Quick Search

PRODUCTS

AKOLINE PGPR

Akoline PGPR is a non-ionic, polyglycerol based, water-in-oil emulsifier.  
Akoline PGPR is composed of polycondensed fatty acids from castor oil and offers good liquid crystal promoting properties.  
Akoline PGPR's mild nature makes it particularly suitable for sensitive skin and baby care products.

CAS:    29894-35-7
MF:    C27H52O9
MW:    520.69638
EINECS:    218-362-5

Synonyms
Polyglycerol polyricinoleate(PGPR;1,2,3-Propanetriol, polymer with [R-(Z)]-12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid;Admul 1408K;Admul WOL 1408K;Cithrol PG 3PR;E 476;[3-[3-(2,3-dihydroxypropoxy)-2-hydroxypropoxy]-2-hydroxypropyl] (Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate;Grindsted PGPR 90

Akoline PGPR, E476, is an emulsifier made from glycerol and fatty acids (usually from castor bean, but also from soybean oil). 
In chocolate, compound chocolate and similar coatings, Akoline PGPR is mainly used with another substance like lecithin to reduce viscosity. 
Akoline PGPR is used at low levels (below 0.5%), and works by decreasing the friction between the solid particles (e.g. cacao, sugar, milk) in molten chocolate, reducing the yield stress so that it flows more easily, approaching the behaviour of a Newtonian fluid.
Akoline PGPR can also be used as an emulsifier in spreads and in salad dressings, or to improve the texture of baked goods.
Akoline PGPR is made up of a short chain of glycerol molecules connected by ether bonds, with ricinoleic acid side chains connected by ester bonds.
Akoline PGPR is a yellowish, viscous liquid, and is strongly lipophilic: it is soluble in fats and oils and insoluble in water and ethanol.
Akoline PGPR is an ester of ricinoleic acid and polyglycerol.
Akoline PGPR is usually abbreviated as PGPR and works as an emulsifier and a skin conditioner in cosmetics and personal care products. 
Akoline PGPR is a yellowish, viscous liquid.

Akoline PGPR Chemical Properties
form: Liquid
color: Colorless to light yellow
Cosmetics Ingredients Functions: VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
InChIKey: HUXYPHWJPJYMBC-NKUOOZJZNA-N
LogP: 5.701 (est)
EPA Substance Registry System: Akoline PGPR (29894-35-7)

Uses    
Akoline PGPRfacilitates the mixing of water and oil and is therefore used as an emulsifier in cosmetics. 
Akoline PGPR is particularly useful in butter lip balms and other soft to low viscosity water-in-oil emulsions that have a pleasant, non-greasy skin feel. 
Akoline PGPR is also use as a stabiliser, thickener and anti-caking agent. 
Akoline PGPR helps to adjust the surface tension and viscosity of products. 
Akoline PGPR is used at concentrations of 0.1-3.0 per cent.

Use in chocolate
As Akoline PGPR improves the flow characteristics of chocolate and compound chocolate, especially near the melting point, Akoline PGPR can improve the efficiency of chocolate coating processes: chocolate coatings with Akoline PGPR flow better around shapes of enrobed and dipped products, and it also improves the performance of equipment used to produce solid molded products: the chocolate flows better into the mold, and surrounds inclusions and releases trapped air more easily.
Akoline PGPR can also be used to reduce the quantity of cocoa butter needed in chocolate formulations: the solid particles in chocolate are suspended in the cocoa butter, and by reducing the viscosity of the chocolate, less cocoa butter is required, which saves costs, because cocoa butter is an expensive ingredient, and also leads to a lower-fat product.

Manufacture
Akoline PGPR is heated to above 200 °C in a reactor in the presence of an alkaline catalyst to create polyglycerol.
Castor oil fatty acids are separately heated to above 200 °C, to create interesterified ricinoleic fatty acids. 
The polyglycerol and the interesterified ricinoleic fatty acids are then mixed to create PGPR.

  • Share !
E-NEWSLETTER