Quick Search

PRODUCTS

MYRISTYL LACTATE

Synonyms: Tetradecyl lactate; Myristyl Lactate; ; Tetradecyl lactate; Myristyl lactate; 1323-03-1; Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, tetradecyl ester; Tetradecyl 2-hydroxypropanoate; UNII-1D822OC34X; Lactic Acid Tetradecyl Ester

In cosmetics and personal care products, Myristyl Lactate is used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products.

Synonyms:
Tetradecyl lactate; Myristyl Lactate; ; Tetradecyl lactate; Myristyl lactate; 1323-03-1; Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, tetradecyl ester; Tetradecyl 2-hydroxypropanoate; UNII-1D822OC34X; Lactic Acid Tetradecyl Ester; Tetradecyl 2-Hydroxypropionate; TetradecylLactate; EINECS 215-350-1; 1D822OC34X; 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid, tetradecyl ester; ACMC-1BVPP; AI3-14482; SCHEMBL15277; 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID TETRADECYL ESTER; 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID, TETRADECYL ESTER; ESTER TETRADECYLIQUE DE L'ACIDE HYDROXY-2 PROPANOIQUE; ESTER TETRADECYLIQUE DE L'ACIDE LACTIQUE; LACTATE DE MYRISTYLE; PROPANOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, TETRADECYL ESTER; LACTATE DE TETRADECYLE; LACTIC ACID TETRADECYL ESTER; LACTIC ACID, TETRADECYL ESTER; MYRISTYL LACTATE; TETRADECYL LACTATE; Lactic acid, N-tetradecyl ester; CTK4B7858; DTXSID50862630; KS-000017AM; ANW-19424; MCULE-2532326235; Propanoic acid,2-hydroxy-, tetradecyl ester; W-109659; Q27252270; Myristyl Lactate; Tetra decyl lactate; Myristil Lactate; Tetradesyl lactate; Miristyl Lactate;Tetra desyl lactate; Miristil Lactate; miristil laktat; tetradesil laktat; miristil laktate; tetradesil laktate;  myristil laktat; tetradesil lactat 

MYRISTYL LACTATE

Myristyl Lactate

What Is Myristyl Lactate?
Glycolic Acid and Lactic Acid are naturally occuring organic acids also known as Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHAs. The salts of Glycolic Acid (Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate), the salts of Lactic Acid (Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassiu Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate) and the esters of Lactic Acid (Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate, Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products.

Why is Myristyl Lactate used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid and their salts and esters.

Buffering agent - Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate
Cosmetic astringent - Calcium Lactate
Exfoliant - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate
Humectant - Lactic Acid
pH adjuster - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate
Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate
Skin conditioning agent - humectant - Lactic Acid, Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate
Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Lactic Acid
Solvent - Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate
Scientific Facts: 
Glycolic Acid and Lactic Acid are alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs). They may be either naturally occurring or synthetic. They are often found in products intended to improve the overall look and feel of the skin. Glycolic acid is the most widely used of out of the group and is usually manufactured from sugar cane. Lactic acid, derived primarily from milk and its origins can be traced back to Cleopatra, who purportedly used sour milk on her skin.

MYRISTYL LACTATE
MYRISTYL LACTATE is classified as :
Emollient
Skin conditioning
CAS Number    1323-03-1
EINECS/ELINCS No:    215-350-1
COSING REF No:    35457
Chem/IUPAC Name:    Tetradecyl lactate

Myristyl lactate
With its emollient effects (softening) on the skin, it gives skin and hair luster. It is used as base agent in shampoos, lipsticks, and various creams.

Cetyl Lactate and Myristyl lactate are the esters of lactic acid and either cetyl or myristyl alcohol. They are used in a wide variety of cosmetic products up to a
maximum concentration of 25%. The acute oral lD50 of Cetyl Lactate is estimated from studies with rats to be greater than 20 gfkg. Cetyl Lactate was shown to be minimally irritating to rabbit skin and nonirritating or only slightly irritating to rabbit eyes in Draize irritation tests. At 25%, Cetyl Lactate produced no signs of toxicity or irritation in a 30-day rabbit-skin irritation study. Cetyl lactate was found to be minimally irritating and nonsensitizing to human skin at concentrations up to 5%. The acute oral lD50 of Myristyl lactate is estimated from studies with rats to be greater than 20 g/kg. Myristyl lactate was shown to be minimally irritating in Draize primary skin irritation tests, but one contradictory study concluded that undiluted Myristyl lactate produced moderate irritation. It produced no signs of ocular irritation in Draize rabbit eye irritation tests. Mild irritation was elicited by a formulation in a modified Draize rabbit skin irritation test. The same formulation was found to be nonirritating and nonsensitizing in a human repeated insult patch study. Based on the available information, it is concluded that Cetyl lactate and Myristyl Lactate are safe in the present practices of use. 

Myristyl Lactate: Myristyl Lactate is the ester produced by a catalyzed reaction of either natural or synthetic myristyl alcohol and lactic acid. The ester produced by the reaction is washed to remove any catalyst and unreacted lactic acid. The final product is further washed with alkali and neutralized. 

Myristyl Lactate: Myristyl Lactate is a white to yellow liquid or soft solid. Because a hydroxyl group is present, this ingredient is particularly soluble in ethyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol. It is dispersible in mineral oil and insoluble in water and glycerine.") Measured values for some chemical and physical parameters of Myristyl Lactate are listed below

Specific Gravity at 25°C 0.892-0.904
Titer 11 "-1 4°C
Saponification Value 166-1 85
Ester Value 166-1 85
Acid Value 3 maximum
Iodine Value 1.0 maximum 

Reactivity Esters undergo nucleophylic substitution. Typical ester reactions include acidic hydrolysis, alkaline hydrolysis, ammonolysis, transesterification, and reduction to alcohols.(’) Analytical Methods Cetyl Lactate and Myristyl Lactate can be positively identified through close matching to standard IR ~pectra.(~,~) A method for thin-layer chromatography identification has also been described.(*) Impurities ’ Cetyl Lactate: Unspecified amounts of myristyl and/or stearyl lactate may be present in commercial Cetyl Lactate. It may also contain a maximum concentration of 0.1 ‘/o ash.(‘) Myristyl lactate: Depending on the purity of the starting materials, unspecified amounts of decyl, lauryl, and/or cetyl lactate may be present in commercial Myristyl Lactate.(4) PURPOSE AND FREQUENCY OF USE IN COSMETICS Cetyl Lactate and Myristyl Lactate are used in cosmetic formulations because of their physical properties. A solid at room temperature, Cetyl Lactate liquifies upon application to the skin. While Myristyl Lactate is a liquid at room temperature, just below this temperature it becomes a soft solid. These lactate esters are nongreasy, nonoily, and nondrying. As they fulfill the functions of lubricant, emollient, and texturizer, they also impart silkiness, sheen, and a degree of water repellancy to the skin and hair. They are extensively used in the production of creamy lipsticks, and at levels of 0.5-2%, they reduce the tackiness of aluminum salt antiperspirant^.'^'^) Neither Cetyl nor Myristyl Lactate reacted in a 52-day period with polystyrene, a material widely used in the packaging of cosmetic products.(10) No evidence was available that suggested any interaction between the Lactates and other ingredients. Cetyl Lactate and Myristyl Lactate are used in a wide variety of product formulations. Product types and the number of formulations reported for each preset concentration range are listed in Table l.(ll) The cosmetic product formulation computer printout which is made available by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is compiled through voluntary filing of such data in accordance with Title 21 part 720.4 of the Code of Federal Regulations (1979). Ingredients are listed in prescribed concentration ranges under specific product type categories. Since certain cosmetic ingredients are supplied by the manufacturer at less than 100% concentration, the value reported by the cosmetic formulator may not necessarily reflect the true, effective concentration found in the finished product; the effective concentration in such a case would be a fraction of that reported to the FDA

myristyl lactate
Molecular FormulaC17H34O3
Average mass286.450 Da
Monoisotopic mass286.250793 Da
ChemSpider ID58225

Density of myristyl lactate:    0.9±0.1 g/cm3
Boiling Point of myristyl lactate:    330.0±10.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Vapour Pressure of myristyl lactate:    0.0±1.6 mmHg at 25°C
Enthalpy of Vaporization of myristyl lactate:    66.3±6.0 kJ/mol
Flash Point of myristyl lactate:    147.1±7.0 °C
Index of Refraction of myristyl lactate:    1.454
Molar Refractivity of myristyl lactate:    84.1±0.3 cm3
#H bond acceptors of myristyl lactate:    3
#H bond donors of myristyl lactate:    1
#Freely Rotating Bonds of myristyl lactate:    15
#Rule of 5 Violations of myristyl lactate:    1
ACD/LogP of myristyl lactate:    6.19
ACD/LogD (pH 5.5) of myristyl lactate:    6.38
ACD/BCF (pH 5.5) of myristyl lactate:    41322.68
ACD/KOC (pH 5.5) of myristyl lactate:    70121.46
ACD/LogD (pH 7.4) of myristyl lactate:    6.38
ACD/BCF (pH 7.4) of myristyl lactate:    41322.59
ACD/KOC (pH 7.4) of myristyl lactate:    70121.30
Polar Surface Area of myristyl lactate:    47 Å2
Polarizability of myristyl lactate:    33.3±0.5 10-24cm3
Surface Tension of myristyl lactate:    33.6±3.0 dyne/cm
Molar Volume of myristyl lactate:    310.5±3.0 cm3


Molecular Weight of myristyl lactate:    286.4 g/mol    Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
XLogP3-AA of myristyl lactate:    6.5    Computed by XLogP3 3.0 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count of myristyl lactate:    1    Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count of myristyl lactate:    3    Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Rotatable Bond Count of myristyl lactate:    15    Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Exact Mass of myristyl lactate:    286.250795 g/mol    Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Monoisotopic Mass of myristyl lactate:    286.250795 g/mol    Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Topological Polar Surface Area of myristyl lactate:    46.5 Ų    Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Heavy Atom Count of myristyl lactate:    20    Computed by PubChem
Formal Charge of myristyl lactate:    0    Computed by PubChem
Complexity of myristyl lactate:    216    Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Isotope Atom Count of myristyl lactate:    0    Computed by PubChem
Defined Atom Stereocenter Count of myristyl lactate:    0    Computed by PubChem
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count of myristyl lactate:    1    Computed by PubChem
Defined Bond Stereocenter Count of myristyl lactate:    0    Computed by PubChem
Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count of myristyl lactate:    0    Computed by PubChem
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count of myristyl lactate:    1    Computed by PubChem
Compound Is Canonicalized of myristyl lactate:    Yes

MYRISTYL LACTATE
Myristyl Lactate is a lactic acid ester which is mainly used as an emollient in cosmetic products and ensures a smooth skin feeling.

  • Share !
E-NEWSLETTER