Phenoxyethanol (2-Phenoxyethanol / Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether) is an aromatic ether alcohol commonly used as a broad-spectrum preservative and solvent in cosmetics, personal care, industrial, and pharmaceutical formulations.
Phenoxyethanol (2-Phenoxyethanol / Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether) is an aromatic ether alcohol widely used as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and fixative.
Phenoxyethanol occurs naturally in green tea and chicory, but the commercial material used in industry is produced synthetically by reacting phenol with ethylene oxide.
CAS:122-99-6
Product Name:2-Phenoxyethanol
MF:C8H10O2
MW:138.16
EINECS:204-589-7
Synonyms:Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, Phenyl Cellosolve, Phenyl Glycol, ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER FOR SYN, (2-Hydroxyethoxy)benzene, Protectol PE, ACETONITRILE ACS GRADE, beta-Phenoxyethanol, beta-phenoxyethanol[qr], beta-Phenoxyethyl alcohol
Properties
Melting point: 11-13 °C (lit.)
Boiling point: 247 °C (lit.)
Density: 1.102 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
Vapor density: 4.8 (vs air)
Vapor pressure: 0.01 mm Hg (20 °C)
Refractive index: n20/D 1.539
FEMA: 4620 | 2-PHENOXYETHANOL
Flash point: >230 °F
Storage temp.: Store below +30°C.
Solubility: soluble, clear, colorless to very faintly yellow
pKa: 14.36±0.10 (Predicted)
Form: Liquid
Color: Clear colorless
Specific Gravity: 1.109 (20/4℃)
Odor: Faint aromatic odor
PH Range: 7 at 10 g/l at 23 °C
PH: 7 (10g/l, H2O, 23℃)
Explosive limit: 1.4-9.0%(V)
Odor Type: floral
Viscosity: 29 mm2/s 20°C
Water Solubility: 30 g/L (20 ºC)
Thermal Conductivity: 0.168 W/(m·K) at 25 ℃
Merck: 14,7257
BRN: 1364011
Henry's Law Constant: 2.1×102 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, Duchowicz et al. (2020)
Major Application: environmental
Cosmetics Ingredients Functions: ANTIMICROBIAL, PRESERVATIVE
InChI: 1S/C8H10O2/c9-6-7-10-8-4-2-1-3-5-8/h1-5,9H,6-7H2
Description
Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen.
Phenoxyethanol is a colorless oily liquid.
Phenoxyethanol is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds).
Phenoxyethanol is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.
General Description
Colorless liquid with a pleasant odor.
Density 1.02 g / cm3. An irritant.
Chemical Properties
clear colorless liquid
Phenoxyethanol is a colorless, slightly viscous liquid with a faint pleasant odor and burning taste.
storage
Aqueous phenoxyethanol solutions are stable and may be sterilized by autoclaving.
The bulk material is also stable and should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place.
Characteristics
Phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, which is welltolerated by the skin and has a low allergy risk.
Phenoxyethanol can be used over a wide pH range.
This means that other preservatives can lose their effectiveness if the product is not within the right pH range.
Phenoxyethanol does not smell unpleasant or change the color of the product, which can be the case when using natural antimicrobial substances.
Uses
Ethylene glycol phenyl ether at a 1.0% level acts as a preservative in personal care products.
Uses
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in consumer and health care products, including vaccines, pen inks, ear drops, shampoos, skin cleansers, moisturizers, sun care products, and topical medicaments.
The preservative Euxyl-K 400 also contains 2-phenoxyethanol, in combination with methyldibromoglutaronitrile.
Phenoxyethanol is commonly used in cosmetics for its antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Phenoxyethanol is increasingly being used in vaccines as a substitute for thiomersal and is also a component of pen inks and, more rarely, ear drops.
Reactions to phenoxyethanol have rarely been reported.
Three cases of CoU induced by phenoxyethanol in cosmetics have been reported.
2-Phenoxyethanol is used as a single agent and in combination with other preservatives such as 1,2-dibromo-2,4-dicyanobutane (Euxyl K 400) and parabens, or in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds.
The possibility of immunological IgE-mediated reaction could not be confirmed because specific IgE against 2-phenoxyethanol was negative.
Uses
phenoxyethanol is a broad-range preservative with fungicidal, bactericidal, insecticidal, and germicidal properties.
Phenoxyethanol has a relatively low sensitizing factor in leave-on cosmetics.
Phenoxyethanol can be used in concentrations of 0.5 to 2.0 percent, and in combination with other preservatives such as sorbic acid or parabens.
In addition, Phenoxyethanol is used as a solvent for aftershaves, face and hair lotions, shampoos, and skin creams of all types.
Phenoxyethanol can be obtained from phenol.
Antimicrobial preservative; also used topically in treatment of bacterial infections.
Production Methods
Phenoxyethanol is prepared by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium.
Definition
ChEBI: 2-phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether that is phenol substituted on oxygen by a 2-hydroxyethyl group.
Phenoxyethanol has a role as an antiinfective agent and a central nervous system depressant.
Phenoxyethanol is a primary alcohol, a glycol ether and an aromatic ether.
Phenoxyethanol is functionally related to a phenol.
InChIKey: QCDWFXQBSFUVSP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Pharmaceutical Applications
Phenoxyethanol is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical formulations at a concentration of 0.5–1.0%; Phenoxyethanol may also be used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent for vaccines.Therapeutically, a 2.2% solution or 2.0% cream has been used as a disinfectant for superficial wounds, burns, and minor infections of the skin and mucous membranes.
Phenoxyethanol has a narrow spectrum of activity and is thus frequently used in combination with other preservatives,
Industrial uses
2-Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations at a maximum concentration of 1.0%.
2-Phenoxyethanol is a broad spectrum preservative which has excellent activity against a wide range of Gram negative and Gram positive bacteria, yeast and mould.
Phenoxyethanol is also used as a solvent and, because of its properties as a solvent, it is used in many blends and mixtures with other preservatives.
2-Phenoxyethanol is not registered as a food additive in the EU.
Scognamiglio et al. (ref. 105) reported that 2-phenoxyethanol is a fragrance ingredient used in many fragrance mixtures (see discussion).
An ester of 2-Phenoxyethanol, 2-Phenoxyethyl isobutyrate and 2-Phenoxyacetic acid, the main metabolite of 2-Phenoxyethanol, were mentioned in a WHO publication where 43 flavouring agents in food were evaluated (WHO 2003, AR4), however at intakes assessed to be very low in Europe (around 1 µg/kg bw/day).
Incompatibilities
The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol may be reduced by interaction with nonionic surfactants and possibly by absorption by polyvinyl chloride.
The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol against Pseudomonas aeruginosa may be reduced in the presence of cellulose derivatives (methylcellulose, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, and hypromellose (hydroxypropylmethylcellulose).
Reactivity Profile
2-Phenoxyethanol may react violently with strong oxidizing agents.
May generate flammable and/or toxic gases with alkali metals, nitrides, and other strong reducing agents.
May initiate the polymerization of isocyanates and epoxides.
Health Hazard
May cause moderate eye irritation and moderate corneal injury.
Excessive exposure may cause skin irritation and hemolysis.
Fire Hazard
2-Phenoxyethanol is combustible.