CAS NO: 2717-15-9
EC/LIST NO: 220-311-7
Triethanolamine oleate, or TEA is a viscous organic compound that is both a tertiary amine and a triol.
A triol is a molecule with three alcohol groups.
Approximately 150,000 tonnes were produced in 1999.
Triethanolamine oleate is a colourless compound although samples may appear yellow because of impurities
Triethanolamine oleate is produced from the reaction of ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia, also produced are ethanolamine and diethanolamine.
The ratio of the products can be controlled by changing the stoichiometry of the reactants.
If there is no prefix ("mono", "di", "tri") before "oleate", it is a monoester (an ester made from an oleic acid molecule);
So it won't be "hexaoleate" (it would be an ester made of six molecules of oleic acid, which is impossible with the name "triethanolamine hexaoleate" - Triethanolamine oleate has only three hydroxyl groups that can be esterified, not six such groups).
The second term: "hexa" - the degree of polymerization of Triethanolamine oleate (a molecule consisting of six triethanolamine units).
The use of parentheses rather than hyphens/spaces in the original text seems more appropriate for chemical naming and general understanding reasons ("hex" obviously refers to triethanolamine, not oleate or the whole molecule).
If you need to name a diester or tryter, the easiest way is to hexa(triethanolamine) dioleate and hexa(triethanolamine) trioleate, respectively.
Triethanolamine oleate is a modern synthetic saponifying agent of unusual properties which offers much assistance in the creation of emulsions designed for the care of the skin, scalp, hair and nails.
Pharmacists may not carry it in stock, and it is a nuisance to secure it in lots as small as 1 pound (0.5 Kg.), but if there were sufficient demand, a supply would be forthcoming to the smallest hamlet in the United States.
The literature on Triethanolamine oleate in medical, and specifically in dermatologic, journals has been meager.
Triethanolamine oleate needs no review, as it is so recent that it is available in any file of the Archives of Dermatology and Syphilology.
Technical Triethanolamine oleate is a faintly yellowish viscous or syrupy liquid with a faint odor of ammonia.
Triethanolamine oleate specific gravity is 1.13.
Triethanolamine oleate melts at about 18 C. and boils at 227 C. at 150 mm.
Triethanolamine oleate is hygroscopic and
Triethanolamine oleate polypeptide oleate is an emulsion that breaks down natural oils.
Triethanolamine oleate polypeptide oleate otic is used in the ear to break down and loosen earwax that has built up inside the ear canal.
Triethanolamine oleate polypeptide oleate otic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.
This medication is also known as trolamine polypeptide oleate.
Triethanolamine oleate is used to remove earwax buildup before an ear examination, treatment, or hearing test.
This product helps to soften and loosen earwax, making it easier to remove.
Too much earwax can block the ear canal and reduce hearing.
This medication should not be used regularly to remove earwax or clean the ears.
In accordance with EU regulations (EC) No 1223/2009, directive 2003/83/EC, Triethanolamine oleate and its salts are included in Annex III/62.
Can be applied to leave-on products and rinse-off products.
Maximum concentration is 2.5% in leave-on products (as triethanolamine).
In raw materials, maximum secondary amine content is 0.5%.
Maximum nitrosamine content is 50μg/kg.
The container is nitrite-free.
In accordance with Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics (2015 Edition), Triethanolamine oleate and its salts are the restricted components.
Can be applied to leave-on products and rinse-off products.
Triethanolamine oleate the chemical and physical properties of which are described, has been shown to be suitable for general use in the preparation of emulsions and to have a number of advantages over the usual inorganic bases employed for this purpose.
The most satisfactory method of preparing an emulsion with it is to dissolve in the oil or other material to be emulsified 6-20 per cent.
of a fatty acid (of which oleic acid appears to be the most generally useful), which includes any free fatty acid naturally occurring in the oil, and mixing the solution with a 2-8 per cent.
solution of Triethanolamine oleate in water.
This method usually yields a spontaneous emulsion, which is converted by moderate agitation into a product of satisfactory stability.
If a minimum of the water solution is used, the result is a concentrated emulsion that can be stored indefinitely without separation and may be readily diluted with water when required for use.
The amounts of acid and base (triethanolamine) necessary to prepare emulsions of various oils and waxes are given in a table.
With mineral oils of low viscosity, Triethanolamine oleate may be used to prepare miscible oils by adding 8-12 per cent.
of oleic acid to the oil and subsequently stirring in 3-4 per cent.
Triethanolamine oleate oleate until solution is complete.
In all cases a slight excess of acid over that required for solution of the base gives the most stable emulsion.
Stable emulsions of kerosene for spraying purposes can be made that contain up to 85 per cent.
of the oil and are readily dilutable with water.
For oil sprays Triethanolamine oleate has the additional advantage of low alkalinity, which should reduce scorching of the foliage.
The low surface tension of the emulsion makes it especially suitable for obtaining uniform coverage of foliage and satisfactory impregnation of scale insects.
Boiling Point : 360ºC at 760 mmHg
Molecular Formula : C24H49NO5
Molecular Weight : 431.65000
Flash Point : 270.1ºC
Exact Mass : 431.36100
PSA : 101.23000
LogP : 4.37380
Vapour Pressure : 2.94E-16mmHg at 25°C
Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you.
Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor.
Avoid allowing this medication to get on the outside of your ear.
After applying the ear drops, wipe away any excess liquid from the outside of your ear as quickly as possible.
After flushing the ear, wash the outside of your ear with soap and water.
Do not leave this medication in your ear for longer than 30 minutes.
Stop using Triethanolamine oleate and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
severe itching, burning, or irritation of the ear; or
itching, crusting, or scaling of the skin around your ear.
Triethanolamine oleate is used primarily in making surfactants, such as for emulsifier.
Triethanolamine oleate is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products.
The Triethanolamine oleate neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilizes oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water.
Triethanolamine oleate in some cases are more soluble than salts of alkali metals that might be used otherwise, and results in less alkaline products than would from using alkali metal hydroxides to form the salt.
Some common products in which Triethanolamine oleate is found are sunscreen lotions, liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, general cleaners, hand sanitizers, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, shaving cream and printing inks.
Triethanolamine oleate is also used as organic additive (0.1 wt%) in the grinding of cement clinker.
Triethanolamine oleate facilitates the grinding process by preventing agglomeration and coating of the powder at the surface of balls and mill wall.
Cosmetics and medicine
Various ear diseases and infections are treated with eardrops containing Triethanolamine oleate, such as Cerumenex in the United States.
In pharmaceutics, Triethanolamine oleate is the active ingredient of some eardrops used to treat impacted earwax.
Triethanolamine oleate also serves as a pH balancer in many different cosmetic products, ranging from cleansing creams and milks, skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams, TEA is a fairly strong base: a 1% solution has a pH of approximately 10, whereas the pH of skin is less than pH 7, approximately 5.5−6.0.
Cleansing milk–cream emulsions based on TEOA are particularly good at removing makeup.
IUPAC NAME :
(9Z)-octadec-9-enoic acid; 2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethan-1-ol
2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol; (Z)-octadec-9-enoic acid
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris(ethanol)(1:1)
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-,compd. with 2,2'2''-nitrilotris(ethanol)
9-Octadecenoic acid (Z)-, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris[ethanol] (1:1)
9-Octadecenoic acid(9Z)-compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris[ethanol]
(9Z)-9-Octadecenoic acid - 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
(9Z)-9-Octadecensäure --2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
(9Z)-Octadec-9-enoic acid - 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris[ethanol] (1:1)
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, reaction products with triethanolamine
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, sulfurized, compds. with triethanolamine