissap in West Africa, "Gul e Khatmi" in Urdu & Persian, agua de jamaica in Mexico and Central America (the flower being flor de jamaica), and Orhul in India.
Some refer to it as roselle, a common name for the hibiscus flower.
In Jamaica, Trinidad, and many other islands in the Caribbean, the drink is known as sorrel (Hibiscus sabdariffa; not to be confused with Rumex acetosa, a species sharing the common name sorrel).
In Ghana, the drink is known as soobolo in one of the local languages.
In Cambodia, a cold beverage can be prepared by first steeping the petals in hot water until the colors are leached from the petals, then adding lime juice (which turns the beverage from dark brown/red to a bright red), sweeteners (sugar/honey) and finally cold water/ice cubes.
In Egypt and Sudan, hibiscus tea is known as karkadé (كركديه), and is served as both a hot and a cold drink.
Hibiscus seed oil is an ingredient with a rich heritage of refreshing Lankans.
Fresh juices, ice teas and syrups made of the Hibiscus flower are famous refreshments among Sri Lankans.
Dried hibiscus is edible, and it is often a delicacy in Mexico.
Hibiscus seed oil can also be candied and used as a garnish, usually for desserts.
The roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is used as a vegetable.
The species Hibiscus suratensis Linn synonymous with Hibiscus aculeatus G. Don is noted in the Visayas in the Philippines as being a souring ingredient for almost all local vegetables and menus.
Known as labog in the Visayan area, (or labuag/sapinit in Tagalog), the species is an ingredient in cooking native chicken soup.
Hibiscus species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidopteran species, including Chionodes hibiscella, Hypercompe hambletoni, the nutmeg moth, and the turnip moth.
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is described as having a number of medical uses in Indian Ayurveda.
Claimed effects on blood pressure
The hibiscus seed oil has been claimed that sour teas derived from Hibiscus sabdariffa may lower blood pressure.
Symbolism and culture
The red hibiscus is the flower of the Hindu goddess Kali, and appears frequently in depictions of her in the art of Bengal, India, often with the goddess and the flower merging in form.
The hibiscus is used as an offering to Kali and the god Ganesha in Hindu worship.
In the Philippines, the gumamela (the local name for hibiscus) is used by children as part of a bubble-making pastime.
The flowers and leaves are crushed until the sticky juices come out.
Hollow papaya stalks are then dipped into this and used as straws for blowing bubbles. Together with soap, hibiscus juices produce more bubbles.
Hibiscus seed oil is also called "Tarukanga" in Waray, particularly in Eastern Samar province.
The hibiscus flower is traditionally worn by Tahitian and Hawaiian girls.
If the flower is worn behind the left ear, the woman is married or has a boyfriend.
If the flower is worn on the right, she is single or openly available for a relationship.
The yellow hibiscus is Hawaii's state flower.
Nigerian author Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie named her first novel Purple Hibiscus after the delicate flower.
The bark of the hibiscus contains strong bast fibers that can be obtained by letting the stripped bark set in the sea to let the organic material rot away.