European Community (EC) Number: 207-992-6
Molecular Weight: 625.0
Molecular Formula: C39H76O5
IUPAC Name: (2-hydroxy-3-octadecanoyloxypropyl) octadecanoate
Glyceryl distearate (C39H76O5) is a white or off-white waxy mass or powder.
Glyceryl distearate is a diester of glycerin and stearic acid and results in a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglyceride substances.
Glyceryl distearate is used in cosmetic products as an emollient, thickening agent and emulsifier.
Glyceryl distearate can also be used in pharmaceutical industry in tablet and cream production.
Glyceryl distearate is a diester of glycerin and stearic acid, belongs to a chemical group called Glyceryl diesters.
When the two are reacted, a mixture of mono, di and triglyceride can be obtained.
Glyceryl distearate comes as an off-white to white waxy powder or mass.
Stearic acid is a naturally found saturated fatty acid, mainly from cocoa butter and shea butter.
Glyceryl Distearate is a mixture of diglycerides, mainly glyceryl distearate, together with variable quantities of monoglycerides and triglycerides.
Glyceryl distearate contains not less than 8.0 percent and not more than 22.0 percent of monoglycerides, not less than 40.0 percent and not more than 60.0 percent of diglycerides, and not less than 25.0 percent and not more than 35.0 percent of triglycerides.
Glyceryl distearate is obtained by partial glycerolysis of vegetable oil that consists mainly of triglycerides of palmitic or stearic acid or by esterification of glycerol with stearic acid.
White to creamish flakes / beads.
Not easy to dissolve in water, could disperse in water after greatly oscillating with hot water.
Could dissolve in organic solvent such as ethanol, benzene, acetone, mineral oil and fixed oil.
No toxic no harm, good stability.
In food industry, Glyceryl distearate has the function as emulsify, disperse, defoaming, blister, antistaling of starch and control fat agglutination, usually used as agent in candy, ice cream, cookie and bread.
When used in beverage, could avoid ester to float, and avoid protein to sink, therefore to improve stability.
When used in bread, cookie ,could improve organization structure, increase volume, antistaling, prolong warranty validity.
In pharm industry, used as ointment, emulsifiable paste, suppository, lotion, emulsifier in air agent, stabilizing agent, lubricating agent, antifoaming agents.
Used in PE, PP, PVC as internal antistat, the dosage is 0.5 – 2.0%.
In cosmetic industry, used as emulsifier, thickening agent, thickening agent and antifoaming agents in lotion and cream.
Used as textile finishing agent in textile industry, also used as additive in pigment grind.
Glyceryl Stearate (also less often called Glyceryl Monostearate, Monostearin, 1-Glyceryl Stearate or Glycerol 1-Monostearate) is a glyceryl ester of stearic acid.
Glyceryl distearate offers many great benefits to the manufacturers of food, cosmetics, personal care, and pharmaceutical items.
Glyceryl distearate is relatively low cost and gives much needed body and smoothness to edible and non-edible emulsions.
Glyceryl stearate, also called glycerol monostearate, can be found naturally in the human body.
When it is synthetically produced, Glyceryl distearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a natural fatty acid derived from palm kernel, vegetable, or soy oil.
Glyceryl stearate is formed through a reaction of glycerin with stearic acid, which is a fatty acid that comes from animal and vegetable fats and oils.
Glyceryl stearate SE, the self-emulsifying form of the substance, is made by reacting an excess of stearic acid with glycerin.
Glyceryl stearate is an emollient that keeps products blended together; it can also be a surfactant, emulsifier, and thickener in food — often it's used as a dough conditioner and to keep things from going stale.
Glycol distearate is “the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid.”
Glyceryl distearate can function as an emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer but tends to be primarily used as an opacifier/pearlizer for surfactant products.
Glycol distearate lends a really lovely creamy, pearlescent appearance to surfactant products without thickening them or negatively impacting lather (as added fats do).
The Glyceryl Diesters are prepared from fully refined vegetable oils.
Specific fatty acids are obtained from this process and are reacted with glycerin to yield the individual diglyceride.
For example, Glyceryl Dilaurate is produced from glycerin and lauric acid; Glyceryl Distearate is produced from glycerin and stearic acid.
Glycerin has three carbon atoms.
The fatty acids in these diesters are generally bound to the first and third carbon atoms of glycerin, although there may be small amounts of diester with the fatty acids bound to the first and second carbon atoms.
The Glyceryl Diesters act as lubricants on the surface of the skin, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Use & Benefits:
Glycerin is a water-loving ingredient whereas stearic acid is a fat-loving ingredient.
The group in which it belongs-glyceryl diesters are based on a similar principle.
The presence of both groups in one molecule can make it an ideal candidate as an emulsifier.
Emulsifier blends water and oil in such a manner that the resultant emulsion looks uniform and stable.
Glyceryl distearate also increases the thickness of a product.
Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisosearate, Glyceryl Dilinloeate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Diricinoleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate are referred to as Glyceryl Diesters.
They are made of glycerin and fatty acids.
These ingredients are used in skin care products, moisturizers, and lipstick and other makeup products.
Stearic acid diglycerin ester
Octadecanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-1,3-propanediyl ester
Distearic acid, diester with glycerol
Glyceryl distearate [NF]
Stearin, 1,3-di- (8CI)
Octadecanoic acid,3-propanediyl ester
Glyceryl 1,3-distearate, >=99% (TLC)
2-Hydroxy-3-(stearoyloxy)propyl stearate #
UNII-73071MW2KM component IZHVBANLECCAGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-HS7EB0C1ZH component IZHVBANLECCAGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-KC98RO82HJ component IZHVBANLECCAGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N