CAS NUMBER: 3380-34-5
EC NUMBER: 222-182-2
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C12H7Cl3O2
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 289.54
Triclosan is a non-ionic broad spectrum antibacterial and antifungal agent, used in personal care products such as antiseptic soaps, toothpastes, fabrics and plastics.
Triclosan is an ingredient added to many consumer products intended to reduce or prevent bacterial contamination.
Triclosan is added to some antibacterial soaps and body washes, toothpastes, and some cosmetics—products regulated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Triclosan also can be found in clothing, kitchenware, furniture, and toys—products not regulated by the FDA.
Triclosan is a chemical with antibacterial properties.
For decades, triclosan has been added to personal care products, such as hand soaps and cosmetics, and materials ranging from athletic clothing to food packaging.
When you use a product containing triclosan, you can absorb a small amount through your skin or mouth.
Triclosan isn't an essential ingredient in many products.
Triclosan added to toothpaste has been shown to help prevent gingivitis.
However, there's no evidence that antibacterial soaps and body washes containing triclosan provide any benefit over plain soap and water, according to the FDA.
Triclosan (sometimes abbreviated as TCS) is an antibacterial and antifungal agent present in some consumer products, including toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments.
Triclosan is similar in its uses and mechanism of action to triclocarban.
Triclosans efficacy as an antimicrobial agent, the risk of antimicrobial resistance, and its possible role in disrupted hormonal development remains controversial.
Additional research seeks to understand its potential effects on organisms and environmental health.
Triclosan was developed in the 1960s.
A 2006 study recommended showering with 2% triclosan as a regimen in surgical units to rid patients' skin of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).
While finding benefit for consumers and no proven risk to human health, but assumed risk of antibiotic resistance, in December 2017, the FDA announced that "consumer antiseptic washes" containing triclosan or 23 other ingredients marketed as antimicrobials were prohibited without pre-market approval.
The FDA did find that triclosan in Colgate Total toothpaste helped prevent gingivitis.
Triclosan is an aromatic ether that is phenol which is substituted at C-5 by a chloro group and at C-2 by a 2,4-dichlorophenoxy group.
Triclosan is widely used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent in personal care products such as soaps, skin creams, toothpaste and deodorants as well as in household items such as plastic chopping boards, sports equipment and shoes.
Triclosan has a role as an antibacterial agent, a fungicide, an EC 184.108.40.206 (dihydrofolate reductase) inhibitor, an antimalarial, an EC 220.127.116.11 reductase (NADH)] inhibitor, a xenobiotic, a persistent organic pollutant and a drug allergen.
Triclosan is a member of phenols, an aromatic ether, a dichlorobenzene and a member of monochlorobenzenes.
Triclosan is a polychloro phenoxy phenol with antibacterial and antifungal activity.
Triclosan is added to toothpastes to prevent gingivitis and has been added to many household products for its topical antibiotic activity.
Triclosan is a chemical with antibacterial properties. For more than 30 years, it has been used in consumer products such as detergents, soaps, skin cleansers, deodorants, lotions, creams, toothpastes, and dishwashing liquids.
Triclosan can be added to other materials, such as textiles, to make them resistant to bacterial growth.
Triclosan is the active ingredient in a multitude of health care and consumer products with germicidal properties, which have flooded the market in recent years in response to the public's fear of communicable bacteria.
Triclosan is a chemical found in a wide range of household products.
Triclosan is best known for its germ-killing power.
That's why Triclosan has been used in so many hand soaps and body washes.
In water-based products like aftershave and makeup, it is a preservative.
Triclosan also helps fight odor, which is why it's in deodorants and body sprays.
Triclosan, an antibacterial and antimicrobial chemical, has been used in personal care products and as a pesticide for decades.
Triclosan is an antimicrobial agent found in a wide variety of antibacterial soaps and detergents, as well as in many deodorants, toothpastes, cosmetics, fabrics and plastics. It was initially developed as a surgical scrub for medical professionals, but in recent years it has been added to a host of consumer products, from kitchen cutting boards to shoes, in order to kill bacteria and fungus and prevent odors.
Triclosan is an antibacterial ingredient that’s added to many consumer products.
Triclosan’s contained in some first aid products, cosmetics, clothing, kitchenware, and toys.
Triclosan is a potent antibacterial and antifungal agent which is being used ever more widely to produce ?germ-free? consumer products.
Triclosan is being used to impregnate products ranging from bedding and socks to bin-liners and soap.
A large supermarket chain in the UK recently introduced a range of kitchen utensils and chopping boards impregnated with triclosan.
Triclosan is an antibacterial agent and preservative used in personal care and home-cleaning products; persistent in the environment and may be associated with endocrine (hormonal) toxicity.
Triclosan is an efficient broad-spectrum topical antimicrobial disinfectant which is normally white or off-white crystalline powder.
Triclosan has a slightly phenolic odor.
Triclosan is insoluble in water but easily soluble in organic solvents and alkali.
Triclosan has a relative stable chemical property and is heating-resistant and also resistant to acid and alkali hydrolysis without generating any symptoms of the toxicity and environmental pollution.
Triclosan is internationally recognized as a fungicide variety with specific efficacy.
Triclosan can kill bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and fungi such as Candida albicans.
Triclosan also has an inhibitory effect on the virus (e.g., hepatitis B virus, etc.) while being able to protect the beneficial bacteria.
The mechanism of action of triclosan is as below: it is first adsorbed on the bacterial cell wall and then further penetrates through the cell wall and has reaction with the lipid and protein in the cytoplasm, and thus resulting in protein denaturation which further kill the bacteria.
Currently Triclosan has been widely applied to highly-efficient medicated soap (health soap, health lotion), removing underarm odor (foot aerosol), hand sanitizer, wound disinfectant sprays, medical equipment disinfectants, hygiene cleanser (cream), and air fresheners and refrigerator deodorants and some other daily chemicals.
Triclosan is also used for the cleaning of the health fabric and the anti-corrosion treatment of plastics.
Triclosans high purity version can be added to the toothpaste and mouthwash for treatment of gingivitis, periodontitis and oral ulcers.
The State content must not exceed 0.3%.
-Triclosan acts as a preservative
-Triclosan helps to prevent odours
-Triclosan can kill or remove bacteria
-Triclosan stops the growth of bacteria, fungus and mildew
USES OF TRICLOSAN:
Triclosan was used as a hospital scrub in the 1970s.
Since then, Triclosan has expanded commercially and is now a common ingredient in soaps (0.10–1.00%), shampoos, deodorants, toothpastes, mouthwashes, cleaning supplies, and pesticides.
Triclosan is part of consumer products, including kitchen utensils, toys, bedding, socks, and trash bags.
As of 2017, there were five registrations for triclosan with the EPA.
The antimicrobial active ingredient is added to a variety of products where it acts to slow or stop the growth of bacteria, fungi, and mildew.
In commercial, institutional, and industrial equipment uses, triclosan is incorporated in conveyor belts, fire hoses, dye bath vats, or ice-making equipment as an antimicrobial.
Triclosan may be directly applied to commercial HVAC coils, where it prevents microbial growth that contributes to product degradation.
In the United States, by 2000, triclosan and triclocarban (TCC) could be found in 75% of liquid soaps and 29% of bar soaps, and as of 2014 triclosan was used in more than 2,000 consumer products.
In healthcare, triclosan is used in surgical scrubs and hand washes.
Use in surgical units is effective with a minimum contact time of approximately two minutes.
More recently, showering with 2% triclosan has become a recommended regimen in surgical units for the decolonization of patients whose skin carries methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).
Two small uncontrolled case studies reported the use of triclosan correlated with reduction in MRSA infections.
Triclosan is also used in the coatings for some surgical sutures.
There is good evidence these triclosan coated sutures reduce the risk of surgical site infection.
The World Health Organization, the American College of Surgeons and the Surgical Infection Society point out the benefit of triclosan-coated sutures in reducing the risk for surgical site infection.
Triclosan has been employed as a selective agent in molecular cloning.
A bacterial host transformed by a plasmid harboring a triclosan-resistant mutant FabI gene (mFabI) as a selectable marker can grow in presence of high dose of triclosan in growth media.
In surgery, triclosan coated sutures reduce the risk of surgical site infection.
Some studies suggest that antimicrobial hand soaps containing triclosan provide a slightly greater bacterial reduction on the hands compared to plain soap.
As of 2013, the US FDA had found clear benefit to health for some consumer products containing triclosan, but not in others; for example the FDA had no evidence that triclosan in antibacterial soaps and body washes provides any benefit over washing with regular soap and water.
A Cochrane review of 30 studies concluded that triclosan/copolymer-containing toothpastes produced a 22% reduction in both dental plaque and gingival inflammation when compared with fluoride toothpastes without triclosan/copolymer.
There was weak evidence of a reduction in tooth cavities, and no evidence of reduction in periodontitis.
A study of triclosan toothpastes did not find any evidence that Triclosan causes an increase in serious adverse cardiac events such as heart attacks.
A study by Colgate-Palmolive found a significant reduction in gingivitis, bleeding, and plaque with the use of triclosan-containing toothpaste, and an independent review by the Cochrane group suggests that the reduction in gingivitis, bleeding, and plaque is statistically significant.
Triclosan has been used as a pesticide since 1969. Uses of triclosan as a pesticide include:
-commercial, institutional, and industrial premises and equipment;
-residential and public access premises; and
-as a materials preservative.
In commercial, institutional, and industrial premises and equipment, triclosan is incorporated into items such as conveyor belts and ice-making equipment and applied directly to HVAC coils as an antimicrobial pesticide to prevent microbial growth.
As a materials preservative in residential and public access premises, triclosan is used in floors, shower curtains, and mattresses.
Triclosan is also used as a materials preservative in adhesives, fabrics, textiles (footwear, clothing) and carpeting.
Triclosan is effective against many different bacteria as well as some fungi and protozoa it is widely used as an antiseptic, preservative and disinfectant in healthcare and in many consumer products including cosmetics, household cleaning products, plastic materials, toys and paints.
Triclosan is also included in surface of medical devices, plastic materials, textiles and kitchen utensils where it acts as a bactericide for extended periods of time.
Triclosan is incorporated in cosmetics mainly as a preservative, to stop bacteria from growing on the product and spoiling it.
Triclosan is also used as a biocide in many other personal care products such as deodorants, soaps and shower gels.
Another biocidal application of triclosan is in toothpastes and other dental products to control plaque and improve the health of the gums.
Triclosan has been added to the surface of cutting boards, food storage containers and other kitchen utensils to stop microorganisms growing on them. However, since March 2010, triclosan cannot be used in the EU in food contact materials or as an additive in plastics that come into contact with food.
Triclosan is not used as a disinfectant in food and feed production and it is not approved as a food preservative in Europe.
Triclosan can be used as antiseptic and fungicide and applied to cosmetics, emulsions and resins; also can be used for the manufacture of disinfection medicated soap. The LD50 of mice subject to oral administration of this product is 4g/kg.
Triclosan can be used for the production of top-grade daily chemical product, the disinfectants of medical instrument as well as diet instrument as well as the preparation of the anti-bacterial, deodorant finishing agent of fabric.
USAGE AREAS OF TRICLOSAN:
-eye and face makeup
-natural health products
-fragrances and deodorants
-toothpaste and mouthwash
-soaps, skin cleansers, and shampoos
APPLICATION OF TRICLOSAN:
These Secondary Standards are qualified as Certified Reference Materials.
These are suitable for use in several analytical applications including but not limited to pharma release testing, pharma method development for qualitative and quantitative analyses, food and beverage quality control testing, and other calibration requirements.
Triclosan may be used as a pharmaceutical reference standard for the determination of the analyte in waste water samples and food stuffs by various chromatography methods.
A component of cefsulodin-irgasan-novobiocin selection medium for Yersinia, a human pathogen that may contaminate animal-source food products.
Because of its low antigenicity, irgasan is also a component of many antibacterial consumer products.
-Oral hygiene products
-Cosmetics (facial cleansing products, hair and body cleaning products, special skin care products, body odor care products)
-Health antibacterial soap categories
-All kinds of adult care products
-Medical equipment disinfectant
-Antibacterial fabric finishing agent
-Antibacterial polymer products
BENEFITS OF TRICLOSAN:
Triclosan has been safely used as a material preservative in many commercial and institutional cleaning and personal hygiene products to prevent bacterial contamination of the product.
Triclosan is widely used as an antimicrobial ingredient in surgical hand scrubs and hand washes in hospitals and other healthcare facilities.
In toothpaste, triclosan can help combat the bacteria that cause gingivitis.
Triclosan is found in over-the-counter consumer antiseptic products such as hand wipes, rubs or gels, which can be used to clean hands when water is unavailable.
FUNCTION OF TRICLOSAN:
PROPERTIES OF TRICLOSAN:
Quality Level 300
Grade: certified reference material pharmaceutical secondary standard
CofA: current certificate can be downloaded
application(s): HPLC: suitable gas chromatography (GC): suitable
Featured Industry: Pharmaceutical (small molecule)
pharmacopeia traceability: traceable to USP 1682206
SMILES string: Oc1cc(Cl)ccc1Oc2ccc(Cl)cc2Cl
CHEMICAL PROPERTIES AND STRUCTURE OF TRICLOSAN:
Triclosan is a white powdered solid with a slight aromatic, phenolic odor.
Triclosan is a chlorinated aromatic compound that has functional groups representative of both ethers and phenols.
Triclosans often demonstrate antibacterial properties.
Triclosan is soluble in ethanol, methanol, diethyl ether, and strongly basic solutions such as a 1M sodium hydroxide solution, but only slightly soluble in water.
Triclosan can be synthesized from 2,4-dichlorophenol.
Triclosan is colorless and long needle-like crystals with a melting point being around 54-57.3 ℃ (60-61 ℃).
Triclosan is slightly soluble in water and soluble in ethanol, acetone, ethyl ether and alkali solution.
Triclosan has a chloro-phenol odor.
STORAGE OF TRICLOSAN:
Keep containers tightly closed in a cool, well-ventilated place.
2,4,4'-Trichloro-2'-hydroxy diphenyl ether
Phenyl ether, 2'-hydroxy-2,4,4'-trichloro-