Hostacerin DGMS is a co-emulsifier for cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions and cream rinses.
Hostacerin DGMS EO free thickener and co-emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions in the personal care industry.
Additive > Emulsifiers
Additive > Rheology modifiers thickeners
Fatty acid polyglycerol ester
Other Applications of Hostacerin DGMS:
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
Hostacerin DGMS is an EO-free, polyglycerol-based W/O emulsifier and solubilizer.
Hostacerin DGMS is used in liquid and creamy oil-in-water emulsions.
Hostacerin DGMS acts as an EO free thickener and co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions.
Hostacerin DGMS is a plant-based, viscosifier with high emulsifying effect and pleasant skin feel.
Hostacerin DGMS is used in creams, lotions and decorative cosmetics.
Hostacerin DGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and diethylene glycol.
Hostacerin DGMS can be used as an emulsifier, emollient, and opacifier in shampoos, foundations, cleansing products, and creams and lotions.
It is recommended that Hostacerin DGMS be stored in sealed containers and kept in a cool, dry place.
Prolonged storage at temperatures above 90°F (32°C) should be avoided.
Avoid overheating to prevent clumping.
All components of Hostacerin DGMS are listed in the following countries.
Registration numbers for the active ingredients are included in parentheses: Europe (EINECS 203-363-5), Japan (ENCS 2-653), Canada (DSL 106-11-6), Australia (AICS 106-11-6) and United States (TSCA listed).
Features & Benefits of Hostacerin DGMS:
Emulsifying Agent (W/O)
Fatty acid polyglycerol ester
Product properties of Hostacerin DGMS:
Appearance (20 °C):
white, wax like pellets
Chemical-physical data of Hostacerin DGMS:
Iodine colour number:
Acid value (mg KOH/g):
Saponification value (mg KOH/g):
150 - 170
max. 1.0 %
4 - 5
CAS #: 106-11-6
Manufacture of Hostacerin DGMS:
Hostacerin DGMS is made by condensation of glycerine to diglycerine and esterfication of diglycerine with stearic acid.
Applications of Hostacerin DGMS:
Hostacerin DGMS is used as a co-emulsifier for creamy O/W emulsions.
The action of Hostacerin DGMS may be explained by the concept of three phase emulsions (water, dispersed fluid phase and liquid crystalline gel network) where the liquid crystal phase is usually based on a mixture of a hydrophilic emulsifier and a co-surfactant with lower HLB value.
The co-emulsifier should have a melting point significantly higher than room temperature to ensure that the gel network formed is stable even at elevated temperatures.
The liquid crystalline gel network acts to stabilize the emulsions as well as increase the viscosity of the emulsions.
Since Hostacerin DGMS shows a strong thickening action, no further cetyl alcohol or stearyl alcohol is needed in emulsions.
Emulsions containing Hostacerin DGMS as coemulsifier and Hostaphat KW 340 D (Triceteareth-4 Phosphate) as O/W-emulsifier in ratios between 2:1 to 3:1 are found to be optimal.
These emulsions show an excellent skin feel.
Preparation of emulsions:
Emulsions can be prepared by the methods normally employed in the cosmetics industry.
Hostacerin DGMS is generally heated to 70-80 °C with the selected oil and fatty components and any emulsifiers that may be added.
The aqueous phase is heated to the same temperature and stirred into the resultant oil phase melt.
Hostacerin DGMS must be protected from excessively high and low temperatures during storage.
Further information on handling, storage and dispatch is given in the EC safety data sheet.