CAS NUMBER: 5589-96-8
EC NUMBER: 274-001-1
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C2H2BrClO2
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 173.39
IUPAC NAME: 2-bromo-2-chloroacetic acid
Hydrolyzed Keratin is a large protein molecule that is broken down after a chemical process in a manner such that it can penetrate the hair cuticle.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is sourced from a larger keratin molecule.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is broken down by splitting its bond with the addition of hydrogen and hydroxide (water).
Hydrolyzed Keratin is naturally produced within the body, just like biotin.
Hydrolyzed Keratin, a water-soluble vitamin, assists in the metabolism of protein which provides a foundation for keratin.
Hydrolyzed Keratin reduces frizz, shedding and breakage.
Hydrolyzed Keratin increases smoothness and elasticity with its moisture-binding abilities.
Essentially, Hydrolyzed Keratin helps rebuild the hair’s natural protective layer from the inside by increasing the diameter of each strand. This gives a fuller appearance and replaces lost protein. 
When hair treatments contain broken down or hydrolyzed keratin, it creates a protective barrier on the hair and simultaneously imparts shine.
Hydrolyzed Keratin works on the skin too, and it restores moisture and improves the elasticity of the skin.
Hydrolyzed Keratin's moisturizing properties make shampoos and conditioners that contain hydrolyzed keratin a go-to option for those with brittle, dry or limp hair.
Hydrolyzed Keratin’s an excellent choice to tame unruly hair and make it more manageable.
As hair is made from keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin’s one of the best proteins to treat hair that’s heavily manipulated or chemically damaged. Usually, when hair undergoes chemical processes, the amino acid cysteine breaks down and results in weakened and damaged hair. Keratin is known to replace this lost cysteine. Hydrolyzed keratin increases cysteine content, which increases tensile strength and minimizes damage.
Hydrolyzed Keratin also increases volume, strengthens your hair, and restores luster.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is a protein that makes up our hair, skin, and nails.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is a compound that can reverse the damage done to keratin.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is found in many hair care products and helps rejuvenate, strengthen, and moisturize the hair.
In addition, this protein increases the smoothness of the hair.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is extracted from the nails, wools, and horns of animals.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is a large protein molecule and is broken down or “hydrolyzed” into smaller molecules through enzymatic hydrolysis.
The smaller or hydrolyzed molecules have lower molecular weight and penetrate the hair shafts and strengthen the hair structure.
Hydrolyzed Keratin has a similar amino acid structure as the keratin produced naturally in humans.
Research shows that Hydrolyzed Keratin can repair and condition damaged hair.
These protein hydrolysates strengthen hair fibers and reduce hair breakage
Protein hydrolysates are often added to hair coloring products for even color absorption
Hydrolyzed Keratin protects the hair from the damaging effects of permanent bleaching, waving, and straightening products
Hydrolyzed Keratin improves the texture and natural structure of the hair and forms a protective coating to shield the strands
Hydrolyzed Keratin boosts hair moisture and elasticity and protects it from heat and photo-damage
Hydrolyzed Keratin retains water content in the cortex by bonding with residual amino acids produced by hair proteins
Research shows that hydrolyzed keratin can help stimulate hair growth
Hydrolyzed Keratin protect the hair from chemical and environmental aggressors to prevent hair damage
Hydrolyzed Keratin also helps seal hair cuticles (1). This minimizes frizz and prevents flyaways.
The amino acids from Hydrolyzed Keratin neutralize the negative electrical charge on the hair to eliminate frizz and friction
Hydrolyzed Keratin has a similar amino acid structure to that of natural human hair.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is known to improve the tensile strength of damaged hair
Hydrolyzed Keratin is essentially a large protein molecule that has gone through a chemical process that is broken down in a way that allows it to penetrate the hair cuticle.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is most popularly derived from wool protein, silk protein, or vegan wheat protein.
-Strengthens and protects: When Hydrolyzed Keratin is used topically on the hair, it helps fill the minor gaps throughout the hair shaft, including its three layers known as the cuticle, cortex, and medulla.
Filling these microscopic gaps with broken-down protein helps to strengthen hair's structure, thereby improving its overall elasticity.
-Reduces damage: Hydrolyzed Keratin minimizes the damaging effects of sun exposure, heat styling, chemical treatments, and combing hair—tangled tresses, especially.
-Fights frizz: Hydrolyzed Keratin can improve hair's texture so that it looks and feels smoother.
In other words, Hydrolyzed Keratin's a frizz-fighting machine.
-Softens hair: After chemical treatments that use hydrolyzed keratin, hair will feel softer and bouncier.
-Moisturizes: According to Fishman, Hydrolyzed Keratin "acts as a humectant, which draws moisture into the hair."
-Increases density: Hydrolyzed Keratin also helps to rebuild the natural protective layer of hair from the inside by replacing lost protein and increasing each strand’s diameter, which gives it a fuller appearance.
-Molecular Weight: 173.39
-Exact Mass: 171.89267
-Monoisotopic Mass: 171.89267
-Topological Polar Surface Area: 37.3 Å²
-Physical Description: Crystalline compound
-Boiling Point: 215.0 °C
-Melting Point: 31.5 °C
-Flash Point: 230 °F
-Density: 1.9848 g/cu cm
-Vapor Pressure: 1.4X10-1 mm Hg
-Chemical Classes: Other Classes -> Organic Acids
Hydrolyzed Keratin is a hydrolysate of keratin protein derived from acid, enzyme, and other method of hydrolysis, which has been applied in many areas including:
-feed and food industry
Specifically, Hydrolyzed Keratin can be mixed with polyamide 6 blend to prepare nanofibres for adsorption of chromium (Ⅵ).
Moreover, Hydrolyzed Keratin may act as an effective component to fabricate shampoo, bath, and shower gel.
In addition, Hydrolyzed Keratin can be used as an effective ingredient to produce odor-removing and deodorizing composition.
Besides, Hydrolyzed Keratin has been demonstrated to function as an useful agent for hair fixatives.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is a processed form of keratin that facilitates its use in skin care formulations.
-Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 1
-Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 2
-Rotatable Bond Count: 1
-Heavy Atom Count: 6
-Formal Charge: 0
-Isotope Atom Count: 0
-Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
-Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count: 1
-Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
-Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
-Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
-Compound Is Canonicalized: Yes
Hydrolyzed Keratin Protein is a highly specialized fibrous protein found in hair, feather, wool and nails
Hydrolyzed Keratin increases the moisture content of the hair restoring luster, body and increasing manageability.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is distinct from other proteins in that it is rich in cysteine (a sulfur-containing amino acid) giving keratin a unique strength and protective quality.
Since Hydrolyzed Keratin is a primary constituent of skin & hair, it is lovely in all types of hair & skincare formulations.
Hydrolyzed Keratin protein which is an important protein of hair Through the process of hydrolysis (hydrolysis) so that it can be easily absorbed into the hair.
Hydrolyzed Keratin can both protect and restore hair condition.
Use on damaged hair from being damaged by chemicals or heat, such as through dyeing or perming, to help restore hair To come back strong, moisturized and shiny as before.
Use on permed hair to help make your hair look more beautiful.
This is because the polypeptide strands are absorbed into the hair and make the hair peptide binding more tightly.
Hydrolyzed Keratin maintains the health and youth of hair and nails and strengthens them: hair is shinier, less brittle, hair loss is slowed down, nails are more supple.
Hydrolyzed Keratin strengthens skin by protecting from free radicals, and softens it and makes it more supple.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is used in nail care products
Hydrolyzed Keratin also used in anti-ageing care products
Hydrolyzed Keratin is put through a hydrosolate process which makes the keratin stronger.
Hydrolyzed Keratin also does not penetrate the hair shaft.
Hydrolyzed Keratin acts as a film forming ingredient which creates a protective coating on the hair.
This also helps to increase shininess on the hair.
Hydrolyzed Keratin provides moisturizing benefits for both hair and skin.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is used in shampoo, conditioner, treatment (hair), leave-in, styling, bodywash, body lotion, treatment (body), cleanser, toner, facial moisturizer, treatment (face), makeup foundation, mascara, lipstick, color cosmetics.
Properties & Benefits:
Fine, porous, damaged, and chemically treated hair will get the most benefit from Hydrolyzed Keratin.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein reduces hair’s porosity and strengthens it from within, making your hair healthier, shinier, and easier to style.
Hydrolyzed Keratin increases your hair’s ability to receive and retain moisture.
Hydrolyzed Keratin helps reduce breakage, eliminates frizz and tangles, and makes your hair appear fuller.
Hydrolyzed Keratin should be mixed with your moisturizing conditioner and used as a deep conditioner or protein treatment, depending on the porosity level of your hair.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is multi-functional cosmetic ingredient used in personal care products for strengthening and repairing damaged hair and maintaining hair health.
Moisturizes hair: Hydrolyzed Keratin keeps the strands well moisturized for a longer period of time.
Repairs the damaged strands: In the damaged hair, the amino acid-cysteine breaks down which leads to damaged and brittle hair, Hydrolyzed Keratin increases the cysteine content in the hair shaft, thus repairing the damaged strands.
Tames frizzy hair: Hydrolyzed Keratin conditions the dry and frizzy hair, makes it more manageable.
Adds shine to hair: Hydrolyzed Keratin forms a thin protective film over the hair, adding shine to the strands.
Increases tensile strength of hair: Hydrolyzed Keratin makes the hair soft and improves the elasticity, prevents breakage and split ends.
extrapone cashmere GW (Symrise)
extrapone cashmere GW N (Symrise)
crotein cashmere PE
crotein HKP powder
keratin amino acids
Acetic acid, bromochloro-
Bromochloroacetic acid, 97%
Bromochloroacetic acid, analytical standard
Bromochloroacetic acid 1000 microg/mL in Methyl-tert-butyl ether
Acetic acid, 2-bromo-2-chloro- [ACD/Index Name]
Acide bromo(chloro)acétique [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Brom(chlor)essigsäure [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]