Quick Search

PRODUCTS

MELAMINE CYANURATE FLAME RETARDANT

Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is a nitrogen-based additive commonly abbreviated MCA or MC and also known as melamine isocyanurate or the melamine–cyanuric acid complex. Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is generally supplied as a white crystalline powder, with particle-engineered, surface-treated and granular commercial forms available for different handling and compounding requirements.

The best-established applications of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant include flame-retarded polyamide compounds, particularly suitable unreinforced PA6 and PA66 formulations, and selected thermoplastic polyurethane systems. Additional documented uses include multicomponent flame-retardant formulations for PBT and other specialized polymer systems, where suitability depends on the complete formulation rather than the additive name alone.

Compounders consider melamine cyanurate when nitrogen-based, halogen-free flame-retardant chemistry suits the target polymer and required performance. The usefulness of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant must be assessed alongside dispersion, processing stability, mechanical properties and the specified fire test, especially because glass reinforcement and polymer chemistry can substantially change the result.

Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is a crystalline 1:1 addition compound of melamine and cyanuric acid held together through an extensive hydrogen-bonded network. Its formula is C6H9N9O3, and the association between the two components distinguishes MCA from pure melamine, cyanuric acid, melamine-formaldehyde resin and phosphorus-containing melamine flame retardants.
 

CAS Number: 37640-57-6
EC Number: 253-575-7
Molecular Formula: C6H9N9O3, also written C3H6N6·C3H3N3O3.
Molecular Weight: Approximately 255.20 g/mol for the 1:1 formula unit.
Boiling Point: No verified normal boiling point is assigned here; thermal dissociation, decomposition and sublimation are more relevant than ordinary boiling.
Melting Point: No single clean melting point is assigned; published industrial data include sublimation at approximately 440 °C and thermal mass loss at substantially lower temperatures.
Viscosity: Not applicable to the dry solid; slurry viscosity and the melt viscosity of an MCA-containing polymer are separate formulation properties.
Density: Representative solid density approximately 1.7 g/cm3; measurement temperature is not specified in the cited industrial technical information, and powder bulk density is substantially lower.


COMMON PRODUCT AND CHEMICAL NAMES


Melamine cyanurate flame retardant
Melamine cyanurate
MCA
MC
Melamine isocyanurate
Melamine–cyanuric acid complex
Melamine–cyanuric acid adduct
Melamine–cyanuric acid compound
Melamine isocyanurate (1:1)
1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione, compound with 1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine (1:1)


DESCRIPTION AND CHEMICAL IDENTITY


Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is an additive for appropriately formulated polymers. Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is normally incorporated as a dispersed solid rather than used as a binder or a general-purpose resin-curing agent.
The chemical identity refers to the melamine–cyanuric acid addition compound. A commercial powder can also have specified residual starting materials, moisture and particle characteristics, while a surface-treated grade or masterbatch introduces additional formulation details.
CAS 37640-57-6 and EC 253-575-7 identify melamine cyanurate. These identifiers should be matched to the supplied product's documentation, particularly when a proposed material is a blend rather than a substantially neat MCA grade.
The abbreviations MCA and MC are useful within a clearly defined flame-retardant discussion but should not replace full chemical identification on purchasing documents. A grade number also describes a commercial product and does not independently establish its particle-size distribution or performance.
Melamine cyanurate is chemically different from melamine phosphate, melamine pyrophosphate and melamine polyphosphate. Neat MCA contains no phosphorus in its formula, whereas those related additives introduce phosphorus chemistry that can change the mechanism and application window.
Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is also distinct from melamine-formaldehyde resin. A melamine resin forms or participates in a cured binder network, while MCA is selected principally for its behavior as an additive within another material.


MOLECULAR STRUCTURE AND HYDROGEN BONDING


The formula unit combines one melamine molecule, C3H6N6, with one cyanuric acid molecule, C3H3N3O3. Its molar mass is therefore the combined mass of these components without interpreting the material as a melamine-formaldehyde condensation polymer.
Complementary hydrogen-bonding sites allow the components to assemble into an extensive two-dimensional network. This crystalline association is central to the material's structure and helps explain why its behavior differs from that of either component alone.
Industrial literature sometimes describes MCA as a salt. The more structurally informative description is a hydrogen-bonded crystalline addition compound or complex, which avoids implying that it is simply a conventional ionic salt.

The neutral formula unit has six carbon atoms, nine hydrogen atoms, nine nitrogen atoms and three oxygen atoms. The theoretical nitrogen content calculated from that formula is approximately 49.40% by mass; this is a compositional calculation, not a certificate-of-analysis value.
Halogen-free and phosphorus-free describe the neat chemical's intrinsic formula. They do not establish trace impurity limits or the composition of a finished compound containing other additives, pigments, carriers or processing aids.
Residual free melamine and residual cyanuric acid are separate quality parameters. They should not be confused with the melamine and cyanuric acid units associated within the intended MCA crystalline material.


FLAME-RETARDANT ACTION


Melamine cyanurate flame retardant can influence burning through several interacting effects. Endothermic thermal changes absorb heat, nitrogen-containing decomposition products can contribute to dilution of combustible gases, and interactions with the polymer can change decomposition and melt-flow behavior.
The contribution of each effect is polymer dependent. A description based only on inert-gas release is incomplete for polyamides, where published mechanistic studies also identify condensed-phase interactions and changes in dripping.
In selected polyamide systems, MCA promotes changes that allow molten material to leave the heated region. This can remove heat and fuel from the immediate flame zone and contribute to extinguishment under the conditions of a small-flame test.
This behavior does not mean that MCA is an anti-drip additive. The timing and nature of the drops, including whether they remain flaming, matter to the result and must be distinguished from the simple observation that a specimen drips.

Glass fibers and other fillers can alter the way the polymer softens, flows and decomposes. A formulation that works through melt removal in an unreinforced polymer may behave differently when reinforcement changes that movement.
Protective residue formation can be important in multicomponent systems, particularly when MCA is combined with appropriate phosphorus-containing additives. It should not be assumed that neat MCA forms the same expanded protective char as a complete intumescent formulation.
Melamine cyanurate flame retardant therefore offers a formulation tool rather than a universal fire-protection mechanism. The polymer, additives, specimen geometry and exposure conditions determine whether its contribution is useful for a particular application.


PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES


The following entries distinguish chemical constants, representative supplier data and calculated values. They do not form a single guaranteed specification for all commercial MCA products or for material supplied by Ataman Chemicals.
Physical State: Solid under ordinary storage conditions.
Typical Appearance: White crystalline powder; granular and surface-treated products are separate commercial forms.
Chemical Formula: C6H9N9O3.
Formula-Unit Molar Mass: Approximately 255.20 g/mol.
Melamine-to-Cyanuric-Acid Association: 1:1 molar ratio for the defined addition compound.
Theoretical Nitrogen Content: Approximately 49.40% by mass, calculated using standard atomic weights.
Intrinsic Phosphorus Content: None in the neat MCA formula; additional formulation components require separate assessment.
Intrinsic Halogen Content: None in the neat MCA formula; analytical declarations may still be required for commercial material or finished products.
Representative Solid Density: Approximately 1.7 g/cm3 in industrial technical information; the stated entry does not provide a measurement temperature.
Representative Powder Bulk Density: Published examples range from approximately 0.10 to 0.50 g/cm3, depending on grade and particle characteristics.
Representative Granular Bulk Density: One historical industrial reference reports 0.45–0.70 g/cm3 for a granular form.
Water Solubility: Very low. A historical industrial reference reports less than 0.01 g/L at 20 °C, equivalent to less than 10 mg/L.
Solvent Behavior: Low solubility in many ordinary solvents; dispersion must not be confused with dissolution.
Representative Aqueous pH: A historical reference gives pH 5–6 for a saturated aqueous solution at 20 °C.
Alternative Commercial pH Entry: Another powder data sheet gives pH 5.0–7.0 at 50 g/L in water; with a poorly soluble powder, the test medium and method must be retained when interpreting the value.
Thermal Behavior: Dissociation, decomposition and volatilization occur at elevated temperature; a single sharp melting or boiling point does not adequately describe the industrial material.
Representative Thermal Mass Loss: A historical TGA reference in air at a heating rate of 20 °C/min reports 1% mass loss at 305 °C, 2% at 320 °C and 5% at 340 °C.
Historical Sublimation Entry: Approximately 440 °C in the same industrial product family; this must not be used to infer unchanged stability up to that temperature.
Dry-Powder Viscosity: Not applicable.
Slurry or Polymer-Melt Viscosity: Depends on the complete formulation and measurement conditions.
Purity, Moisture, Residual Starting Materials and Particle Size: Grade-specific release or typical parameters rather than universal chemical constants.
Density is a property of the material, while bulk density also includes the spaces between particles. A hopper or bag volume calculation based on solid density can therefore differ substantially from the actual volume occupied by a loose powder.
The pH values above describe specified aqueous test systems rather than a pH of the dry solid. They are not equivalent to a titrated acid value and do not independently establish compatibility with every polymer or process additive.
The thermal data originate from a technical publication dated 2015 and are retained as historical reference conditions. Current grade data and relevant processing trials should be used when establishing a present production window.


COMMERCIAL PARTICLE SIZE AND QUALITY EXAMPLES


Published Commercial Powder Example A: Moisture below 0.2%, free melamine below 0.3%, free cyanuric acid below 0.2%, D50 below 14 µm, Dmax below 100 µm, pH 4–6 and bulk density 0.2–0.5 tonne/m3.
Published Commercial Powder Example B: Moisture below 0.2%, free melamine below 0.3%, free cyanuric acid below 0.2%, D50 below 10 µm, Dmax below 100 µm, pH 5–6 and bulk density 0.2–0.5 tonne/m3.
Published Fine-Powder Example C: Moisture below 0.5%, free melamine below 0.3%, free cyanuric acid below 0.2%, D50 below 2 µm, Dmax below 20 µm, pH 4–6 and bulk density 0.1–0.3 tonne/m3.
These three examples are presented by their producer as typical properties. They show that a finer grade does not necessarily carry the same moisture or bulk-density limits as a coarser product, and they should not be merged into an invented premium specification.

A separate powder data sheet lists minimum assay of 99.5%, maximum excess cyanuric acid of 0.2%, maximum volatile content of 0.2%, and a representative D50 of approximately 3 µm. Its particle-size entries vary between grades, illustrating why the commercial designation must accompany the numbers.
D50 identifies the median of the measured particle-size distribution on the stated measurement basis. D98, D99 and Dmax describe different aspects of the coarse fraction and are not interchangeable limits.
The measurement method and sample preparation matter when comparing particle data. An apparently smaller median does not by itself establish fewer agglomerates, easier handling or better flame-retardant performance.
For unit comparison, 0.2–0.5 tonne/m3 corresponds to 200–500 kg/m3 or 0.2–0.5 g/cm3. These equivalent expressions describe bulk density in the examples and should not be confused with the approximately 1.7 g/cm3 solid-density reference.


APPLICATIONS OF MELAMINE CYANURATE FLAME RETARDANT


Application selection should begin with the polymer, reinforcement state and required fire-performance assessment. Melamine cyanurate is particularly associated with polyamide technology, while its role in TPU, PBT and synergistic systems requires separate formulation development.
The following uses distinguish established industrial application areas from more specialized combinations investigated in technical literature. A material's presence in an application category does not establish an approval for every resin grade, component or service condition within that category.


UNREINFORCED PA6 COMPOUNDS


Unreinforced polyamide 6 is a principal established application for MCA. Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is incorporated into the polymer to modify its response to ignition and burning while the compound retains the other properties required for molding and use.
The interaction with PA6 is significant because the flame-retardant response includes changes in the polymer's thermal decomposition and melt behavior. Dispersion and the condition of the polymer therefore matter alongside the nominal additive content.
Electrical and electronic molded components are important application contexts. The compound must satisfy the intended component requirements, including dimensional, mechanical and electrical performance in addition to the specified flame test.

A historical supplier guide gives an MCA addition range of 10–12% by mass for an unfilled PA6 system associated with a UL 94 V-0 result. The entry does not establish a universal recipe, specimen thickness or guaranteed result for every PA6 grade.
For qualification, the precise resin, additive grade, pigmentation and molding conditions should be connected to the tested specimens. A rating obtained with one compound cannot be assumed after a change in formulation or specimen thickness.


UNREINFORCED PA66 COMPOUNDS


Unreinforced polyamide 66 is another established MCA application. Published commercial guidance and mechanistic research support its use, while also showing that its behavior need not duplicate PA6.
The decomposition chemistry of PA66 differs from that of PA6. This makes a direct transfer of loading, processing assumptions or fire performance between the two polymers unreliable without supporting data.
A historical supplier guide lists 6–8% MCA by mass for an unfilled PA66 system associated with a UL 94 V-0 result. As with the PA6 example, the published range is formulation guidance rather than a complete approval specification.

This distinction is useful during product selection. A compounder seeking a grade for PA66 should provide the actual resin and acceptance requirements instead of requesting a generic nylon flame retardant with an assumed universal addition level.
Mechanical properties and process consistency must remain part of the evaluation. Passing a flame test is one requirement of the compound and does not independently demonstrate that the material is suitable for the intended molded article.


MINERAL-FILLED POLYAMIDE SYSTEMS


Selected mineral-filled PA6 and PA66 compounds are also documented applications. Mineral filling changes the formulation and can affect the balance between fire performance, stiffness, density and processing.
A historical commercial guide reports higher MCA addition guidance for a mineral-filled polyamide category than for its unfilled examples. The mineral type, loading and other formulation details must be established before applying such guidance to a new compound.
Mineral-filled and glass-fiber-reinforced materials should not be treated as the same category. Fillers differ in geometry and their effect on the movement and decomposition of the polymer during burning.
For a proposed mineral-filled product, qualification should connect the actual formulation to its required flame, mechanical and electrical tests. Similar mineral content or nominal resin identity is insufficient evidence of equivalence.


GLASS-FIBER-REINFORCED POLYAMIDES


Glass-fiber-reinforced polyamides require particular care when selecting MCA as the main flame retardant. Research shows that glass fibers and MCA can strongly change dripping and decomposition behavior, so unreinforced-polyamide results are not a reliable prediction.
Historical commercial literature reports a less demanding flame classification for its glass-filled MCA systems than for its unfilled examples. This is evidence of an application limitation in those systems, not proof that every possible reinforced formulation has the same maximum achievable rating.
The fibers can change melt movement and the structure remaining in the heated region. A mechanism that benefits from molten polymer leaving the flame zone may therefore become less effective or operate differently.

More demanding reinforced compounds may require an alternative flame-retardant package or a synergistic formulation. The choice must be supported by the actual compound's performance and its processing requirements.
For reinforced electrical parts, confirm the exact formulation, glass content, specimen thickness and relevant electrical tests. A generic statement that MCA is suitable for nylon does not establish suitability for a thin reinforced connector or structural electrical component.


CONNECTORS, SWITCHES AND ELECTRICAL HOUSINGS


Industrial technical literature specifically identifies connectors, switches and housings among MCA application examples in appropriate polyamide or TPU materials. These are uses of the formulated polymer rather than direct uses of loose powder in the finished device.
The material must address the fire-related requirement relevant to the component. Small-flame behavior, glow-wire performance and electrical tracking resistance are separate assessment areas and cannot be inferred from one another.
A flame-retarded compound can still require review for mechanical fit, dimensional stability and its interaction with the rest of the device. The flame-retardant additive does not independently establish an electrical component approval.
For purchasing and development, identify the intended housing or connector material and the actual test requirements. This helps distinguish a standard unfilled-polyamide application from one involving reinforcement, unusual pigments or a different polymer family.


THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE WIRE AND CABLE APPLICATIONS


Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is documented for selected TPU wire coatings and cable-jacketing formulations. This is a distinct application area in which flame performance must be balanced with the flexibility and mechanical behavior required of the sheath or coating.
The TPU chemistry matters. Published formulation literature distinguishes different TPU systems, so a successful result in one material should not be generalized to every ether-based or ester-based TPU.
The effects of MCA loading on elongation and tensile behavior require evaluation in the actual compound. A flame-retardant system that improves one burning response can still be unsuitable if it prevents the sheath from meeting its mechanical requirements.
Wire and cable assessments also differ from a molded-plastic flame classification. A UL 94 result on a test specimen is not, by itself, a cable fire-test approval.
The proposed Melamine cyanurate flame retardant grade should therefore be evaluated with the actual TPU, any synergists, the extrusion process and the finished cable construction. Surface quality and consistency are relevant alongside the measured fire response.


SYNERGISTIC TPU FLAME-RETARDANT SYSTEMS


Published research has investigated MCA together with melamine polyphosphate and aluminum diethylphosphinate in TPU. The components contribute different modes of action, including gas dilution, protective residue formation and flame inhibition.
The results illustrate why the composition of a multicomponent package matters. In the studied systems, changing the proportions affected fire-test response and mechanical properties rather than producing a simple improvement with every increase in one component.
Different fire measurements also emphasized different outcomes. A reduction in peak heat release did not necessarily correspond to the best small-flame classification, showing that one favorable fire metric cannot substitute for the required test.
These findings support technically directed formulation work but do not establish a general blend ratio for commercial use. Each resin and component combination needs its own processing and performance evaluation.


PBT AND GLASS-REINFORCED PBT FORMULATIONS


Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is identified in industrial application literature for PBT and has been studied in glass-reinforced PBT with metal phosphinates. This use is best described in the context of a complete flame-retardant package.
Research comparing different metal phosphinates with and without MCA found substantial differences in fire behavior. The result demonstrates that the identity of the phosphorus-containing component can be decisive and that combining MCA with any phosphinate is not automatically equivalent.
For electrical and electronic PBT components, the intended rating, thickness, reinforcement and electrical properties should be specified together. The selected package must also be compatible with the thermal and processing requirements of the resin.
The PBT application should not be presented as evidence that MCA alone provides the same result as in an unfilled PA66 formulation. Polymer chemistry and the interaction between package components govern the useful performance.


OTHER POLYAMIDES AND SPECIALIZED COMPOSITES


Industrial literature includes PA11 and PA12 among potential polyamide substrates, and dedicated research has examined MCA in PA11. These applications require polymer-specific assessment rather than extension of a PA6 or PA66 recipe.
Published PA11 work emphasizes the importance of the chemistry of decomposition products and the details of dripping. Similarity between polymer names or repeat-unit families does not ensure the same response under a flame test.
Surface-modified MCA and MCA-containing hybrid particles have also been investigated in polymer research. Such materials may contain additional chemistry that changes dispersion and fire performance, so their reported results must not be attributed to untreated commercial MCA powder.
For development work, identify whether the proposed product is neat MCA, a treated grade, a masterbatch or a multicomponent hybrid. This distinction is essential when comparing literature data with an available commercial material.


POWDER, GRANULAR AND MASTERBATCH DELIVERY


Fine powders allow selection of particle distributions suited to a compounding process, while granular products offer a different handling and feeding form. These choices concern delivery and dispersion as well as the underlying chemical identity.
Bulk density and flow characteristics influence the relationship between mass flow and volumetric feeding. A feed setting developed for one powder should not be transferred to a different granular product without checking the delivered mass.
Surface treatments introduce another selection variable. Their compatibility with the polymer and other additives should be established rather than assuming that every treated MCA grade is universally easier to disperse.
When Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is supplied in a carrier or masterbatch, the active content must be distinguished from the total amount of concentrate added. The carrier resin and other ingredients also become part of the final compound.
A useful comparison therefore includes chemical assay, particle distribution, bulk form and any carrier or treatment. A shared CAS number does not make all these delivery forms equivalent in production.


DISPERSION, PROCESSING AND COMPOUND PERFORMANCE


Effective compounding requires Melamine cyanurate flame retardant to be distributed appropriately within the polymer. Agglomerates or inconsistent feeding can undermine material uniformity even when the average MCA content meets the intended target.
Particle size should be assessed with its distribution and coarse-particle information. A low D50 alone does not establish the absence of larger particles or the quality of the dispersion achieved after processing.
Moisture requirements should be established for the polymer and additive together. A supplier's loss-on-drying result may provide useful information, but it must not automatically be treated as equivalent to a specific water determination.
Thermal stability should be assessed under the actual processing history. A short dynamic TGA measurement is not a direct simulation of residence time, local heating or repeated exposure in a processing line.

The polymer can also interact with the additive, so the response of neat MCA is not the complete response of the compound. Published mechanistic work shows why pure-additive thermal data cannot alone establish a safe or effective polymer-processing window.
The required mechanical and electrical properties should be tested on the formulated material. The ability of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant to contribute to flame retardancy does not guarantee unchanged toughness, elongation, tracking resistance or dimensional behavior.
For a formulation change, record the original resin, additive grade, color, reinforcement and processing conditions. This makes it possible to distinguish a grade effect from changes elsewhere in the compound.


INTERPRETING FLAME AND ELECTRICAL TESTS


UL 94 classifications describe performance under defined small-scale test conditions. They relate to the tested plastic material and its applicable thickness and conditions, rather than to an intrinsic V-0 property of the MCA powder.
The vertical classifications distinguish burning behavior and the effect of flaming particles or drops, among other criteria. A result therefore cannot be explained solely by whether the polymer drips or by a single afterflame observation.
Limiting oxygen index, commonly abbreviated LOI, measures another aspect of burning behavior. A favorable LOI result does not independently establish the required UL 94 classification or cable performance.

Cone-calorimeter measurements such as peak heat release rate provide additional information under their stated exposure. They should not be substituted for a different required test because each method asks a different question.
Glow-wire assessments address electrical ignition scenarios, while comparative tracking index, CTI, addresses electrical tracking behavior. Neither can be inferred automatically from a flame rating or a claim that an additive has good electrical properties.
For a finished component, material test information is part of a broader evaluation. A flame-retardant additive does not make the article fireproof or establish its suitability in every real fire scenario.


COMPARISON WITH OTHER FLAME-RETARDANT OPTIONS


MCA differs from phosphorus-containing melamine additives because its formula contains no phosphorus. A package that relies on phosphorus-assisted protective residue formation therefore requires chemistry beyond neat MCA.
Melamine polyphosphate and metal phosphinates are important comparison materials in the technical literature, including synergistic systems. Their relevance depends on the polymer and the required balance between processing, mechanical properties and fire response.
Halogen-containing systems and MCA-based systems also differ in composition and mechanism. Potential advantages associated with avoiding halogen chemistry must be assessed in the full formulation rather than converted into blanket claims of zero smoke, no corrosion or harmless combustion gases.
The appropriate alternative is the one supported for the intended application. A material developed for glass-reinforced polyester, for example, should not be selected solely because its flame-retardant family is effective in another engineering polymer.
Substitution should preserve the relevant acceptance criteria and trigger a review of supporting documentation. Matching price per kilogram or nominal nitrogen content does not establish equal performance.


GRADE CONSISTENCY AND APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS


For an enquiry about Melamine cyanurate flame retardant, identify the polymer grade, reinforcement state, application and target test conditions. The intended wall thickness or cable construction is particularly useful when the requirement concerns a defined fire classification.
Current technical and safety documents should identify the actual proposed Melamine cyanurate flame retardant grade. A certificate of analysis can then be reviewed for the relevant batch characteristics rather than for a generic catalogue description.
Useful parameters include assay, residual melamine, residual cyanuric acid, moisture or volatile content, and particle-size distribution. Bulk density and flow-related information may also matter for a particular feeding arrangement.
Clarify whether each reported figure is a typical value, a release limit or a measured batch result. The difference is important when comparing two products that appear to list similar numbers.

For a surface-treated grade or concentrate, the treatment or carrier must be compatible with the intended formulation. Exact active content and any additional constituents should be understood before comparing dosage on a delivered-mass basis.
Regulatory or end-use declarations should describe the supplied material and relevant market. The fact that neat MCA contains no halogen does not by itself establish compliance of a completed electrical part or other article.


STARTING FORMULATION APPROACHES FOR MELAMINE CYANURATE FLAME RETARDANT


The following examples illustrate how Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant can be evaluated during polymer formulation and process development. They are preliminary laboratory screening approaches, not validated commercial recipes, production instructions or finished formulations with established regulatory compliance.

Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant, also known as melamine cyanurate, MCA or MC, is a nitrogen-based, halogen-free additive formed from melamine and cyanuric acid. Particle size, surface treatment, purity and moisture content can influence dispersion, processing and performance. Select an MCA grade specifically recommended for the chosen polymer and processing route.

Unless stated otherwise, all percentages are by mass of the final compound and each proposed composition totals 100%. Polymer content is reduced as the melamine cyanurate level increases. The numerical levels are illustrative screening points, not guaranteed routes to a fire classification. Laboratory trials, mechanical and electrical testing where relevant, workplace safety assessment and regulatory checks are required before application.

A halogen-free additive does not by itself establish low smoke, low smoke toxicity or a finished product's fire performance. Any UL 94 result must be associated with the tested compound, specimen thickness and required conditioning. Small-scale material testing does not replace the fire assessment required for the intended article.


EXAMPLE 1: MELAMINE CYANURATE FLAME RETARDANT LOADING SCREENING IN UNREINFORCED PA6


Objective: Determine how Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant affects burning behavior, melt flow, surface quality and mechanical properties in an unreinforced polyamide 6 compound.

Starting components:

Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant: approximately 0%, 8%, 12% and 15%

Unreinforced PA6 resin: respectively 99.5%, 91.5%, 87.5% and 84.5%

PA6-compatible antioxidant package: approximately 0.30%, held constant

PA6-compatible processing lubricant: approximately 0.20%, held constant

Glass fibers, mineral fillers, pigments and additional flame retardants: omitted during the initial comparison

Nominal flammability-test specimen thickness: approximately 1.6 mm, with actual thickness measured

Drying conditions, extrusion settings, molding conditions and specimen conditioning: held constant within the approved material-processing windows

The zero-MCA compound provides a matched base control. These levels are intended to identify a useful formulation range; the same loading may behave differently in another PA6 grade or at a different wall thickness.

Application approach:

Check PA6 and MCA moisture against their respective supplier limits and dry each material as instructed.
Weigh the ingredients and prepare a uniform premix or use calibrated feeders.
Compound in suitable melt-mixing equipment, controlling actual melt temperature, residence time and powder dispersion.
Record torque, melt pressure, visible gas formation and signs of polymer degradation.
Pelletize, dry as required and mold matched test specimens.
Inspect dispersion, surface defects and specimen dimensions before testing.
Evaluate burning behavior using the applicable laboratory method, recording afterflame, afterglow and dripping observations.
Measure melt flow, tensile properties, impact behavior and, where relevant, electrical properties under defined conditioning.
Select the Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant level that balances the required fire performance with processability and mechanical integrity.

Repeat the selected formulation at the minimum intended wall thickness and in the final color before making application claims. Do not regard a single self-extinguishing sample as proof of a UL 94 classification.

Control MCA dust at weighing and feeding points using local exhaust ventilation. Use eye protection, suitable gloves and respiratory protection where required by the exposure assessment. Provide fume extraction during compounding and fire testing.


EXAMPLE 2: MELAMINE CYANURATE FLAME RETARDANT DOSAGE SCREENING IN UNREINFORCED PA66


Objective: Assess the effect of MCA content on flammability, melt stability, molding quality and toughness in an unreinforced polyamide 66 formulation.

Starting components:

Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant: approximately 0%, 5%, 7.5% and 10%

Unreinforced PA66 resin: respectively 99.5%, 94.5%, 92.0% and 89.5%

PA66-compatible heat-stabilizer package: approximately 0.30%, held constant

PA66-compatible lubricant: approximately 0.20%, held constant

Glass reinforcement, mineral filler, pigment and other flame-retardant additives: omitted during the initial comparison

Nominal flammability-test specimen thickness: approximately 1.6 mm, with actual thickness measured

Melt-processing window, throughput, screw configuration and conditioning: held constant using the resin and MCA suppliers' recommendations

PA6 results must not be transferred directly to PA66. Polymer chemistry and processing conditions can change the response to melamine cyanurate, so dosage and performance must be established for the exact resin grade.

Application approach:

Verify resin identity, additive compatibility and the moisture limits for both PA66 and Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant.
Dry and handle the materials according to their individual technical instructions.
Introduce the weighed ingredients into the compounding equipment using a repeatable feeding sequence.
Monitor actual melt temperature and residence time, avoiding extended hot hold-up or repeated processing during the first comparison.
Prepare pellets and mold specimens under matched conditions.
Compare burning behavior, dripping, surface appearance and dispersion.
Measure flow behavior, tensile properties and impact performance, and inspect for gas streaks or discoloration.
Where service moisture is relevant, compare mechanical behavior under separately defined dry and moisture-conditioned states.
Repeat the most promising MCA concentration to confirm processing consistency and test reproducibility.

A published thermal-decomposition value is not a universal processing-temperature limit. The permitted operating window must accommodate both the PA66 resin and the selected MCA grade. Glass-fiber reinforcement requires a separate study because it can change burning and dripping behavior.

Minimize inhalation of melamine cyanurate dust and use appropriate eye and hand protection. Review the current safety data sheet for the exact grade, maintain effective ventilation and control hot-polymer exposure during extrusion and molding.


EXAMPLE 3: MELAMINE CYANURATE FLAME RETARDANT EVALUATION IN A TPU COMPOUND


Objective: Explore the balance between flame-retardant response, flexibility, melt processability and mechanical-property retention in a selected thermoplastic polyurethane.

Starting components:

Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant approved for TPU use: approximately 0%, 20%, 25% and 30%

Selected TPU resin: respectively 99.5%, 79.5%, 74.5% and 69.5%

TPU-compatible stabilizer package: approximately 0.30%, held constant

TPU-compatible processing aid: approximately 0.20%, held constant

Additional flame retardants, mineral fillers and pigments: omitted during the initial comparison

Base TPU chemistry, initial hardness and resin batch: held constant

Drying, melt temperature, residence time, specimen geometry and conditioning: held constant within the suppliers' approved processing ranges

These are screening levels, not a validated standalone flame-retardant system. Polyester-based and polyether-based TPU grades require separate qualification. If the selected TPU cannot tolerate a proposed MCA level, narrow the study to a compatible range before proceeding.

Application approach:

Confirm the TPU supplier's recommendations for additive loading, drying and melt processing.
Verify that the selected melamine cyanurate grade is suitable for the TPU and has a particle distribution appropriate to the intended part.
Dry the components as instructed and feed them consistently to the compounding equipment.
Monitor dispersion, torque, pressure, actual melt temperature and signs of degradation or excessive viscosity change.
Prepare matched molded plaques or extruded strips and record their actual thickness.
Compare burning behavior under an appropriate test method, using a separately processed zero-MCA control.
Measure tensile strength, elongation, tear resistance, hardness and abrasion performance where relevant.
Inspect for agglomerates, surface deposits and changes in flexibility after defined aging or conditioning.
Select the most balanced Melamine Cyanurate Flame Retardant concentration for further optimization.

Higher MCA loading does not guarantee a better overall material: losses in elongation, surface quality or processing stability may limit the useful range. If another flame-retardant component is introduced later, rebalance the composition and retest the complete system. Cable fire performance must be assessed on the relevant cable construction and cannot be inferred solely from molded-plaque results.

Use dust-controlled feeding, appropriate personal protection and effective extraction of processing fumes. Conduct burning tests in a suitable laboratory with controlled exhaust, and manage MCA-containing waste according to the complete formulation and applicable requirements.


FIRST AID MEASURES FOR MELAMINE CYANURATE


Eye Contact with Melamine Cyanurate: Immediately rinse cautiously with plenty of clean water for at least 15 minutes, removing contact lenses if easy to do. Obtain medical attention and follow the SDS for the supplied Melamine cyanurate flame retardant grade.
Skin Contact with Melamine Cyanurate: Wash the affected area thoroughly with soap and water and remove contaminated clothing. Obtain medical advice if irritation or other symptoms occur.
Inhalation of Melamine Cyanurate Dust: Move the person to fresh air without exposing the rescuer. Obtain medical attention for symptoms or significant exposure; emergency breathing assistance should be provided only by trained personnel.
Ingestion of Melamine Cyanurate: Rinse the mouth and obtain medical or poison-center advice. Do not induce vomiting unless directed by a medical professional, and never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.
Medical Information for Melamine Cyanurate Exposure: Provide the container label and current SDS. Identify whether the material was neat powder, a treated grade, a masterbatch or a heated compound because the exposure can involve different constituents.


HANDLING AND STORAGE OF MELAMINE CYANURATE


Handling Melamine Cyanurate Powder: Avoid generating airborne dust during opening, weighing, transfer and mixing. Use the current SDS and suitable workplace controls for the actual product form.
Ventilation for Melamine Cyanurate: Provide appropriate extraction where dust can be released. Process-fume assessment is a separate requirement where MCA-containing polymers are heated.

Personal Protection for Melamine Cyanurate: Use suitable eye protection, gloves and protective clothing selected for the task. Respiratory protection, where necessary, must be chosen and used within an appropriate program and should support engineering controls.
Storage of Melamine Cyanurate: Keep containers tightly closed in a dry, well-ventilated location under the supplier's specified conditions. Protect packaging from damage and contamination, and maintain clear grade and lot identification.
Contamination Prevention for Melamine Cyanurate: Keep Melamine cyanurate flame retardant separate from incompatible chemicals identified in the current SDS, including strong oxidizing agents where specified. Do not return potentially contaminated material to the original package.

Moisture Control for Melamine Cyanurate: Reseal opened packaging promptly and prevent water ingress. Any drying instruction must be appropriate to the supplied grade and polymer process rather than based on a universal temperature given for all MCA products.
Cleanup of Melamine Cyanurate: Restrict access where necessary and collect material using a method that limits dust generation. Prevent entry into drains and use appropriate closed, labeled waste containers.
Inventory Management for Melamine Cyanurate: Follow the specified shelf life and storage requirements for the supplied Melamine cyanurate flame retardant grade. No universal expiry period is assigned here to all powders, treated grades or concentrates.


HEALTH, FIRE AND ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION


Melamine cyanurate flame retardant should not be described as harmless or non-toxic simply because it is a halogen-free flame retardant. Reviewed supplier safety information identifies eye-irritation and prolonged or repeated-exposure concerns, and the current supplied-grade SDS must govern classification and workplace precautions.
The hazard assessment for a concentrate or formulated compound may differ from that of neat MCA. Carriers, treatments and other additives require consideration in addition to the principal chemical identity.

Flame retardancy is a performance function rather than evidence that decomposition gases are safe to breathe. Heated material and fire conditions can generate hazardous fumes, and responders need the appropriate product-specific information and protection.
Prevent Melamine cyanurate flame retardant powder and waste from entering watercourses or drains. Very low water solubility does not establish environmental harmlessness or eliminate the need for controlled waste handling.
Waste assessment should consider whether the material is unused powder, contaminated spill residue, a concentrate or a polymer compound. Use an authorized disposal or recovery route appropriate to the complete material.
Transport classification should be taken from the current SDS and consignment requirements. An old statement about one supplier's grade should not be copied as a universal transport declaration for every MCA-containing preparation.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


What is melamine cyanurate flame retardant?
Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is a nitrogen-based flame-retardant additive consisting of a crystalline 1:1 complex of melamine and cyanuric acid.

What are the CAS and EC numbers of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant?
The principal identifiers are CAS 37640-57-6 and EC 253-575-7 for melamine cyanurate.

Is MCA the same as melamine resin?
No. MCA is a crystalline additive, while melamine-formaldehyde resin is a reactive resin or cured binder material.

Does neat Melamine cyanurate flame retardant contain phosphorus or halogens?
Neither is present in its formula. Commercial impurity declarations and the composition of a finished compound require separate confirmation.

Why is MCA often used in unfilled polyamides?
The thermal interactions of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant and its effects on polyamide burning and melt behavior can support effective flame retardancy in suitable formulations.

Does the same result apply to glass-filled nylon?
No. Glass reinforcement can change melt flow, dripping and decomposition, so unfilled-polyamide results cannot be transferred automatically.

Is Melamine cyanurate flame retardant an anti-drip additive?
Melamine cyanurate flame retardant should not be described that way generally. In some polyamides, its useful action includes promoting melt movement and dripping under burning conditions.

Can Melamine cyanurate flame retardant be used in TPU?
Yes, selected TPU wire and cable formulations are documented applications, including systems using additional flame-retardant components.

Can Melamine cyanurate flame retardant be used in PBT?
It is documented in PBT application literature and studied in multicomponent PBT packages. The complete formulation requires validation.

What is the correct addition level of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant?
There is no universal level. Published ranges refer to specific polymer categories and must be assessed against the intended formulation and test conditions.

Does Melamine cyanurate flame retardant powder itself have a UL 94 V-0 rating?
A rating concerns the tested plastic material under defined conditions, including thickness; it is not a universal property of loose MCA powder.

Is the reported 440 °C value a processing limit?
No. It is a historical sublimation entry, while measurable thermal mass loss is reported at lower temperatures under defined TGA conditions.

Is Melamine cyanurate flame retardant water soluble?
The water solubility of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is very low. A suspension or dispersion should not be treated as a true solution.

Are solid density and bulk density the same?
No. Bulk density includes the spaces between powder particles and changes with grade, particle form and measurement conditions.

Is a smaller D50 always better?
No. The full particle distribution, agglomeration, handling behavior and dispersion achieved in the polymer also matter.

Does halogen free mean no smoke or health hazards?
No. Composition, workplace hazards and fire emissions require separate assessment using the relevant material data and tests.

What should be specified when requesting a suitable Melamine cyanurate flame retardant grade?
Provide the polymer, reinforcement, application, required tests and product form, then confirm current technical, safety and batch documentation.


TECHNICAL SUMMARY


Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is most usefully described as a particle-based nitrogen additive whose performance depends on its interaction with the host polymer. The chemical identity of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant is well defined, but its effectiveness in a compound cannot be reduced to purity or a single addition percentage.
The 1:1 melamine–cyanuric acid association forms a hydrogen-bonded crystalline structure. This distinguishes MCA from its separate starting components and from both melamine resins and phosphorus-containing melamine flame retardants.
The structure provides the starting point for understanding the physical behavior of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant. MCA is normally handled as a solid with very low water solubility, and the grade's particle distribution and bulk form influence practical feeding and incorporation into a polymer.

The thermal behavior of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant requires more care than a conventional melting-point description. Dynamic mass-loss data, dissociation, decomposition and sublimation represent different observations, and none should be converted into an unrestricted temperature limit for compounding.
In a fire-retardant formulation, MCA can absorb heat, contribute nitrogen-containing gaseous products and alter the polymer's decomposition or melt movement. The relative importance of these effects changes with the resin, making polymer-specific evidence essential.
Unreinforced PA6 and PA66 provide the strongest established industrial application context. Their response can benefit from mechanisms involving the withdrawal of molten material from the heated region, while differences between the two polymers still prevent a universal formulation rule.
Reinforcement changes the assessment. Glass fibers can alter the movement and structure of the heated polymer, which explains why a formulation successful in an unfilled resin may fail to deliver the same result in a reinforced compound.

TPU and PBT applications broaden the usefulness of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant but also demonstrate the importance of a complete flame-retardant package. Synergistic components can contribute different mechanisms, and the best balance must be established for the target resin and required properties.
The test framework is as important as the chemistry. Small-flame classification, oxygen index, heat-release measurements, glow-wire behavior and tracking resistance describe different characteristics, so one favorable result cannot establish all the others.
Physical-property interpretation must preserve similar distinctions. Solid density is separate from powder bulk density, aqueous pH is separate from a dry-solid property, and a particle-size median is separate from a coarse-particle limit or an assessment of dispersion.

For commercial selection, the meaningful comparison connects these data to a defined application. Exact grade identity, particle characteristics, residual starting materials, moisture information and any carrier or treatment should be reviewed alongside the intended polymer process.
The final compound then needs evidence for its required combination of flame, mechanical, electrical and processing performance. A matching CAS number or a historical addition range is useful identification information but does not replace that qualification.
Reliable use of Melamine cyanurate flame retardant therefore combines verified chemical identity, appropriate grade selection, controlled incorporation and testing of the actual material construction. Health, storage and environmental requirements remain part of that use and should be based on current supplied-product documentation rather than generic claims associated with halogen-free additives.


CONTACT AND TECHNICAL ENQUIRIES


Ataman Chemicals can be contacted about melamine cyanurate flame retardant with the intended polymer, reinforcement level, required particle characteristics and application. Product availability, grade identity, packaging and current documentation should be confirmed for the proposed supply.
For a technical enquiry, include the required flame classification and specimen thickness or cable construction, together with relevant mechanical and electrical requirements. Identify any proposed carrier, surface treatment or synergistic package so that the application can be discussed on the basis of the actual formulation.
Ataman Chemicals
Phone: +90 216 577 10 10
Email: info@atamankimya.com


 

  • Share !
E-NEWSLETTER